Trenton Bulldogs dominate season-opening Early Bird Relays

The Trenton girls racked up 239 points in a dominating performance, while the Bulldog boys held off Carrollton (151 to 113), to win Thursday afternoon’s six-school Trenton Early Bird Relays at C.F. Russell Stadium.  Other schools in the meet were Gallatin, Putnam County, Princeton, and Milan.

The Lady Bulldogs of Trenton had 239 points, with runner-up Carrollton 123.5, third place Gallatin at 49.5, Putnam County in fourth place at 42.5, Princeton fifth with 31, and Milan sixth with 25 points.

The Trenton boys scored 151 points, with Carrollton a close second at 113.  Princeton had a strong third place finish with 97 points, followed by Milan (71), Gallatin (59), and Putnam County (47).

 

Here are the individual results (top 3 finishers only):

 

Girls High Jump

1 Whitley Richman JR Trenton 4-10.00

2 Hannah Mehrhoff FR Trenton 4-06.00

3 Katelyn Scott JR Carrollton 4-02.00

 

Boys High Jump  

1 Mauricio Curiel JR Milan 5-10.00

2 Kenneth Davis SR Carrollton 5-10.00

3 Avery Cooksey SO Trenton 5-04.00

 

Girls Pole Vault

1 Mason Hooyman JR Trenton 7-06.00

2 Cassidy Trump SO Trenton 7-06.00

3 Maycie Mayfield FR Trenton 6-00.00

 

Boys Pole Vault

1 Tanner Johnson JR Gallatin 14-00.00

2 Tyson Thomas SO Carrollton 11-00.00

3 Lucas Clark SO Trenton 9-06.00

 

Girls Long Jump

1 Shayla Woodside JR Trenton 15-08.50

2 Cassidy Trump SO Trenton 13-06.00

3 Lauren Renner SR Putnam County 13-00.00  

 

Boys Long Jump  

1 Caleb Meseke SR Milan 18-05.00

2 Austin Burkeybile JR Trenton 19-10.50

3 Chase Morrison SR Gallatin 17-10.50

 

Girls Triple Jump  

1 Nanekah Haskins SO Carrollton 32-00.00

2 Shayla Woodside JR Trenton 31-08.25

3 Jessica Westcott SR Trenton 29-00.00  

 

Boys Triple Jump

1 Tyson Thomas SO Carrollton 37-05.00

2 Jesus Lopez JR Milan 35-04.25  

3 Austin Burkeybile JR Trenton 35-02.50

 

Girls Discus Throw

1 Abigael Sullivan JR Carrollton 102-00

2 Savannah Land JR Carrollton 90-00

3 Maelea Coulson SO Gallatin 87-00  

 

Boys Discus Throw

1 Stephan Elliott JR Princeton 143-02

2 Harris Cameron SR Gallatin 148-06

3 Hunter Boxley SR Princeton 123-05

 

Girls Shot Put

1 Savannah Land JR Carrollton 30-00.00

2 Abigael Sullivan JR Carrollton 30-00.00

3 Salem Croy FR Trenton 28-00.00  

 

Boys Shot Put

1 Stephan Elliott JR Princeton 47-08.00

2 Ryan Valentine JR Putnam County 45-00.00

3 Harris Cameron SR Gallatin 40-05.00

 

 

Girls 4×800 Meter Relay

1 Trenton 10:50.24  1) Jessica Westcott SR 2) Jaylen Neff JR 3) Sidney Lynch FR 4) Hannah Mehrhoff FR

2 Carrollton 12:40.24 1) Cierra Sweeney FR 2) Cierra Famuliner JR 3) Kaylee Hughes SR 4) Allyson Gang SO

 

Boys 4×800 Meter Relay

1 Princeton 8:50.24 1) Harrison Smith SO 2) Cameron Gittings SO 3) Logan Dunkin FR 4) Blaine Millburn SO

2 Trenton 9:10.24 1) Jose Barron SR 2) Zac Smith JR 3) Cole Schilling SO 4) Zane Rottman FR

3 Carrollton 9:15.24 1) Kenneth Davis SR 2) Jonathan Hunsinger SR 3) Justin Thoeni JR 4) Preston Cooper JR

 

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles

1 Whitley Richman JR Trenton 17.84

2 Lauren Renner SR Putnam County 18.44

3 Goodin Miller SR Carrollton 19.55

 

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles  

1 Mitchell Hydorn FR Princeton 19.19

2 Chase Marsh SO Trenton 20.14

3 Matthew Sibbit FR Trenton 20.14

 

Girls 100 Meter Dash

1 Thelma Guerrero SO Trenton 13.97

2 Jaelyn Steeby-Thomas FR Princeton 14.23

3 Nanekah Haskins SO Carrollton  14.61

 

Boys 100 Meter Dash

1 Ty Hudson SR Carrollton 11.99

2 Gustin Valentine JR Putnam County 12.37

3 Jesus Lopez JR Milan 12.38

 

Girls 4×200 Meter Relay

1 Trenton 1:56.29 10 1) Thelma Guerrero SO 2) Tenna Roberts JR 3) Abbie Shuler SO 4) Hannah Mehrhoff FR

2 Carrollton  2:01.75 8 1) Kayla Enciso SO 2) Tyesha Steverson JR 3) Makenzie Hughes FR 4) Nanekah Haskins SO

3 Princeton 2:05.21 1) Brittany DeMoss JR 2) Payton Goodin FR 3) Haley Johnson JR 4) Jaelyn Steeby-Thomas FR

 

Boys 4×200 Meter Relay

1 Trenton  1:37.20 1) Travis Leeper SR 2) Jonathan Lamp SR 3) Wyatt Whittle JR 4) Austin Burkeybile JR

2 Carrollton 1:37.77 1) Preston Cooper JR 2) Tyson Thomas SO 3) Sean Puffpaff JR 4) Ty Hudson SR

3 Milan 1:39.89 6 1) Mauricio Curiel JR 2) Jesus Lopez JR 3) Jamuel Pagan FR 4) Caleb Meseke SR

 

Girls 1600 Meter Run

1 Karli Provorse FR Trenton 6:30.45

2 Vanessa Stimpson FR Milan 6:34.93

3 Kylie Jeffers SR Gallatin 6:41.03  

 

Boys 1600 Meter Run

1 Logan Dunkin FR Princeton 5:10.02

2 Tanner Bondy JR Putnam County 4:55.24

3 Daniel Rodriguez JR Trenton 5:16.39

 

Girls 4×100 Meter Relay

1 Carrollton 56.57 1) Kayla Enciso SO 2) Tyesha Steverson JR 3) Makenzie Hughes FR 4) Nanekah Haskins SO

2 Princeton 58.31 1) Brittany DeMoss JR 2) Payton Goodin FR 3) Haley Johnson JR 4) Jaelyn Steeby-Thomas FR

DQ – DNF – Trenton  1) Abbie Shuler SO 2) Cassidy Trump SO 3) Mason Hooyman JR 4) Salem Croy FR

 

Boys 4×100 Meter Relay

1 Trenton 46.41 1) Travis Leeper SR 2) Jonathan Lamp SR 3) Wyatt Whittle JR 4) Austin Burkeybile JR

2 Carrollton 46.79 1) Tanner Sarbaugh SR 2) Andrew McNelly SR 3) Sean Puffpaff JR 4) Ty Hudson SR

3 Milan 48.27 1) Mauricio Curiel JR 2) Jesus Lopez JR 3) Jamuel Pagan FR 4) Caleb Meseke SR 4

 

Girls 400 Meter Dash  

1 Tenna Roberts JR Trenton 1:05.41

2 Shayla Woodside JR Trenton 1:06.87

3 Hannah Mehrhoff FR Trenton 1:07.75  

 

Boys 400 Meter Dash  

1 Jonathan Lamp SR Trenton 54.45

2 Justin Thoeni JR Carrollton 55.00

3 Harrison Smith SO Princeton 55.56

 

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles  

1 Whitley Richman JR Trenton 53.25

2 Lauren Renner SR Putnam County 56.52

3 Courtney McCollum FR Milan 58.23

 

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles

1 Tyson Thomas SO Carrollton 45.86

2 Colten Fordyce SO Milan 46.75

3 Gustin Valentine JR Putnam County 47.61

 

Girls 800 Meter Run

1 Cierra Famuliner JR Carrollton 2:53.31

2 Emily Condie FR Gallatin 2:59.83

3 Jessica Westcott SR Trenton 3:00.85

 

Boys 800 Meter Run

1 Tanner Bondy JR Putnam County 2:21.34

2 Zane Rottman FR Trenton 2:22.03

3 Cameron Gittings SO Princeton 2:22.49

 

Girls 200 Meter Dash  

1 Tenna Roberts JR Trenton 28.63

2 Thelma Guerrero SO Trenton 29.18

3 Jaelyn Steeby-Thomas FR Princeton 30.21

 

Boys 200 Meter Dash  

1 Ty Hudson SR Carrollton 23.97

2 Harrison Smith SO Princeton 24.85

3 Caleb Meseke SR Milan 24.95  

 

Girls 3200 Meter Run

1 Kayley Griffin SO Trenton 15:44.23

2 Shaunessy Eaton SO Gallatin 15:52.36

3 Breanna Rhoades JR Gallatin 15:52.42

 

Boys 3200 Meter Run

1 Jonathan Hunsinger SR Carrollton 11:01.84

2 Logan Dunkin FR Princeton 11:07.29

3 Daniel Rodriguez JR Trenton 11:17.17

 

Girls 4×400 Meter Relay

1 Trenton 4:31.63 1) Thelma Guerrero SO 2) Whitley Richman JR 3) Shayla Woodside JR 4) Tenna Roberts JR

2 Gallatin 5:01.58 8 1) Jessi Becerra FR 2) Jacklyn Maize FR 3) Kylie Jeffers SR 4) Cora Stout SO

3 Carrollton 5:03.30 1) Cierra Famuliner JR 2) Allyson Gang SO 3) Zoe Mcdowell SO 4) Cierra Sweeney FR  

 

Boys 4×400 Meter Relay

1 Trenton 3:39.65 1) Wyatt Whittle JR 2) Jonathan Lamp SR 3) Jeffrey White JR 4) Trey Shields SR

2 Carrollton 3:45.33 1) Preston Cooper JR 2) Kenneth Davis SR 3) Justin Thoeni JR 4) Sean Puffpaff JR

3 Gallatin 3:51.82 1) Morgan Corwin JR 2) Tate Hancock SR 3) Tanner Johnson JR 4) Braydon Walker JR