Polo Lady Panthers Win Class 1, District 7 Track Championship

Date 2014/5/13 8:50:00 | Topic: Sports

The Polo girls, with 132 points, won the Class 1, District 7 track and field meet on Saturday, hosted by Christian High School in St. Joseph. The host St. Joseph Christian boys took a team championship, with 101 points.
Original Image
GIRLS team standings:
1. Polo - 132
2. Orrick - 90
3. KC Lutheran - 89
4. DeKalb - 80
5. North Andrew - 70
6. Stewartsville - 36
6. St. Joseph Chrstian - 36
8. King City - 35
9. Winston - 24
10. Pattonsburg - 23
11. South Holt - 18
12. Osborn - 7
13. Union Star - 2

SECTIONAL QUALIFIERS: (Girls)
Discus - 2. Sidney Copeland (Polo)
Shot Put - 1. Amber Sleeth (King City), 2. Sidney Copeland (Polo)
High Jump - 4. Kelly Warford (Pattonsburg)
Long Jump - 2. Jordan Breckenridge (King City), 3. Carly Gordon (Winston)
Triple Jump - 2. Cati Boruch (Polo)
100 Dash - 1. Maria Rains (Polo), 2. Jordan Breckenridge (King City)
200 Dash - 1. Maria Rains (Polo), 4. Jordan Breckenridge (King City)
400 Dash - 1. Maria Rains (Polo)
800 Dash - 3. Cati Boruch (Polo), 4. Abby Snow (Osborn)
1600 Run - 4. Adrianna Staus (Polo)
100 Hurdles - 2. Carly Gordon (Winston), 4. Amber Adams (Polo)
300 Hurdles - 2. Amber Adams (Polo)
4 By 100 Relay: 3. Polo (Joely Hicks, Adriana Segar, Amber Adams, Jennifer Farmer)
4 By 200 Relay: 2. Polo (Joely Hicks, Adriana Segar, Amber Adams, Jennifer Farmer), 4. Pattonsburg (Heather Booth, Kari Cruthis, Shelby Dilley, Rheanna Gardner)
4 By 400 Relay: 1. Polo (Adriana Segar, Cati Boruch, Jennifer Farmer, Maria Rains)
4 By 800 Relay: 1. Polo (Adriana Segar, Adrianna Staus, Jennifer Farmer, Cati Boruch), 3. Pattonsburg (Heather Booth, Shelby Dilley, Kari Cruthis, Rheanna Gardner), 4. Winston (Skylar Hall, Gillian Heldenbrand, Josie McFee, Thea Nelson)

BOYS team standings:
1. St. Joseph Christian - 101
2. KC Lutheran - 93
3. North Andrew - 92
4. Stewartsville - 82
5. Polo - 71
6. DeKalb - 53
7. King City - 50
8. South Holt - 48
9. Osborn - 30
9. Orrick - 30
11. Winston - 27
12. Union Star - 4

SECTIONAL QUALIFIERS: (Boys)
Discus - 3. Brandon Latimer (Polo)
Shot Put - 3. Dustin Piper (King City)
High Jump - 1. John Spiking (King City), 4. Noah Poling (King City)
Long Jump - 1. Chevy Calhoun (Winston)
Triple Jump - 3. Noah Poling (King City)
100 Dash - 2. Jonathan Shelton (Polo)
200 Dash - 2. Johnathan Shelton (Polo), 4. Jordan Leonard (Winston)
1600 Run - 1. Travis Peaslee (Osborn)
3200 Run - 1. Dallas Peaslee (Osborn), 4. Austin Rhoades (Winston)
300 Hurdles - 2. Parker Smith (Polo)
4 By 100 Relay: 1. Polo (Jonathan Shelton, Parker Smith, Wiley Martin, Gunnar Martin), 4. King City (Skylar Lane, Dustin Piper, Chase Gillip, John Spiking)
4 By 200 Relay: 1. Polo (Jonathan Shelton, Brandon Latimer, Wiley Martin, Parker Smith), 2. King City (Skylar Lane, Chase Gillip, Kendrick Ebersold, John Spiking)
4 By 400 Relay: 4. Polo (Tristan Rardon, Jacob Hicks, Jake Leonard, Brandon Latimer)
4 By 800 Relay: 3. Polo (Tristan Rardon, Jacob Hicks, Brandon Latimer, Parker Smith)



This article comes from KTTN-FM AND KGOZ-FM
http://www.kttn.com/kgozfm

The URL for this story is:
http://www.kttn.com/kgozfm/modules/news/article.php?storyid=12384