Trenton and Maysville girls roll into Gallatin Tournament semifinals

Date 2012/11/27 9:10:00 | Topic: Sports

The top-seeded Maysville Lady Wolverines and second-seeded Trenton Lady Bulldogs cruised past HDC Conference opponents on Monday night in the quarterfinal round of the Gallatin Invitational Basketball Tournament.
Behind 24 points from Torri Blythe and 18 from Taylor Hale, the Lady Wolverines overwhelmed Newtown-Harris by a score of 82-25. The win pushes Maysville into the semifinal round of Thursday afternoon at 4:30, against the winner of tonight's battle between #4 Winston and #5 Braymer (at 4:30 PM).

The Trenton Lady Bulldogs rolled past Tri-County, 85-15, with McKinley Hurley and Makaila Capeder leading a balanced Trenton attack with 18 points each, with Cassidy Cotton giving 16 points, Avery Whitaker 14, and Scotlin Hurley 11 to the winning cause. Briana Hixson had 12 points for the Lady Mustangs.

Trenton advances into a 7 o'clock semifinal on Thursday night, against either Gallatin or Gilman City, who play Tuesday night at 7:00 in a girl's quarterfinal. Tri-County will play the Gallatin/Gilman City loser in the consolation semifinal round on Wednesday night at 7:00.

The boy's scores from Monday night at Gallatin were the Maysville Wolverines over the Newtown-Harris Tigers, 78-68, while Gallatin, behind 17 points from Dexter Daniel, defeated Tri-County by a final score of 63-21.

Here are other basketball scores from Monday night:

NORTHWESTERN TOURNAMENT:

Girls:
Bucklin/Macon County 34, Linn County 28
Northwestern 52, Brunswick 48

Boys:
Linn County 73, Brunswick 43
Bucklin/Macon County 61, Hale 36

Tuesday Quarterfinal Schedule:
Hale girls vs. Higbee at 4:30, Northwestern boys vs. Higbee at 5:45, Meadville girls vs. Bosworth at 7:00, Meadville boys vs. Bosworth at 8:15

NOVINGER TOURNAMENT:

Girls:
Scotland County 50, Bevier 28
LaPlata 46, Atlanta 31

Boys:
Novinger 66, Brashear 28
Atlanta 61, Bevier 28

Tuesday Schedule: (Milan games will be broadcast on Hot Country Z 101.7)

Milan girls vs. Novinger at 4:30, Milan boys vs. Scotland County at 5:45, Green City girls vs. Brashear at 7:00, LaPlata boys vs. Green City at 8:15

ALBANY TOURNAMENT:

Girls:
Polo 68, Albany 36
King City 36, Stanberry 23

Boys:
Polo 53, King City 45
Stanberry 56, Worth County 41

Tuesday Schedule:
Albany boys vs. Worth County at 4:45, Princeton girls vs. Worth County at 6:15, Princeton boys vs. South Harrison at 7:45, South Harrison girls vs. Stanberry at 9:15

Other Monday night scores:

Girls:
Kearney 49, St. Joseph Central 24
St. Joseph Benton 76, St. Pius X 17
Lathrop 63, Higginsville 40

Boys:
Higginsville 84, Lathrop 64
Cameron 47, Excelsior Springs 44



This article comes from KTTN-FM AND KGOZ-FM
http://www.kttn.com/kgozfm

The URL for this story is:
http://www.kttn.com/kgozfm/modules/news/article.php?storyid=8592