Grand River Conference announces post-season football honors

Date 2012/11/7 14:20:00 | Topic: Sports

First team, second team, and honorable mention selections have been announced by the Grand River Conference, to recognize the outstanding individual talent over the 2012 high school football season. To see the complete list, in its entirety, click on "Read More":
Here is the COMPLETE All-GRC football team for the 2012 season:

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE:

Quarterback:
South Harrison junior Dylan Heitz

Running Back:
Polo senior Zach Freeman
King City senior Trey Thompson
Gallatin senior Isaac Mattis

Offensive Line:
South Harrison senior Austin Vandivert
Polo senior Justin Hicks
Gallatin sophomore Michael Stanley
Princeton junior Joseph Lovett
South Harrison senior Coltyn Clark

Tight End:
Braymer freshman Logan O'Dell

Wide Receiver:
South Harrison senior Kaid Hendren
Princeton sophomore Brant Faulkner

Kicker:
Princeton junior Joseph Lovett

Return Specialist:
Gallatin senior Isaac Mattis

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE:

Defensive Line:
Polo senior Daniel Boruch
South Harrison senior Coltyn Clark
King City senior Nathan Olney
Polo sophomore Wiley Martin
South Harrison senior Trey Lathrum
Gallatin senior Jack Malo

Linebacker:
Polo senior Justin Hicks
South Harrison senior Austin Vandivert
Princeton senior Colton Hartley
King City senior Trey Thompson

Defensive Back:
Gallatin senior Chad Ness
Polo senior Dalton Mills
South Harrison senior Kaid Hendren

Punter:
Gallatin senior Chad Ness

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE:

Quarterback:
Princeton senior Colton Hartley

Running Back:
Albany sophomore Drew Cottrill
Polo junior Jonathan Shelton
South Harrison junior Tyler O'Neal

Offensive Line:
Gallatin senior Garrett McNeely
Princeton senior Braden Donelson
King City senior Monty Saunders
Maysville sophomore Josh Riggs
Polo junior Houston Stone

Tight End:
King City junior John Spiking

Wide Receiver:
Gallatin senior Chad Ness
Maysville junior Dallas Steiner

Kicker:
South Harrison senior Cole Wright

Return Specialist:
South Harrison senior Kaid Hendren

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE:

Defensive Line:
Princeton junior Joseph Lovett
Maysville sophomore Josh Riggs
Gallatin senior Jim Dale
Maysville senior Dakota Peterson

Linebacker:
Gallatin senior Isaac Mattis
South Harrison junior Dylan Heitz
Polo sophomore Jake Hicks
Maysville senior Mark Strong

Defensive Back:
King City senior Caleb Eiberger
Princeton junior Vince Jennings
Polo senior Zach Freeman

Punter:
Gallatin senior Chad Ness

HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE:

Quarterback:
Gallatin senior Zach Lollar

Running Back:
Maysville senior Mich Ross
Maysville senior Dakota Peterson

Offensive Line:
Polo sophomore Mason Misel
South Harrison senior Zeke Reid
Maysville senior Ryan Meek
King City senior Nathan Olney
Albany senior Kolby Carlock

Tight End:
Gallatin senior Dexter Daniel

Wide Receiver:
Gallatin senior Wes Cole
Albany senior Rudy Sagun

Kicker:
Albany senior Kevin Paul

Return Specialist:
Albany senior Rudy Sagun

HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE:

Defensive Line:
Albany senior Kolby Carlock
Braymer senior Danny Olson
Polo junior Dyland Fry
Princeton senior Braden Donelson

Linebacker:
Gallatin sophomore Michael Stanley
Gallatin senior Dexter Daniel
Albany sophomore Drew Cottrill
Maysville senior Mark Strong

Defensive Back:
Gallatin senior Wes Cole
South Harrison sophomore Wyatt Thomas



This article comes from KTTN-FM AND KGOZ-FM
http://www.kttn.com/kgozfm

The URL for this story is:
http://www.kttn.com/kgozfm/modules/news/article.php?storyid=8515