Trenton track and field teams sweep team titles at Thursday’s THS Relays

The Trenton girls had a dominant performance with 169 points while the Trenton boys came out victorious by 17 points (over Carrollton) in a much tighter-team chase, in Thursday afternoon’s Trenton relays at C.F. Russell Stadium.

 

Final girls team standings were:

Trenton – 169

Carrollton – 69.5

Brookfield – 55

Mercer – 43

South Harrison – 38

Tri-County – 34

North Harrison – 32

Gallatin – 24.5

Maysville – 24

Gilman City – 21

Newtown-Harris – 18

Princeton – 17

Milan – 16

Grundy R-5- 14

Winston – 5

Trenton JV – 4

Pattonsburg – 2

 

Girls individual finishes (top 3):

 

HIGH JUMP:

Hailey Burrows – JR – Gilman City – 4’10”

Whitley Richman – JR – Trenton

Hannah Mehrhoff – FR – Trenton

 

POLE VAULT:

Kiana Bennett – SR – South Harrison  – 9’0″

Mason Hooyman – JR – Trenton

Maycie Mayfield – FR – Trenton

 

LONG JUMP:

Shayla Woodside – JR – Trenton – 14′ 6.5″

Abby Wells – SR – Newtown-Harris

Lindsay Wyatt – JR – Mercer

 

TRIPLE JUMP:

Nanekah Haskins – SO – Carrollton – 31′ 10″

Shayla Woodside – JR – Trenton

Payton Craig – SO – North Harrison

 

DISCUS THROW:

Haley Craig – SR – North Harrison – 134′ 10″

Matana Munday – JR – Grundy R-5

Neiley Karns – JR – South Harrison

 

SHOT PUT:

Haley Craig – SR – North Harrison – 38′ 9 1/2″

Ally Ockenfels – SR – Trenton

Matana Munday – JR – Grundy R-5

 

JAVELIN THROW:

Salem Croy – FR – Trenton – 94′ 6″

Sidney Lynch – FR – Trenton

Payton Craig – SO – North Harrison

 

4 BY 800 METER RELAY:

Trenton (Cassidy Trump, Maycie Mayfield, Jessica Westcott, Sidney Lynch) – 11:53.59

Carrollton (Cierra Famuliner, Allyson Gang, Kaylee Hughes, Cierra Sweeney)

Mercer (Larayne Kost, Breanna Main, Morgan Eastin, Jessica McFee)

 

100 METER HURDLES:

Kiana Bennett – SR – South Harrison – 17.31

Whitney Bennett – JR – Trenton 

Sydney Wilbeck – FR – Brookfield

 

100 METER DASH:

Bailey Owens – JR – Mercer – 13.15

Nanekah Haskins – SO – Carrollton

Jaelyn Steeby-Thomas – FR – Princeton

 

4 BY 200 METER RELAY:

Mercer (Nicole Kost, Lindsay Wyatt, Emily Sample, Bailey Owens) – 1:58.45

Trenton (Mason Hooyman, Abbie Shuler, Jessica Westcott, Hannah Mehrhoff) 

Carrollton (Goodin Miller, Rachael Molloy, Kayla Enciso, Nanekah Haskins)

 

1600 METER RUN:

Katana Almond – SR – Tri-County – 5:54.98

Vanessa Stimpson – FR- Milan

Kylie Jeffers – SR – Gallatin

 

4 BY 100 METER RELAY

Trenton (Mason Hooyman, Abbie Shuler, Cassidy Trump, Hannah Mehrhoff) – 55.72

Carrollton (Goodin Miller, Rachael Molloy, Kayla Enciso, Nanekah Haskins)

South Harrison (Kiana Bennett, Taya Kirk, Madisyn Lisle, Elizabeth Whitney)

 

400 METER DASH:

Lauren Rhodes – JR – Brookfield – 1:04.63

Jaden Almond – FR – Tri-County

Shayla Woodside – JR – Trenton

 

300 METER HURDLES:

Abby Wells – SR – Newtown-Harris – 50.45

Whitley Richman – JR – Trenton

Maryanne Matzen – JR – Brookfield

 

800 METER RUN:

Maryanne Matzen – JR – Brookfield – 2:44.06

Cierra Famuliner – JR – Carrollton

Hannah Mehrhoff – FR – Trenton

 

200 METER RUN:

Jaelyn Steeby-Thomas – FR – Princeton – 28.84

Rachel Boucher – SR – Maysville

Hailey Burrows – JR – Gilman City

 

3200 METER RUN:

Katana Almond – SR – Tri-County – 13:31.85

Maryanne Matzen – JR – Brookfield

Jessica Westcott – SR – Trenton

 

4 BY 400 METER RELAY:

Trenton (Shayla Woodside, Whitley Richman, Mason Hooyman, Sidney Lynch) – 4:37.22

Gallatin (Jacklyn Maize, Kylie Jeffers, Addison Stanley, Cora Stout)

Maysville (Rachel Boucher, Gabrielle Hulett, Lindsey Walsh, Sadie Wuerfele)

 

Final boys team standings were:

Trenton – 107

Carrollton – 90

South Harrison – 82

Brookfield – 76

Winston – 54

Milan – 46

Gallatin – 46

Princeton – 42

Maysville – 29

Pattonsburg – 15

Trenton JV – 2

 

Boys individual finishes (top 3):

 

HIGH JUMP:

Mauricio Curiel – JR – Milan – 6′ 2″

Troy Magnuson – Brookfield 

Avery Cooksey – SO – Trenton

 

POLE VAULT:

Tate Hancock – SR – Gallatin – 13′ 0″

Tanner Johnson – JR – Gallatin

Mason Taylor – SR – Maysville

 

LONG JUMP:

Austin Burkeybile – JR – Trenton – 19′ 0.25″

Jordan Leonard – SR – Winston

Peyton Jones – SO – Pattonsburg

 

TRIPLE JUMP:

J.J. Abongo – SR – Brookfield – 39′ 4″

Tyson Thomas – SO – Carrollton

Peyton Jones – SO – Pattonsburg

 

DISCUS THROW:

Harris Cameron – SR – Gallatin – 145′ 2″

Stephan Elliott – JR – Princeton

Jadan Whitney – FR – Trenton

 

SHOT PUT:

Reed McBroom – SR – Brookfield – 47′ 11.5″

Stephan Elliott – JR – Princeton

Kasey McFall – SR – South Harrison

 

JAVELIN THROW:

Saxton Pliley – JR – Winston – 117′ 4″

Taylor Wallace – SR – Brookfield

Cole Schilling – SO – Trenton

 

4 BY 800 METER RELAY:

South Harrison (Tanner Daugherty, Dalton Erwin, Chris Spence, Derek McClure) – 8:50.52

Princeton (Blaine Millburn, Cameron Gittings, Harrison Smith, n/a)

Gallatin (Chad Walker, Morgan Corwin,, Braydon Walker, Caleb Boyd)

 

110 METER HURDLES:

Bryce Howerton – JR – Brookfield – 17.50

Matthew Sibbit – FR – Trenton

Chase Marsh – SO – Trenton

 

100 METER DASH:

Jordan Leonard – SR – Winston – 11.22

Stanton Blake – JR – South Harrison

Ty Hudson – SR – Carrollton

 

4 BY 200 METER RELAY:

Trenton (Wyatt Whittle, Jonathan Lamp, Austin Burkeybile, Trey Shields) – 1:35.31

Carrollton (Tyson Thomas, Sean Puffpaff, Preston Cooper, Ty Hudson)

Milan (Mauricio Curiel, Jesus Lopez, Colten Fordyce, Caleb Meseke)

 

1600 METER RUN:

Tanner Daugherty – JR – South Harrison – 4:51.75

Zane Rottman – FR – Trenton

Logan Dunkin – FR – Princeton

 

4 BY 100 METER RELAY

South Harrison (Stanton Blake, Dalton Erwin, J.D. Johnson, Bryce Kirk) – 45.69

Maysville (Hayden Cattlett, Robert Graves, Troy Powers, Brett Sooter)

Milan (Mauricio Curiel, Jesus Lopez, Colten Fordyce, Jamuel Pagan)

 

400 METER DASH:

Jordan Leonard – SR – Winston – 52.96

Sean Puffpaff – JR – Carrollton

Justin Thoeni – JR – Carrollton

 

300 METER HURDLES:

Tyson Thomas – SO – Carrollton – 43.56

Colten Fordyce – SO – Milan

Carson Radcliff – FR – Trenton

 

800 METER RUN:

Chris Spence – SR – South Harrison – 2:08.25

Daniel Anaya – SO – Milan

Preston Cooper – JR – Carrollton

 

200 METER RUN:

Jordan Leonard – SR – Winston – 23.06

Jonathan Lamp – SR – Trenton

Ty Hudson – SR – Carrollton

 

3200 METER RUN:

Logan Dunkin – FR – Princeton – 10:39.47

Tanner Daugherty – JR – South Harrison

Jonathan Hunsinger – SR – Carrollton

 

4 BY 400 METER RELAY:

Trenton (Wyatt Whittle, Chase Marsh, Jonathan Lamp, and Trey Shields) – 3:38.34

Carrollton (Sean Puffpaff, Kenneth Davis, Preston Cooper, Justin Thoeni)

Gallatin (Chad Walker, Morgan Corwin, Braydon Walker, Tate Hancock)