Milan well-represented on NORTHEAST all-district team

Date 2012/12/5 12:00:00 | Topic: Sports

A 9-0 regular season finish and a second consecutive Tri-Rivers Conference championship have helped the Milan Wildcats into strong representation in the All-Northeast Missouri all-district football team announced by the Missouri Broadcasters and Sportswriters Association. To see the complete all-district selections, click on 'read more':
Class 1 All-District (NE Missouri):

QUARTERBACKS:

(1st Team) Dalton Shively, Schuyler County
(2nd Team) Donovan Edwards, Knox County

RUNNING BACKS:
(1st Team) Mason Thompson, Milan
(1st Team) Aaron Richardson, Milan

(1st Team) Trace Windsor, South Shelby
(2nd Team) Blake Belzer, Marceline
(2nd Team) Kellen Gillaspy, Knox County
(2nd Team) John Arnett, North Shelby

RECEIVERS:
(1st Team) Brandon Wuebker, Schuyler County
(1st Team) Wes Mefford, South Shelby
(2nd Team) Chris Jackson, Scotland County
(2nd Team) Slater Stone, Paris

OFFENSIVE LINE:
(1st Team) Zack Doak, Milan
(1st Team) Nathan McCabe, Milan

(1st Team) Hadley Roberts, South Shelby
(1st Team) Riley Schmitz, South Shelby
(1st Team) Garrett Wilson, Schuyler County
(2nd Team) Nathan Miller, Milan
(2nd Team) Nathan Miller, Knox County
(2nd Team) Levi Kelly, Marceline
(2nd Team) Christien Henderson, Schuyler County
(2nd Team) Ryan Larrick, South Shelby

ALL PURPOSE:
(1st Team) Alex Blackford, South Shelby
(2nd Team) Steven Hayhurst, Paris

PUNTER:
(1st Team) Brett Sinclair, Milan
(2nd Team) Dalton Shively, Schuyler County

KICKER:
(1st Team) Raul Palacios, Milan
(2nd Team) Sawyer Tarr, Schuyler County

DEFENSIVE LINE:
(1st Team) Mason Thompson, Milan
(1st Team) Bodie Eaglen, Milan

(1st Team) Riley Schmitz, South Shelby
(1st Team) Hadley Roberts, South Shelby
(2nd Team) Nathan McCabe, Milan
(2nd Team) Monte Sally, Scotland County
(2nd Team) Austin Ridgeway, Schuyler County
(2nd Team) Austin Moudy, Marceline

LINEBACKERS:
(1st Team) Aaron Richardson, Milan
(1st Team) Kevin DeRyke, Milan

(1st Team) Dakota Lewis, Marceline
(1st Team) Andrew Teel, South Shelby
(2nd Team) Jed Troutman, Scotland County
(2nd Team) Alex Blackford, South Shelby
(2nd Team) Austin Rule, Louisiana
(2nd Team) Jared Barnard, Knox County
(2nd Team) Levi Kelly, Marceline

DEFENSIVE BACKS:
(1st Team) Caleb May, Milan
(1st Team) Dalton Shively, Schuyler County
(1st Team) Tyler Fuller, Schuyler County
(2nd Team) Zach Schmitter, Schuyler County
(2nd Team) Royce Poore, Knox County
(2nd Team) Chase Hilsabeck, Marceline

Class 1 Northeast Missouri district coach of the year is Rob Wilt of South Shelby

The Brookfield Bulldogs are well-represented on the Class 2 all-district team. Bulldogs making all-district FIRST team status are RB Ramzie Cooper, OL Trent Hoover, All Purpose J.J. Abongo, DL Brent Sparks, and LB Ramzie Cooper.

Brookfield's all-district second team honorees are RB Reed McBroom, WR Marcus Liebhart, OL Ryan Elliott, Kicker Arturo Huerta, DL Brycen Corf and Zach McConkey, and DB Lucas Noble.



This article comes from KTTN-FM AND KGOZ-FM
http://www.kttn.com/kgozfm

The URL for this story is:
http://www.kttn.com/kgozfm/modules/news/article.php?storyid=8638