Area Athletes Advance From Class 1, Section 3 Meet To State

Date 2014/5/19 12:20:00 | Topic: Sports

A handful of area athletes, including double sprint champion Jonathon Swymeler of Tri-County, have advanced through the Class 1, Section 3 track meet in Fayette, to this weekend's Class 1 state meet in Jefferson City.
Original Image

Here are the complete results from Class 1, Section 3 (at Central Methodist University (Fayette, MO))

GIRLS STATE QUALIFIERS (those from the KTTN-KGOZ listening area only):

Field Events:
Discus - 4. Haley Fitzpatrick - Meadville

Shot Put - 2. Haley Fitzpatrick - Meadville

Pole Vault -

High Jump -

Long Jump - 3. Alicia Albrecht - Green City

Triple Jump - 3. Blythe Lafaver - Green City

Running Events:
100 Meter Dash: 1. 4. Katana Almond - Tri-County

200 Meter Dash: 3. Maritza Chavez - SW Livingston

400 Meter Dash: 2. Alicia Albrecht - Green City. 3. Stephanie Summerville - Braymer

800 Meter Run: 1. Mallory Hughson - Braymer

1600 Meter Run: 3. Sydney Moore - Linn County

3200 Meter Run: 2. Natalie Ayers - Green City 3. Rachelle Parks - Princeton

100 Meter Hurdles - 1. Maritza Chavez - SW Livingston (16.83)

300 Meter Hurdles - 1. Maritza Chavez - SW Livingston (50.04)

Relay Events:
4 By 100 - 4. Braymer
4 By 200 - 2. SW Livingston
4 By 400 -
4 By 800 - 4. Braymer

BOYS STATE QUALIFIERS (athletes from KTTN-KGOZ listening area only):

Field Events:
Discus - 2. Ethan Crowe - SW Livingston 3. Joesph Lovett - Princeton 4. Micah Busick - Newtown-Harris

Shot Put - 1. Dillan Hall - Braymer (47' 1/2") 4. Stephan Elliott - Princeton

Pole Vault -

High Jump - 2. Brant Faulkner - Princeton

Long Jump - 4. Adam Crawford - Newtown-Harris

Triple Jump - 3. Jordan Miller - Braymer

Running Events:
100 Meter Dash: 1. Jonathan Swymeler - Tri-County (11.59) 3. Vojtech Kaiser - Princeton 4. Mason Palmer - SW Livingston

200 Meter Dash: 1. Jonathan Swymeler - Tri-County (23.07) 4. Michael Riddle - Green City

400 Meter Dash: 4. Dusten Coke - Linn County

800 Meter Run: 3. Dalton Palmer - Meadville 4. Brandon Bothwell - SW Livingston

1600 Meter Run: 1. Derek Wilson - Linn County (4:34.06) 3. Dalton Palmer - Meadville 4. Ben Henry - Newtown-Harris

3200 Meter Run: 1. Derek Wilson - Linn County (10:20.60) 3. Ben Henry - Newtown-Harris

110 Meter Hurdles - 1. Michael Riddle - Green City (16.67 seconds) 3. Bradley Heath - Green City

300 Meter Hurdles - 1. Michael Riddle - Green City (40.50 seconds)

Relay Events:
4 By 100 - 3. Princeton 4. SW Livingston
4 By 200 - 4. Meadville
4 By 400 - 3. Linn County
4 By 800 - 3. Meadville



This article comes from KTTN-FM AND KGOZ-FM
http://www.kttn.com/kgozfm

The URL for this story is:
http://www.kttn.com/kgozfm/modules/news/article.php?storyid=12462