Stanberry girls, South Harrison boys win Albany track meet titles

The Stanberry Lady Bulldogs amassed 98 points to outdistance the 77 put up by runner-up’s East Buchanan and Platte Valley, while the South Harrison boys scored 117 points to runner-up Princeton’s 80, in the Warrior Relays held on Monday afternoon in Albany.

Girls team scores were:

Stanberry – 98

East Buchanan – 77

Platte Valley – 77

Worth County – 64

Stewartsville – 60

Braymer – 52

Albany -48

South Harrison – 44

Putnam County – 36

North Harrison – 29

Gallatin – 26

Nodaway-Holt – 19

Princeton – 16

Mercer – 14

Gilman City – 13

South Holt – 11

East Harrison – 5

Osborn – 2

Pattonsburg – 2

Northeast Nodaway – 0

Girls individual champions were North Harrison senior Haley Craig (39 feet, 6 1/2 inches) in the shot put and (121 feet, 3 inches) discus.  Stewartsville junior Allyson Kauth (5 feet) in the high jump.  East Buchanan junior Josie Fortney (32 feet, 4 inches) in the triple jump and (15 feet,, 5 1/2 inches) long jump.  South Harrison senior Kiana Bennett (8 feet, 6 inches) in the pole vault and Putnam County senior Hunter Halley, with a 92 foot, 10 inch throw of the javelin.

In track results, Braymer senior Mallory Hughson, with a time of 17.13 seconds, won the 100 hurdles.  Hughson doubled up with a win in the 300 hurdles, at 50.02 seconds.  East Buchanan’s Fortney took home the 100 meter dash crown, with a run of 13.19 seconds.  Meghan McConkey, a junior from Platte Valley, is the 200 meter dash champion, with an effort of 28.68 seconds, just 4/10th of a second faster than runner-up Jaelyn Steeby-Thomas of Princeton.  McConkey ran for a second win in the 400, with a time of 1:05.94, and continued her domination with a title in the 800 meter run, with a time of 2:41.23.

In the relays, Stanberry’s squad of Madesen Gage, Kalie Peterson,  Alison Marticke and Hailey Wilmes won the 4 by 800 (10:53.20).  Stanberry’s Gage, Madelyn Luke, Marissa Jensen, and Wilmes won the 4 by 400 event (4:36.03).  Worth County’s team of Payton Adwell, Elizabeth Lyle, Rikky Hunt, and Grace McElvain won the 4 by 200 relay (1:57.27), while Stewartsville, with a time of 54.86 seconds, won the 4 by 100 relay.

The 1600 meter run was claimed by Stanberry sophomore Hailey Wilmes, with a time of 6 minutes and 3 seconds, while freshman Ashley Riley of Platte Valley took the 3,200, with a winning mark of 13 minutes, 9.33 seconds.

Turning to the boys side of the Warrior Relays, team scores were:

South Harrison – 117

Princeton – 80

Worth County – 77

Gallatin – 72

East Buchanan – 58

Stanberry – 58

Albany – 46

South Holt – 36

Putnam County – 34

Northeast Nodaway – 23

Nodaway-Holt – 22

Stewartsville – 22

East Harrison – 16

Pattonsburg – 12

Osborn – 10

Braymer – 9

Mercer – 5

Platte Valley – 2

Gilman City – 0

North Harrison -0

In the boy’s field events, Princeton junior Stephan Elliott took the shot put (47 feet, 7 inches) and discus (146 feet, 10 inches).  Harris Cameron of Gallatin and Hunter Boxley finished 2nd and 3rd in the discus, behind Elliott.  Worth County senior Ben Badell (six feet) is the high jump champion, while Pattonsburg sophomore Peyton Jones (38 feet, 5 inches) won the triple jump.  South Harrison senior Bryce Kirk is the long jump champion, at 18 feet, 1 inch, besting the 18 feet effort of runner-up Carson Quint of Putnam County.  Gallatin’s Bulldogs finished 1-2 in the pole vault, as senior Tate Hancock bested teammate Tanner Johnson, 12 feet to 11.   East Buchanan senior Bubba Miller won the javelin toss, at 108 feet, 11 inches, the only plus-100 foot throw in the competition.

In the field events, Albany senior Seth Cline won the 110 meter hurdles on his home track, with a time of 15.99 seconds.   Brevyn Ross, a Worth County senior, won the 300 hurdles, at 41.68 seconds.

Stanton Blake, a junior at South Harrison High School, took the 100 meter dash in 11.61 seconds, while Worth County’s Ross beat Blake to the tape in the 200 race (23.83 to 24.18 seconds).  Stanberry senior Preston Aye took the 400 meter crown, at 54.04 seconds (1.21 faster than runner-up Tate Hancock of Gallatin).  South Harrison senior Chris Spence, at 2:07.24, won the 800 meter run.  Princeton freshman Logan Dunkin was nearly five seconds faster than second-place finishing Tanner Daugherty of South Harrison, winning the 1600 meter race (5:01.94 to 5:06.62), with Dunkin dominating the 3200 race, winning in a time of 10:53.62.

In the boy’s relays, South Harrison (J.D. Johnson, Bryce Kirk, Kinser Corbett, and Stanton Blake) won the 4 by 100, Worth County’s foursome of Ben Badell, Tevin Cameron, Cade Allee, and Brevyn Ross the 4 by 200, Albany’s Seth Bennett, Colton Coburn, Khol Bounds, and Drake Naylor the 4 by 400, and Princeton’s Cameron Gittings, Logan Dunkin, Blaine Millburn, and Harrison Smith the 4 by 800.