Missouri Basketball Coaches Association announces All-State teams

The Missouri Basketball Coaches Association (MBCA) has announced all-state basketball honorees for the 2015-2016 season, recognizing the top coaches and top players in the state for Classes 1, 2, 3, 4, and 5.

Here is the MBCA All-State team (players in the KTTN/KGOZ listening area in BOLD)

 

MBCA All-State – Class 1 Girls – 2015-2016

Coach of the Year: Derek Petty, Mound City

Player of the Year: Jaycee Bolton, Drexel

 

Jaycee Bolton Drexel Senior

Takayla Gunter Tuscumbia Senior

Jacey Skaggs Bunker Senior

Callee Pickrell Naylor Sophomore

Jaden Moning Glasgow Sophomore

Bailey Harmon Walnut Grove Sophomore

Kendey Eaton Mound City Senior

Kenzie Edwards North Andrew Senior

Leah Cauble Oran Freshman

Kaylie Campbell Southwest Livingston Sophomore 

Jessie Henry Jefferson Senior

Nicole Kost Mercer Senior

Bailey Owens Mercer Senior

Samm Jett Community R-6 Senior

Raylie Hejna Walnut Grove Junior

Madison Gargac Naylor Senior

Kourtney Shipley Bradleyville Sophomore

Katie Cole North Andrew Senior

Kortlyn Rounkles Southwest Livingston Sophomore  

Skyanne Rhorer Prairie Home Junior  

 

MBCA All-State – Class 2 Girls – 2015-2016

Coach of the Year: Jeremy Mullins, Crane

Player of the Year: Lexie Vaught, Crane

 

Lindsey Medlen Crocker Senior

Chelsey Petty Neelyville Senior

Madison Strong Gainesville Senior

Kaylee Damitz Skyline Sophomore

Shelby Moon Neelyville Senior

Lexie Vaught Crane Senior

Kylee Moore Crane Senior

Alexa Willard Stoutland Senior

Kylie Limback Santa Fe Senior

Johneisha Daniels Scott County Central Sophomore

Ashtyn Lagemann Clopton Junior

Mackenzy Smith Greenville Senior

Hunter Purdun South Harrison Senior  

Erin Manville North Platte Senior

Jill Rumf Mid-Buchanan Junior

Jaimie Windholz Crest Ridge Senior

Jayda Summers Monroe City Freshman

Calessa Bair Scotland County Junior

Lauren Shipley Adrian Junior

Layne Skiles Purdy Sophomore

 

MBCA All-State – Class 3 Girls – 2015-2016

Coach of the Year: Steve Frank, Strafford

Player of the Year: Megan Skaggs, Park Hills Central

 

Jaysea Morgan Twin Rivers Senior

Reagan Wieser Saxony Lutheran Senior

Brianne Mueller Saxony Lutheran Senior

Megan Skaggs Park Hills Central Senior

Andranae Wash Cardinal Ritter Senior

Renetha Dickson Lutheran North Senior

Savannah Kluesner Lutheran St. Charles Senior

Nicole Kroeger Palmyra Junior

Whitney Clampitt Chillicothe Junior

Abby Hipp St. Pius X KC Junior

Aijah Blackwell Whitfield Freshman

Skylar Beeson Southern Boone Junior

Devin Fuhring St. James Junior

Sarah Kelley Houston Senior

Hayley Frank Strafford Freshman

Macie Seward Diamond Senior

Paige Renfrow Boonville Junior

Josie Fortney East Buchanan Junior

Abby Oliver Strafford Junior

Katie Sportsman Duchesne Senior

 

MBCA All-State – Class 4 Girls – 2015-2016

Coach of the Year: Brett Goodwin, St. Joseph Benton

Player of the Year: Taylor Bauer, MICDS

 

Hailey Diestelkamp Owensville Senior

Sloane Totta Fulton Senior

Rachel Thompson MICDS Senior

Gabby Walker St. Charles Senior

Madelyn Ronnhousen Notre Dame STL Senior

Emily Parker Aurora Junior

Kaycee Gerald Springfield Hillcrest Senior

Taylor Bauer MICDS Senior

Leketor MemberMeneh Lutheran South Junior

Sonya Morris Incarnate Word Sophomore

Abby Hoff Incarnate Word Senior

Daejah Bernard St. Joseph Benton Senior

Alexandra Vogt Carl Junction Junior

Claire Rose Grain Valley Junior

Tyeshia Mitchell Sikeston Junior

Jenny Jenson Warrenton Junior

Payton Greenlee Marshfield Senior

Alex Cook St. Dominic Senior

Kylee Williams St. Joseph Benton Senior

Dayton Richards West Plains Junior

 

MBCA All-State – Class 5 Girls – 2015-2016

Coach of the Year: Jim Pendergrass, Springfield Kickapoo

Player of the Year: Kallie Bildner, Waynesville

 

Morgan Flemming Liberty Senior

Kristina Smelter Cor Jesu Senior

Kallie Bildner Waynesville Senior

Brooke Stanfield Republic Senior

Laura Vierkant Springfield Kickapoo Senior

Danielle Berry Francis Howell Senior

Kierra Collier Independence Truman Junior

Kyra Hardesty Washington Junior

Megan Foster Jefferson City Senior

Jaidah Stewart Webster Groves Sophomore

Jordan Roundtree Kirkwood Senior

Mya Johnson Parkway North Senior

Nyjah White Columbia Hickman Junior

Kelsey Winfrey Lebanon Junior

Nicole Martin Jefferson City Senior

Amanda Kearney Branson Junior

Jordan Sanders Springfield Kickapoo Junior

Courtnie Lewis Belton Junior

Paige Carpenter Washington Senior

Eleanor Lueke St. Theresa’s Senior

 

MBCA All-State – Class 1 Boys – 2015-2016 Coach of the Year:

Nick Groomer, Stanberry

Player of the Year: Daniel Hailey, Stanberry

 

Daniel Hailey Stanberry Senior 

Dallas Meinders Walnut Grove Senior

Logan O’Dell Braymer Senior

Jordan Leonard Winston Senior

Craig Lewis Winston Junior

Matt Hicks Mack’s Creek Senior

Jake Neal Otterville Junior

Bryant Hubbard Glasgow Senior

Keaton Tillack School of the Ozarks Senior

Kason Lawrence Gideon Senior

Kaleb Munice Weableau Senior

Logan Thomajin Walnut Grove Sophomore

Alex McQuinn Stanberry Senior

Allen Earnheart Gideon Senior

Dawson Mayo Advance Junior

Aaron Norush Leeton Senior

Cole Nichols Bell City Junior

Ryan Layman Hardin-Central Junior

Kennedy Davis Glasgow Junior

Collin Roberts Novinger Senior

 

MBCA All-State – Class 2 Boys – 2015-2016

Coach of the Year: Brett Reed, Hartville

Player of the Year: Ryan Ward, Hartville

 

Ryan Ward Hartville Senior

Dexter Frisbie Iberia Senior

Jeffrey Porter Scott County Central Senior

Deric Jones Hartville Senior

Noah Vandiver Bloomfield Senior

Tristan Green Wellington-Napoleon Senior

Ayden Henry Thayer Senior

Braydn Kemper Mid-Buchanan Senior

Riley Halley Iberia Senior

Bryant Courter Rich Hill Senior

Wesley Sharp Ellington Junior

Garrett Francis Salisbury Junior

Isaac Weider Vienna Sophomore

Dylan Mountain Skyline Senior

Wyatt Summers Bakersfield Senior

Matt Edwards Westran Senior

Andrew Roberts North Platte Senior

Logan Brown Canton Senior

Caleb Steele Alton Junior

Tanner Barnes Cabool Senior

 

MBCA All-State – Class 3 Boys – 2015-2016

Coach of the Year: Jeremy Osborne, Tolton Catholic

Player of the Year: Michael Porter, Jr., Tolton Catholic

 

Jeriah Horne Barstow Senior

Jacob Gilyard Barstow Junior

Michael Porter, Jr. Tolton Catholic Junior

Torrance Watson Whitfield Sophomore

D. J. McNew Mountain Grove Senior

Jontay Porter Tolton Catholic Sophomore

Trevor Ison Malden Senior

Alvin Thompson Cardinal Ritter Senior

Tyree White North Tech Senior

Chandler Bevins Clark County Sophomore

Nolan Huot Fatima Senior

Kyle Cavanaugh Fair Grove Senior

Zach Burch Butler Senior

Desmond McDaniel O’Hara KC Senior

Tanner Smith Lawson Senior

Bryce Berry Whitfield Senior

Ryan Briscoe Duchesne Senior

Trae Meny Palmyra Sophomore

Andrew Huckaby Conway Senior

Kyle Moore Senath-Hornersville Senior

 

MBCA All-State – Class 4 Boys – 2015-2016

Coach of the Year: Tony Irons, Vashon

Player of the Year: Fred Thatch, Sikeston

 

Brandon Emmert Bolivar Junior

Aaron Cook Westminster Senior

Caleb Bennett St. Joseph Lafayette Junior

Kobe Wands Rolla Senior

Fred Thatch Sikeston Sophomore

Kamau Kinder Festus Senior

Wyatt Yess Parkway West Junior

Levi Stockard Vashon Junior

Daniel Farris Vashon Junior

Zeke Moore Riverview Gardens Senior

Sam Husting Helias Senior

Hassaan Decarolis St. Charles West Senior

Monty Johal Springfield Glendale Sophomore

Isaac Smith Lincoln Prep Senior

Will Rucker Moberly Senior

Cameron Van Leer Pacific Sophomore  

Al Young Cape Girardeau Central Senior

Darius Rice Jennings Senior

Jabril Cox Raytown South Senior

Tyrese Davis Grandview Junior  

 

MBCA All-State – Class 5 Boys – 2015-2016

Coach of the Year: Dick Rippee, Springfield Kickapoo

Player of the Year: Jayson Tatum, Chaminade

 

Jayson Tatum Chaminade Senior  

Brandon McKissic SLUH Junior

Xavier Sneed Hazelwood Central Senior

Tyler Cook Chaminade Senior

Chase Allen Nixa Senior

Ryan Welty Park Hill South Senior

Courtney Ramey Webster Groves Sophomore

Jared Ridder Springfield Kickapoo Junior

K. J. Robinson Blue Springs South Senior

Blake Spellman Lee’s Summit Senior

Michael Hughes Liberty North Senior

Jordan Barnes CBC Senior

Mikey Lewis Chaminade Senior

Joe Johnson Waynesville Senior

Isaac Johnson Springfield Kickapoo Senior

Dominique Dobbs Hazelwood Central Senior

Christian Willis CBC Senior

Cameron Davis Springfield Kickapoo Senior

Dante Scroggins Sedalia Smith-Cotton Senior

Elijah Childs Lee’s Summit West Junior