Trenton Middle School track team sweeps meet at C.F. Russell Stadium

The Trenton girls racked up 203 points to outdistance runner-up Hamilton’s 132, while the Bulldog boys scored 154 points, 49 more than runner-up South Harrison (105), while third-place Hamilton put up 101 points, in the annual Trenton Middle School quad on Thursday afternoon at C.F. Russell Stadium.  Five schools (Trenton, Laredo, Gallatin, South Harrison, and Hamilton) made up the field of athletes.

Girls team results were:

Trenton – 203

Hamilton – 132

South Harrison – 43

Gallatin – 38

Laredo – 1

 

Here are the girls individual results (top 3 only):

HIGH JUMP:

Lexi Whitaker – 8th – Trenton – 4’4″

Nora Ford – 8th – Hamilton – 4’4″

Morgan Hartley – 7th – Hamilton – 4’4

 

LONG JUMP:

Gwyeneth Foster – 7th – Trenton – 13’9″

Hannah Graham – 8th – Hamilton – 13’5″

Lexi Potts – 8th – Hamilton – 12’1″

 

TRIPLE JUMP:

McKayla Blackburn – 8th – Trenton – 27’0″

Shawna Coplen – 8th – Trenton – 26′ 9.75″

Hannah Graham – 8th – Hamilton – 26’9.25″

 

DISCUS THROW:

Kendall Crowley – 8th – Trenton – 72’11”

Libby Fewins – 8th – Trenton – 71’0″

Ali Trosper – 8th – Hamilton – 67’2″

 

SHOT PUT:

Maci Moore – 7th – Trenton – 31’11”

Libby Fewins – 8th – Trenton – 27’10.5″

Sara Spencer – 8th – Trenton – 25’11”

 

75 METER HURDLES:

Brighton Swindler – 7th – Hamilton – 19.01

Lexi Gott – 7th – Trenton – 20.80

Morgan Hartley – 7th – Hamilton – 21.34

 

100 METER DASH:

Brighton Swindler  7th – Hamilton – 14.99

Kooper Jennings – 8th – South Harrison – 15.34

Ann Airey – 8th – Trenton – 15.47

 

4 BY 200 RELAY:

Trenton (Shawna Coplen, Lexi Gott, Kennedy Norton, Lexi Whitaker) – 2:06.25

Hamilton (Hannah Graham, Lexi Potts, Gwen Ragle, Morgan Hartley) – 2:10.45

Gallatin (Madalyn Shubert, Alli Baker, Macie McNeely, Hannah Miller) – 2:23.05

 

1600 METER RUN:

Nora Ford – 8th – Hamilton – 5:59.00

Gwyeneth Foster – 7th – Trenton – 6:44.22

Evie Dowell – 7th – Trenton – 6:45.24

 

4 BY 100 RELAY:

South Harrison (Kooper Jennings, Jasmine McGuire, Riley McChesney, Bumgarner Cassidie) – 59.81

Trenton (Ann Airey, Shawna Coplen, Kennedy Norton, Lexi Whitaker) – 1:00.36

Hamilton (Atison Allsup, Lexi Potts, Morgan Hartley, Mary Brown) – 1:03.24

 

400 METER DASH:

McKayla Blackburn – 8th – Trenton – 1:12.25

Caragan Baker – 7th – Gallatin – 1:12.35

Emily Kosse – 8th – Trenton – 1:14.47

 

800 METER RUN:

Nora Ford – 8th – Hamilton – 2:42.11

Allena Allen – 8th – Trenton – 2:53.14

Evie Dowell – 7th – Trenton – 3:08.80

 

200 METER DASH:

Ann Airey – 8th – Trenton – 30.64

Brighton Swindler – 7th – Hamilton – 30.76

Kooper Jennings – 8th – South Harrison – 31.66

 

4 BY 400 METER RELAY:

Trenton (Shawna Coplen, Kennedy Norton, McKayla Blackburn, Lexi Whitaker) – 4:46.93

Hamilton (Hannah Graham, Ally Houghton, Atison Allsup, Nora Ford) – 5:05.21

Gallatin (Claire Hemry, Alli Baker, Macie McNeely, Caragan Baker) – 5:18.32

 

Boys team results were:

Trenton 154

South Harrison 105

Hamilton 101

Gallatin 57

Laredo 8 

 

Here are the boys individual results (top 3 only):

HIGH JUMP:

Tyler Daugherty – 8th – South Harrison – 5’2″

Mark Trump – 8th – Trenton – 5’2″

Tristen Gibson – 8th – Gallatin – 4’8″

 

LONG JUMP:

Eli Harper – 8th – Hamilton – 16’9″

Collin Haffey – 8th – South Harrison – 16’7″

Haden Bradford – 8th – Gallatin – 16’1″

 

TRIPLE JUMP:

Collin Haffey – 8th – South Harrison – 32’0″

Eli Harper – 8th – Hamilton – 31’6.25″

Jose Valazquez – 8th – Trenton – 30’2″

 

DISCUS THROW:

Carson Burchett – 8th – Trenton – 89’8″

Noah Lewis – 8th – Trenton – 87’2″

Beau Johnson – 8th – South Harrison – 78’7″

 

SHOT PUT:

Carson Burchett – 8th – Trenton – 40’10”

Dalton Burchett – 8th – Trenton – 34’7″

Tanner Williams – 8th – Laredo – 28’3.5″

 

100 METER HURDLES:

Sam Schilling – 8th – Trenton – 19.65

Dawson Cook – 8th – Hamilton – 20.86

Justice Cook – 7th – South Harrison – 21.02

 

100 METER DASH:

Tyler Daugherty – 8th – South Harrison – 12.69

Jose Valazquez – 8th – Trenton – 13.29

Landon Huff – 8th – Hamilton – 13.37

 

4 BY 200 RELAY:

South Harrison (Collin Haffey, Jeremiah Nyhagen, Braydon Sunderman, Zaine Glenn) – 1:52.12

Trenton (Mark Trump, Camdyn Leeper, Dalton Burchett, Quentin Hughs) – 1:53.84

Hamilton (Ryan Cook, Decker Raymond, Ed Black, Landon Huff) – 1:53.84

 

1600 METER RUN:

Sawyer Morrow – 7th – Hamilton – 5:47.93

Nick Williams – 8th – South Harrison – 6:02.97

Andrew Sweat – 8th – South Harrison – 6:06.24

 

4 BY 100 RELAY:

Trenton (Mark Trump, David Felix, Quincy Griffin, Jose Valazquez) – 52.24

South Harrison (Collin Haffey, Tyler Daugherty, Jeremiah Nyhagen, Braydon Sunderman) – 52.28

Hamilton (Memphis Kinne, Spencer Galbraith, Decker Raymond, Payton Logston) – 54.34

 

400 METER DASH:

Quentin Hughs – 8th – Trenton – 1:02.55

Eli Harper – 8th – Hamilton – 1:02.81

Tristen Gibson – 8th – Gallatin – 1:04.81

 

800 METER RUN:

Sawyer Morrow – 7th – Hamilton – 2:33.20

Carson Burchett – 8th – Trenton – 2:34.07

Nick Williams – 8th – South Harrison – 2:37.30

 

200 METER DASH:

Jose Valazquez – 8th – Trenton – 27.30

Tyler Daugherty – 8th – South Harrison – 27.70

Landon Huff – 8th – Hamilton – 28.08

 

4 BY 400 RELAY:

Gallatin (Aidan Adkison, Corbin Sparks, Tristen Gibson, Gaven Gray) – 4:22.21

Trenton (Camdyn Leeper, Noah Lewis, Sam Schilling, Quentin Hughs) – 4:24.87

South Harrison (Justice Cook, Zaine Glenn, Nick Williams, Andrew Sweat) – 4:26.67