HDC announces 2012 softball all-conference teams

Date 2012/10/15 10:00:00 | Topic: Sports

The HDC Conference named its first team, second team, and honorable mention selections for the girl's and boy's softball seasons last week. To see the complete list, click on "read more":
GIRLS:

FIRST TEAM (Unanimous selections in BOLD):
Michelle Sobotka, SR, Cainsville
Madison Gibson, SO, Newtown-Harris
Sierra Michaelis, SR, North Mercer
Courtney Owens, SR, North Mercer
Bailey Perkins, JR, North Harrison
Abbe Gibson, JR, North Harrison
Kelly Warford, SO, Pattonsburg

Elizabeth Novak, JR, Grundy R-5
Hayley Sample, JR, North Mercer
Samantha Rinehart, SO, North Harrison
Haley Craig, FR, North Harrison
Shelbey Dilley, SO, Pattonsburg
Heather Booth, JR, Pattonsburg
Briana Hixson, SR, Tri-County
Miranda Weigand, SO, Winston

HONORABLE MENTION:
Keely Waddle, JR, Cainsville
Paula Constable, JR, Cainsville
Becca Johnson, JR, Newtown-Harris
Allie Stanley, FR, North Harrison
Taylor Pierce, SO, Ridgeway
Terri Pierce, SO, Ridgeway
Renae Brice, FR, Winston

COACH OF THE YEAR:
Heath Schneider, Pattonsburg

FINAL STANDINGS:
1. Pattonsburg 9-0
2. North Harrison 8-1
3. North Mercer 7-2
4. Winston 5-4
4. Newtown-Harris 5-4
6. Cainsville 4-5
6. Grundy R-5 4-5
8. Tri-County 1-8
8. Gilman City 1-8
8. Ridgeway 1-8

HDC TOURNAMENT RESULTS:
First - North Harrison
Second - Pattonsburg
Third - North Mercer
Fourth - Newtown-Harris

DISTRICT CHAMPIONS:
North Harrison

BOYS:

FIRST TEAM (Unanimous selections in BOLD):
Brody Hatcher, SR, Grundy R-5
Micah Busick, JR, Newtown-Harris
Adam Crawford, JR, Newtown-Harris
Caleb Wyatt, SR, North Mercer
Thomas Mallinson, JR, North Mercer
Grant Widner, JR, North Mercer
Garren Gibson, SR, North Harrison
Luke Stanley, JR, North Harrison
Slade Orndorff, SO, Ridgeway

Ryan Burrows, SR, Gilman City
Destin Gann, JR, Grundy R-5
Clayton Radcliff, JR, Grundy R-5
Tucker Bowen, SR, North Harrison
Goober Blake, JR, North Harrison
Dylan Shanks, SR, Winston
Chevy Calhoon, SO, Winston

HONORABLE MENTION:

Kenny Neff, SR, Gilman City
Drew Cox, SO, North Mercer
Dakota Tucker, SR, Pattonsburg
Matthew Craig, JR, Ridgeway
Geoffrey Davis, SR, Winston

COACH OF THE YEAR:
Jason Hostetter, North Mercer

FINAL STANDINGS:
1. North Mercer 7-0
2. North Harrison 6-1
3. Newtown-Harris 4-3
3. Grundy R-5 4-3
5. Winston 3-4
6. Gilman City 2-5
7. Ridgeway 1-6
7. Pattonsburg 1-6

HDC TOURNAMENT RESULTS:
First - North Mercer
Second - North Harrison
Third - Grundy R-5
Fourth - Newtown-Harris

STATE TOURNAMENT FINAL FOUR:
First - Meadville
Second - Tina-Avalon
Third - Jefferson
Fourth - North Mercer



This article comes from KTTN-FM AND KGOZ-FM
http://www.kttn.com/kgozfm

The URL for this story is:
http://www.kttn.com/kgozfm/modules/news/article.php?storyid=8409