Trenton Lady Bulldogs enter 2013 ranked #4 in Class 3

Date 2013/1/3 12:13:11 | Topic: Sports

The Meadville boys, Mercer girls, Maysville girls, Gallatin boys, and Trenton girls are all entering 2013 ranked in the TOP FIVE of their respective class in the first Missouri Basketball Coaches Association poll of the new year. To see the poll in its entirety, click on "read more":
BOYS BASKETBALL POLL

CLASS 1
1. South Iron (12-1)
2. Meadville (11-0)
3. Drexel (7-1)
4. Glasgow (7-1)
5. Fair Play (8-0)
6. Eminence (9-1)
7. North Andrew (9-0)
8. Leopold (10-2)
9. Braymer (7-1)
10. Ridgeway (8-1)


Others receiving votes: Oak Ridge, Scott County Central, Marion County, Pilot Grove, Everton

CLASS 2
1. Billings (10-1)
2. West Platte (9-0)
3. Canton (9-0)
4. Sacred Heart (8-0)
5. Gallatin (9-0)
6. Holcomb (9-3)
7. Bernie (8-1)
8. Iberia (12-1)
9. Salisbury (7-1)
10. Crane (10-2)

Others receiving votes: Hayti, Elsberry, South Harrison, South Pemiscot, Advance

CLASS 3
1. Madison Prep (12-0)
2. Maplewood (11-2)
3. Charleston (11-1)
4. John Burroughs (10-0)
5. Higginsville (9-0)
6. Fatima (8-0)
7. St. James (10-0)
8. Clever (11-2)
9. Strafford (9-2)
10. Southern Boone (6-2)

Others receiving votes: Hollister, Caruthersville, Cuba, Hogan Prep, St. Pius X (KC), Alton, Mt. Vernon, Hartville

CLASS 4
1. Sikeston (11-0)
2. Lafayette (St. Joseph) (10-1)
3. Duchesne (7-0)
4. Republic (9-1)
5. Liberty North (8-3)
6. Mexico (8-2)
7. Center (9-2)
8. Moberly (8-1)
9. Westminster Christian (6-4)
10. DeSoto (9-1)

Others receiving votes:

CLASS 5
1. Nixa (10-1)
2. Hazelwood Central (7-3)
3. Lee's Summit West (8-1)
4. CBC (9-3)
5. Blue Springs South (9-1)
6. Hickman (10-1)
7. DeSmet (8-3)
8. Parkview (9-1)
9. Rockhurst (7-3)
10. Ladue (8-3)

Others receiving votes: Vianney, Liberty, Ft. Zumwalt South


GIRLS BASKETBALL POLL

CLASS 1
1. Walnut Grove (10-1)
2. North Mercer (6-1)
3. Wellington Napoleon (11-0)
4. Weaubleau (9-0)
5. Dadeville (8-0)
6. North Andrew (8-1)
7. Marion County (6-2)
8. Chamois (7-1)
9. Montrose (6-1)
10. Mound City (8-1)

Others receiving votes: Naylor, Glasgow, Polo, Norborne, Chadwick, Jefferson,

CLASS 2
1. Silex (10-0)
2. Archie (9-0)
3. Sturgeon (7-1)
4. Crocker (10-1)
5. Maysville (8-1)
6. Sparta (8-1)
7. Skyline (11-2)
8. Crane (11-3)
9. Seymour (8-2)
10. Morrisville (10-2)

others receiving votes: Salisbury, Crest Ridge, Scotland County, North Platte, Purdy, New Haven

CLASS 3
1. St. James (12-0)
2. Hermann (9-1)
3. Ash Grove (11-3)
4. Trenton (9-1)
5. North Callaway (8-1)
6. Monroe City (10-0)
7. Saxony Lutheran (8-1)
8. Lutheran (St. Charles) 11-1
9. Principia (8-5)
10. Lathrop (8-1)

Others receiving votes: O'Hara, Lawson, Southwest Washburn (9-2)

CLASS 4
1. Incarnate Word (10-0)
2. Republic (9-0)
3. Sullivan (10-0)
4. St. Charles (12-0)
5. West Plains (11-1)
6. Pleasant Hill (5-2)
7. Miller Career (10-2)
8. Dexter (10-1)
9. Webb City (11-2)
10. MICDS (10-1)

Others receiving votes: Kirksville, Lafayette (St. Joseph), Westminster Christian, Harrisonville, Bolivar

CLASS 5
1. St. Joseph's (7-1)
2. Rock Bridge (8-2)
3. Truman (9-0)
4. Nixa (11-2)
5. Ozark (8-3)
6. Blue Springs (6-2)
7. Ursuline (7-1)
8. Nerinx Hall (8-2)
9. Parkway South (8-2)
10. Parkway North (7-1)

Others receiving votes: Liberty



This article comes from KTTN-FM AND KGOZ-FM
http://www.kttn.com/kgozfm

The URL for this story is:
http://www.kttn.com/kgozfm/modules/news/article.php?storyid=8736