Upcoming water treatment changes in Trenton starting April 6, 2024

City of Trenton website updated June 2023
Share To Your Social Network

Beginning April 6, 2024, the Trenton Municipal Utilities Water Treatment Plant will begin utilizing free chlorine, or a free chlorine conversion, in its water system. This entails feeding free chlorine, instead of chloramines (chlorine combined with ammonia), as the disinfectant upon leaving the Water Treatment Plant. This will affect customers of Trenton Municipal Utilities, Grundy County PWSD #1, the City of Galt, and the City of Spickard. Western Sullivan County will be affected if they are using water from TMU. This process is expected to last for 6 to 8 weeks.

Here are some commonly asked questions about free chlorine conversion and their purpose:

  • Possible Noticeable Effects: There are no associated health risks with the process. During these efforts to improve water quality, there may be times of lower water pressure, possible odor, taste, discoloration, and small particles in the water. TMU and/or your water service will attempt to flush the particles, color, taste, and odors from the mains with directional flushing. However, there is a possibility that some of the color, odor, and taste will get into your service line.
  • Is my Water Safe to Drink? Yes, the TMU Water Department is dedicated to ensuring the water is safe to drink and will monitor disinfectant levels continually during the conversion. If you experience odor or taste in your water, it does not mean it is unsafe to drink. Odors are caused by the free chlorine disinfectant cleansing the system. Nuisance issues will dissipate as the work is completed.
  • Why is this Conversion Necessary? TMU and its customer departments are tasked with ensuring that the water at all points of their systems is acceptable to their customers. Over time, minerals and metals, which are naturally present in the water source, can increase and attach to pipe walls, releasing when there are changes in pressure. This results in discoloration and affects taste. Other processes such as nitrification and the growth of biofilm can also occur in the water distribution system. The biofilm can reduce the effectiveness of residual disinfectants over time. This free chlorine conversion will help cleanse the pipe walls, reduce the occurrence of nitrification and biofilm, and ensure that quality water is provided for our customers.

If there are questions or concerns, please contact the Water Treatment Plant at 359-3211.

Flushing will begin on April 9, 2024, west of the railroad tracks by the water treatment plant.


Share To Your Social Network