Southwest Livingston girls, Concordia boys win sectional track titles

Date 2012/5/15 9:30:00 | Topic: Sports

The Lady Wildcats of Southwest High School earned 81 points on Saturday afternoon to claim the team championship at the Class 1, Section 3 event held at Marshall High School. The Concordia Orioles won the boy's event with 124 points, 27 more than the 97 put up by the runner-up Princeton Tigers. Top FOUR finishers in each individual event advanced to this weekend's state meet in Jefferson City. Click on "read more" to see those from the immediate area advancing to state:
GIRLS HIGH JUMP:
Southwest's Sydnee Rounkles (1st)
Southwest's Cori Locker (2nd)
Princeton's Michelle Palmer (3rd)

BOYS HIGH JUMP:
Braymer's Jesse Utt (2nd)
Princeton's Nick Roberts (3rd)
Green City's Aaron Conner (4th)

BOYS LONG JUMP:
Braymer's Jesse Utt (4th)

BOYS TRIPLE JUMP:
Braymer's Jesse Utt (2nd)

GIRLS DISCUS:
Southwest's Cori Locker (1st)
Princeton's Emily Schwenneker (3rd)
Newtown-Harris' Mercedes Foster (4th)

BOYS DISCUS:
Southwest's Ethan Crowe (3rd)
Breckenridge's Chance Gardner (4th)

GIRLS SHOT PUT:
Mercer's Sierra Michaelis (1st)
Newtown-Harris' Mercedes Foster (2nd)
Meadville's Haley Fitzpatrick (4th)

BOYS SHOT PUT:
Breckenridge's Chance Gardner (3rd)

BOYS 4 BY 800 RELAY:
Meadville's Casey Cruse, Dalton Palmer, Colton Palmer,m and Derrick Knifong (2nd)

GIRLS 100 HURDLES:
Tri-County's Paiten Hamilton (2nd)
Southwest's Sydnee Rounkles (3rd)

BOYS 100 METER DASH:
Princeton's Preston Berwanger (3rd)
Braymer's Kyjuan Johnson (4th)

GIRLS 4 BY 200 RELAY:
Southwest's Katlin Hightower, Quincy BeVelle, Cori Locker, and Maritza Chavez (1st)

BOYS 4 BY 200 RELAY:
Princeton's Preston Berwanger, Wyatt Cridlebaugh, Brant Faulkner, and Thomas Mallinson (2nd)

BOYS 1600 METER RUN:
Princeton's Blake Goodin (1st)
Linn County's Ty Stillwell (2nd)
Linn County's Derek Wilson (4th)

GIRLS 4 BY 100 RELAY:
Southwest's Katlin Hightower, Quincy BeVelle, Sydnee Rounkles, and Maritza Chavez (2nd)

BOYS 4 BY 100 RELAY:
Princeton's Preston Berwanger, Wyatt Cridlebaugh, Kaleb Wyatt, and Thomas Mallison (2nd)

GIRLS 400 METER DASH:
Braymer's Stephanie Summerville (1st)
Princeton's Torie Hagan (2nd)
Southwest's Katlin Hightower (3rd)
Green City's Alicia Albrecht (4th)

BOYS 400 METER DASH:
Braymer's Kyjuan Johnson (3rd)
Linn County's Logan Brinkley (4th)

GIRLS 300 HURDLES:
Southwest's Maritza Chavez (1st)

GIRLS 800 METER RUN:
Princeton's Camilla Sacchetto (4th)

BOYS 800 METER RUN:
Princeton's Blake Goodin (1st)
Southwest's Brandon Bothwell (4th)

BOYS 200 METER DASH:
Braymer's Kyjuan Johnson (3rd)
Princeton's Tyler Sponsler (4th)

GIRLS 3200 METER RUN:
Princeton's Rachelle Parks (4th)

BOYS 3200 METER RUN:
Princeton's Blake Goodin (1st)
Linn County's Derek Wilson (2nd)
Linn County's Ty Stillwell (3rd)

GIRLS 4 BY 400 RELAY:
Southwest's Quincy BeVelle, Sydnee Rounkles, Katlin Hightower, and Maritza Chavez (2nd)

BOYS 4 BY 400 RELAY:
Princeton's Preston Berwanger, Wyatt Cridlebaugh, Blake Goodin, and Nick Roberts (2nd)



This article comes from KTTN-FM AND KGOZ-FM
http://www.kttn.com/kgozfm

The URL for this story is:
http://www.kttn.com/kgozfm/modules/news/article.php?storyid=7734