Meadville boys #2, Mercer girls #2, Trenton girls #3, Gallatin boys #5 in latest MBCA hoops poll

Date 2013/1/10 13:20:00 | Topic: Sports

There continues to be strong area representation in the Missouri Basketball Coaches Association / MoSports.com high school basketball poll for week number five, released on Tuesday, January 8th. To see the state rankings, with area teams in BOLD, click on "read more":
GIRLS BASKETBALL POLL

CLASS 1
1. Walnut Grove (11-1)
2. North Mercer (8-1)
3. Wellington Napoleon (10-1)
4. Dadeville (10-0)
5. North Andrew (10-1)
6. Weaubleau (11-1) 1-1
7. Glasgow (10-1)
8. Norborne (10-0)
9. Montrose (7-1)
10. Mound City (8-1)

others receiving votes: Marion County, Chamois, Naylor, Polo, Chadwick, Jefferson

CLASS 2
1. Silex (12-0)
2. Archie (9-0)
3. Sturgeon (9-1)
4. Sparta (9-1)
5. Skyline (11-2)
6. Crane (11-3)
7. Seymour (10-2)
8. Morrisville (10-2)
9. Salisbury(9-3)
10. Crocker (10-2)

others receiving votes: Maysville, Crest Ridge, Scotland County, North Platte, Purdy, New Haven, New Franklin

CLASS 3
1. St. James (14-0)
2. Ash Grove (12-3)
3. Trenton (10-1)
4. North Callaway (9-1)
5. Hermann (10-2)
6. Monroe City (11-1)
7. Saxony Lutheran (10-1)
8. Lutheran (St. Charles) 11-1
9. Principia (8-5)
10. Lathrop (8-1)

others receiving votes: O'Hara, Lawson, Southwest Washburn

CLASS 4
1. Incarnate Word (11-0)
2. Republic (10-0)
3. Sullivan (11-0)
4. St. Charles (13-0)
5. West Plains (12-1)
6. Pleasant Hill (562)
7. Miller Career (10-2)
8. Dexter (12-1)
9. Webb City (11-2)
10. MICDS (11-1)

others receiving votes: Kirksville, Lafayette (St. Joe), Westminster Christian, Harrisonville, Bolivar

CLASS 5
1. St. Joseph's (8-1)
2. Rock Bridge (8-3)
3. Truman (10-0)
4. Nixa (11-2)
5. Blue Springs (7-2)
6. Parkway South (10-2)
7. Ursuline (8-2)
8. Hickman (11-1)
9. Ozark (9-4)
10. Parkway North (9-1)

others receiving votes: Liberty, Nerinx Hall


BOYS BASKETBALL POLL

CLASS 1
1. South Iron (12-1)
2. Meadville (12-0)
3. Drexel (7-1)
4. Glasgow (10-1)
5. Fair Play (12-1)
6. Eminence (10-2)
7. North Andrew (9-0)
8. Leopold (11-2)
9. Braymer (8-1)
10. Ridgeway (9-1)


others receiving votes: Oak Ridge, Scott County Central, Marion County, Pilot Grove, Everton

CLASS 2
1. Billings (11-1)
2. West Platte (10-0)
3. Canton (11-0)
4. Sacred Heart (9-1)
5. Gallatin (10-1)
6. Holcomb (10-3)
7. Bernie (9-1)
8. Iberia (13-1)
9. Salisbury (9-1)
10. Crane (10-2)

others receiving votes: Hayti, South Harrison, South Pemiscot, Advance, Oran

CLASS 3
1. Madison Prep (12-0)
2. Charleston (11-1)
3. Maplewood (11-4)
4. John Burroughs (10-0)
5. Higginsville (10-0)
6. Fatima (8-0)
7. St. James (12-0)
8. Clever (11-2)
9. Strafford (9-2)
10. Southern Boone (7-2)

others receiving votes: Hollister, Caruthersville, Cuba, Hogan Prep, St. Pius X (KC), Alton, Mt. Vernon, Hartville

CLASS 4
1. Sikeston (12-0)
2. Lafayette (St. Joseph) (10-1)
3. Duchesne (9-0)
4. Republic (11-1)
5. Liberty North (8-3)
6. Mexico (8-2)
7. Center (9-2)
8. Moberly (8-1)
9. Westminster Christian (6-5)
10. Park Hills Central (8-2)

others receiving votes: DeSoto, Hillcrest, Pacific, Normandy

CLASS 5
1. Nixa (10-1)
2. Hazelwood Central (7-3)
3. Lee's Summit West (8-2)
4. CBC (10-3)
5. Blue Springs South (9-1)
6. Hickman (13-1)
7. DeSmet (9-3)
8. Parkview (12-1)
9. Rockhurst (9-3)
10. Ladue (11-3)

others receiving votes: Vianney, Liberty, Ft. Zumwalt South, Lee's Summit North, McCluer North



This article comes from KTTN-FM AND KGOZ-FM
http://www.kttn.com/kgozfm

The URL for this story is:
http://www.kttn.com/kgozfm/modules/news/article.php?storyid=8772