Trenton vs. Benton softball playoff game set for Wednesday night at 5:00

Date 2012/10/8 17:40:00 | Topic: Sports

The Missouri State High School Activities Association has set a start time of 5 o'clock for Wednesday night's Class 3 state sectional softball game between District 15 champion Trenton and District 16 champion Benton at Heritage Park's Field #3 in St. Joseph.
The game will be broadcast on Hot Country Z 101.7 and www.kgozfm.com, with audio-streaming and web-streaming options as well, with Tom Johnson on the play-by-play and Dan Maxey providing video.

Pregame hits the air from St. Joseph at 4:45 on Wednesday. Heritage Park should be familiar to Bulldog fans and players alike, with Trenton having played there in the 2009 Final Four, when the Lady Bulldogs finished second in Class 2, and THS having played there at last month's Mid-Buchanan Tournament.

Benton enters Wednesday's game with a mark of 21-6, while Trenton comes in with a record of 23-3, with the only losses of the season coming to Benton's MEC rivals Cameron and Chillicothe, with two losses to Cameron avenged Saturday in the District 15 final, and the loss to Chillicothe avenged last Monday in Trenton's regular season finale.

Other CLASS 3 sectional games scheduled for Wednesday night will be:

Park Hills Central at Festus - 4:30 PM
Lutheran South at John F. Kennedy - 4:15 PM
Nevada at Grain Valley - 5:30 PM
Trinity Catholic at St. Dominic - TBA
Winfield at Centralia - 5:30 PM
Sullivan at Blair Oaks - 6:00 PM
Bolivar at Monett - 6:00 PM

Class 2 sectional games on Wednesday are:
Kelly at Twin Rivers - 6:00 PM
Houston at Hartville - 5:00 PM
Fatima at Higginsville - 6:00 PM
Brookfield at Bishop LeBlond - 5:30 PM
Pierce City at Lamar - 4:30 PM
Pleasant Hope at Iberia or Dixon - TBA
South Callaway at Jefferson (Festus) - 6:00 PM
Elsberry at Palmyra - 5:30 PM

Class 1 sectional games on Wednesday are:
Naylor at Dora - TBA
Billings at Walnut Grove - 5:30 PM
DeKalb at King City - 5:30 PM
North Harrison at Stanberry - 5:30 PM
Montrose at St. Elizabeth - TBA
Harrisburg at Silex - 5:00 PM
Knox County at LaPlata - 6:00 PM
Northeast Cairo vs. Meadville (at Chillicothe) - 6:00 PM

Winners from Wednesday's sectional round advance to Saturday's state quarterfinals across the state.



This article comes from KTTN-FM AND KGOZ-FM
http://www.kttn.com/kgozfm

The URL for this story is:
http://www.kttn.com/kgozfm/modules/news/article.php?storyid=8389