Trenton Marching Band Festival results

Marching Band

With many bands from across the state participating, the judges were kept busy with the Trenton Marching Band Festival.  Here are the results from competition.

Parade Competition 
Class 1 
3rd PlaceGlasgow
2nd PlaceRock Port
1st PlaceLeeton
  
 Class 2 
3rd PlaceConcordia
2nd PlaceGallatin
1st PlaceFayette
  
Class 3 
3rd PlaceMaryville
2nd PlaceChillicothe
1st PlaceMacon
  
Class 4 
3rd PlaceKirksville
2nd PlaceOak Grove
1st PlaceSavannah
  
Festival Staff Parade Grand ChampionSavannah
  
Class 1 Results 
In Indoor Color Guard Competition
3rd PlaceLinn County R-1
2nd PlaceRock Port
1st PlaceNorth Harrison
  
In Indoor Drumline Competition
  
3rd PlaceMorovia, Ia
2nd PlaceStewartsville
1st PlaceNorth Harrison
  
 Field Show Event 
For Best Field Auxiliary PerformanceNorth Harrison
For Best Drum Major(s)/Field CommanderNorth Harrison
For Outstanding Musical PerformanceNorth Harrison
For Best Marching/Maneuvering PerformanceNorth Harrison
For Best General Effect/Show ConceptNorth Harrison
  
3rd PlaceRock Prort
2nd PlaceGlasgow
1st PlaceNorth Harrison
  
Class 2 Results
In Indoor Color Guard Competition
3rd PlaceMaysville
2nd PlacePutnam County
1st PlaceConcordia
  
Indoor Drum Line Competition 
3rd PlaceCarrollton
2nd PlaceSouth Harrison
1st PlaceGallatin
Field Show Event 
For Best Field Auxiliary UnitCarrollton
For Best Drum Major(s)/Field CommanderFayette
For Outstanding Musical PerformanceFayette
For Best Marching/Maneuvering PerformanceCarrollton
For Best General Effect PerformanceCarrollton
  
3rd PlaceSouth Harrison
2nd PlaceCarrollton
1st PlaceFayette
  
Class 3 Results 
In Indoor Color Guard Competition
3rd PlaceBrookfield
2nd PlaceLawson
1st PlaceMaryville
  
Indoor Drum Line Competition 
3rd PlaceMaryville
2nd PlaceMacon
1st PlaceCameron
  
Field Show Event 
For Best Field Auxiliary UnitMason
For Best Drum Major(s)/Field CommanderLafayette
For Outstanding Musical PerformanceMacon
For Best Marching/Maneuvering PerformanceMacon
For Best General Effect PerformanceMacon
3rd PlaceLaswon
2nd PlaceMaryville
1st PlaceMacon
  
Class 4 Results 
In Indoor Color Guard Competition
3rd PlaceGrandview
2nd PlaceOak Grove
1st PlaceSmithville
Indoor Drum Line Competition 
3rd PlaceGrandview
2nd PlaceOak Grove
1st PlaceSavannah
Field Show Event 
For Best Field Auxiliary UnitOak Grove
For Best Drum Major(s)/Field CommanderOak Grove
For Outstanding Musical PerformanceOak Grove
For Best Marching/Maneuvering PerformanceGrandview
For Best General Effect PerformanceOak Grove
3rd PlaceSavannah
2nd PlaceGrandview
1st PlaceOak Grove
  
Class 5 Results 
In Indoor Color Guard Competition
3rd PlaceNorth Kansas City
2nd PlaceLiberty North
1st PlacePark Hill
Indoor Drum Line Competition 
3rd PlaceNorth Kansas City
2nd PlaceLiberty North
1st PlaceCentral
Field Show Event 
For Best Field Auxiliary UnitPark Hill
For Best Drum Major(s)/Field CommanderLiberty North
For Outstanding Musical PerformancePark Hill
For Best Marching/Maneuvering PerformanceLiberty North
For Best General Effect PerformancePark Hill
Field Show Event 
3rd PlaceRaytown
2nd PlaceLiberty North
1st PlacePark Hill
  
Hannaford Field Show Grand ChampionPark Hill