Richman, Hooyman take individual wins, Trenton girls 4th at Smithville Relays

The Trenton Lady Bulldogs finished in fourth place while the Bulldog boys were 7th, at Friday afternoon’s Smithville Relays at Smithville High School.  Individually, Trenton’s Whitley Richman finished 1st in the 100 meter hurdles (with a time f 17 seconds flat) and 2nd in the 300 meter hurdles, while Mason Hooyman won the pole vault competition.

Girls team results from Smithville were:

Women:
1 Grain Valley 125.5
2 Smithville 93.5
3 Lincoln College Prep 85
4    Trenton    83.5
5 Lathrop 65.5
6 West Platte 55.5
7 North Platte 38.25
8 East Buchanan 36
8 St. Pius X (Kansas City) 36
10 Pembroke Hill 31.5
11 Penney 25
12 Savannah 13
13 Harrisonville 10
14 Gallatin 2.75

Trenton’s Thelma Guerrero finished 7th in the 100 meter dash.  Guerrero was two spots better, in 5th place, in the 200 meter dash competition.

Finishing runner-up, just 0.69 seconds away from the winning time, was Trenton’s Tenna Roberts in the 400 meter dash (1:05.78).  Jessica Noble of Penney was third and Cora Stout of Gallatin fifth.

In the 1600 meter run, Lathrop sophomore Allie McEntree finished 2nd.  Hamilton junior Alexys Marshall was sixth in the 3200 meter run, while Trenton’s Maycie Mayfield was eighth.

In the 100 meter hurdles, Trenton’s Whitley Richman beat Lathrop’s Hannah Jennings to the tape by 0.1 second (17.00 to 17.10) to win the event.  Jacey Cook of Hamilton was fifth.  However, Richman had the tables turned in the 300 hurdles, as the THS junior was beaten by 1.9 seconds (51.38 to 53.28) by Lincoln Prep’s Camry Bradford, settling for runner-up.  Lathrop’s Jennings was fourth, and Hailyn Park of Penney fifth.

The Trenton girls 4 by 100 relay (Abby Shuler, Cassidy Trump, Mason Hooyman, and Salem Croy) finished in sixth place, behind Lathrop by one spot, but ahead of Gallatin by a spot.  Lincoln Prep won that race.

In the 4 by 200 relay, Trenton, Lathrop, and Gallatin finished 4th through 6th respectively.  Trenton’s time was 1:57.00.  The team members are Thelma Guerrero, Tena Roberts, Mason Hooyman, and Shayla Woodside.

The THS Lady Bulldogs (Thelma Guerrero, Whitley Richman, Shayla Woodside, and Tenna Roberts) were third in the 4 by 400 relay (4:27.66), while Trenton settled for 7th place in the 4 by 800 race (Jessi Westcott, Sydney Lynch, Jaylen Neff, and Hannah Mehrhoff).

Richman added to her day with a tie for 3rd place in the high jump, with an effort of 4′ 10″.  In her win in the pole vault, Trenton’s Mason Hooyman was the only girl going over 8 feet (8’3″).  Harrisonville’s Mikala Livingston was second at 7’9″, while THS sophomore Cassidy Trump was third, at 7′ 3.25″.  Gallatin’s Hayley Michael was in a 7th place tie.

Shayla Woodside of Trenton picked up four team points with a fifth place finish in the long jump, at 14’11”.  Penney’s Hailyn Park was 7th.  In the triple jump, Woodside went 29’2″, finishing 5th.

 

Here are the boys results from Smithville:

Men:
1 Grain Valley 130
2 Lathrop 103
3 Lincoln College Prep 94.5
4 Smithville 66.5
5 Penney 57
6 Pembroke Hill 46
7    Trenton    42
8 Gallatin 39
9 St. Pius X (Kansas City) 34.5
10 West Platte 25
11 North Platte 19.5
12 Savannah 18
13 East Buchanan 17
14 Harrisonville 10

Individually, Lathrop’s Wyatt Mason and Cody Hart were 2nd and 3rd in the 100 meter dash.  Lathrop’s Isaac Groves claimed the 200 meter dash title (23.49), while Trenton’s Wyatt Whittle was fifth (24.34), picking up four team points for the Bulldogs.  

Penney’s Derek Dixon and Trenton’s Jonathon Lamp finished 3rd and 4th in the 400 meter dash, followed by Andrew Ernat of Penney and Cody Hart of Lathrop.  Trey Shields of Trenton was 7th.

Morgan Corwin of Gallatin was 8th in the 800 meter run, gaining one point for his team.  In the 3200 meter run, Daniel Rodriguez of Trenton finished in 11:15.75, a 6th place effort good for 3 team points.

Lathrop’s Drake Lewis and Austin Davis finished 3rd and 6th in the 110 meter high hurdles, with Lewis finishing 4th in the 300 hurdles.

Trenton’s 4 by 100 boys relay team suffered a disqualification in the final.  Gallatin was 7th, Penney 4th, and Lathrop 2nd.

Trenton’s 4 by 200 relay, made up of the same four boys on the 4 by 100, bounced back from earlier disappointment with a fourth place showing  (Austin Burkeybile, Jonathan Lamp, Wyatt Whittle, and Trey Shields ran a 1:37.44), earning THS five team points.  Lathrop was 3rd and Gallatin 7th in the 4 by 200.

Things got better yet for the Trenton relay teams, with the 4 by 400 squad (Wyatt Whittle, Jonathan Lamp, Chase Marsh, and Trey Shields) finishing in 3rd place (3:42.68 for six points).  Trenton’s time was just 1.12 seconds off the winning pace set by Lincoln Prep.  Gallatin was fifth and Lathrop 6th.

Trenton’s 4 by 800 relay was sixth.  Penney was 3rd, Lathrop 5th, and Gallatin 7th.

Penney sophomore LaTroy Harper finished 2nd in the high jump, while Trenton’s Avery Cooksey finished in a three-way tie for 6th place.

Gallatin has a strong tandem in the pole vault, as Bulldog senior Tate Hancock won that event, while junior teammate Tanner Johnson was 2nd.  Lathrop’s James Knifong was third.

In the long jump, Trenton’s Austin Burkeybile grabbed fifth place (18’5″), while Penney teammates Brock Swindler and LaTroy Harper finished 1st and 2nd respectively (Swindler at 20’11” and Harper at 20′ 0.5″).  Swindler won the triple jump as well, with an effort of 42′ 10″.  Trenton’s Burkeybile, at 36′ 11.5″, was 7th.

Lathrop senior Isaac Groves won the shot put, with Trenton freshman Jadan Whitney (44 feet) in third place.  Gallatin’s Harris Cameron was 4th.  However, in the discus, Harris Cameron took the title at 149′ 7″, followed by Lathrop’s Payten O’Connor and Isaac Groves.  Trenton’s Whitney was fourth, at 129′ 1.5″.