Trenton rides Richman to opening round district win over Brookfield

Early in the third quarter of Monday night’s Class 3, District 15 girls quarterfinal at Lawson High School, the favored Trenton Lady Bulldogs looked vulnerable to an upset against long-time rival Brookfield, as the #6 seed had surged to a 23-23 tie, applying pressure to a young THS team.

With their season at stake, Trenton responded like champions, ripping off 12 consecutive points, and using a full-court pressure defense to get Brookfield out of its comfort zone.  By the time the time reached its final buzzer, Trenton emerged with a 50-37 win, with junior center Whitley Richman showing dominating skills with a 26 point night.  The win is the Lady Bulldogs 20th of the season against only five losses, advancing Trenton into the district semifinals on Wednesday night at 7:30 against the Richmond Lady Spartans.

Brookfield, ending its season at 6-19, was paced by 13 points each from Ashtin Williams and Mallory Gonzalez.

Trenton’s next opponent, Richmond, had a fairly easy time of things against Lexington, winning 69-38 as Kaylee VonTrump had 27 points and Miya O’Dell 15.  The Trenton vs. Richmond game on Wednesday night will be broadcast locally on Hot Country Z 101.7, with pregame at approximately 7:15.

The Chillicothe Lady Hornets, playing without standout junior forward Whitney Clampitt, picked up 16 points from Katelyn Parkey and 13 from Karson Keithley in a 52-17 win against Carrollton.  The Lady Hornets will meet the host Lawson Lady Cards in a 6 o’clock semifinal on Wednesday night, after Lawson surged past upset-minded Higginsville for a 32-23 victory on Monday night.

The Class 3, District 15 championship game will be played on Friday night at 6 o’clock in the LHS gym.

Here is the postgame interview between Sports Director Tom Johnson and THS coach Brian Upton:

 

Here are other district scores from Monday, February 22, 2016:

 

Class 1, District 13 at Norborne: (Girls)

Southwest Livingston 88, Breckenridge 14

Braymer 51, Hardin-Central 34

Norborne 70, Tri-County 17

Gilman City 68, Wentworth 10

 

Class 2, District 16 at Maysville: (Girls)

North Platte 58, Albany 22

Gallatin 48, Maysville 38

South Harrison 62, Polo 17

Mid-Buchanan 61, Penney 45

 

Class 1, District 15 at Stanberry (Girls):

North Harrison 50, East Harrison 33

Stanberry 70, West Nodaway 12

North Nodaway 45, Northeast Nodaway 29

Jefferson 63, Worth County 11

 

Class 1, District 14 at DeKalb: (Girls)

Winston 68, Stewartsville 33

Pattonsburg 50, Union Star 21

DeKalb 38, Osborn 27

 

Class 2, District 6 at Schuyler County:

Schuyler County girls 50, Princeton 36

Schuyler County boys 56, Princeton 51

Knox County girls 60, Northland Christian 39

Knox County boys 74, Northland Christian 30

 

Class 3, District 16 at East Buchanan (Gower): (Girls)

St. Pius X 65, Cameron 10

East Buchanan 49, Maryville 41

Lathrop 42, Cristo Rey 37

Plattsburg 46, Bishop LeBlond 43