Gallatin Bulldogs Win Class 1, Section 4 Title, Advance To State

Date 2014/5/13 12:10:00 | Topic: Sports

The Gallatin Bulldogs and Mid-Buchanan Dragons will make up a quarter of the field for the Class 1 state golf tournament in Springfield next week, after finishing 1-2 at the Section 4 tournament in Maryville on Monday.
Original Image

Gallatin's winning score was 338, followed by 349 from Mid-Buchanan, 358 for Albany, 381 for Mound City, 432 for Maysville, and 445 for the Stanberry Bulldogs. Braymer High School foreign exchange student Oskar Lindblad, a native of Sweden, won medalist honors with a one-under par round of 71.

Here are the individual results. Those advancing to state are highlighted in bold!
PAR 72 Lake Mozingo Course - Maryville, MO

1. Oskar F Lindblad (Braymer) -1
2. Bradley Allen Rhoades (Gallatin) +5
3. Will Helvering (Mid-Buchanan) +7
4. Grant Patrick Simmons (Gallatin) +11
5. Caden Wilson (Albany) +13
6. Adam Putnam (Albany) +14
7. Wyatt Jesse Bird (Gallatin) +16
7. Miles Loucks (Mound City) +16
9. Simon Gach (Mid-Buchanan) +17
9. Mason Karnes (Orrick) +17
11. Tyler Ray Carder (Gallatin) +18
11. Grant Schottel (Mid-Buchanan) +18
13. Matthew R. Carpenter (Mid-Buchanan) +19
13. Spencer O'Neil Gibson (Craig) +19
13. Noah Wilmes (Albany) +19
16. Tanner M Werle (Orrick) +20
17. Reid Steiner (Maysville) +22
18. Logan Foster (Concordia) +23
19. Jake Carlock (Albany) +24
19. Jacob Jennings (Orrick) +24
19. Luke Sanders (Mound City) +24


22. Isaac Heddinger (Stanberry) +25
22. Grant Mcintyre Hopkins (Craig)+25
24. Ben Shifflett (Mound City) +26
24. Allen J. Weber (Mid-Buchanan) +26
26. Jamison Loucks (Mound City) +27
26. Tanner Wyse (Orrick) +27
28. Ty Hays (Braymer) +29
28. Logan Korff (Norborne) +29
28. Cory Meineka (Concordia) +29
28. Dakota Wooten (Tarkio) +29
32. Kase Patrick Critten (Gallatin) +30
33. Cade Shelman (Maysville) +31
33. Marley Symmonds (South Harrison) +31
35. Nick Birkenholz (Maysville) +34
36. Parker Gregory (Albany) +35
36. Brice Groom (South Harrison) +35
38. Clint Collier (Concordia) +36
38. Luke Townsend (King City) +36
40. Brendan T Bruns (Tarkio) +40
40. Seth Noble (Stanberry) +40
42. Cole E Craig (Stanberry) +41
43. Brandon D Edney (Orrick) +44
44. Timothy Runnels (Mound City) +45
44. Logan Steins (West Nodaway) +45
46. Bo Joseph Brooks (South Harrison) +50
47. Garrett D Mattson (Stanberry) +51
48. Jayton Johnson (Craig) +55
49. Barry Griffith (Maysville) +57
50. Lee Cowsert (Norborne) +62
51. Seth Fergason (Norborne) +70
52. Kirby Filley (West Nodaway) +108



This article comes from KTTN-FM AND KGOZ-FM
http://www.kttn.com/kgozfm

The URL for this story is:
http://www.kttn.com/kgozfm/modules/news/article.php?storyid=12393