Chillicothe Hornets Sweep MEC Track Titles

Date 2014/5/2 9:50:00 | Topic: Sports

The Chillicothe girls scored 173 points and the boys 167, both winning the Midland Empire Conference track and field championships on Thursday afternoon at Bishop LeBlond High School's Eagle Stadium.

Original Image
Here are the complete results, as provided by officials at Bishop LeBlond High School.

MEC Track and Field Championships:

GIRLS Final Team Standings:
1. Chillicothe - 173
2. Maryville - 116
3. Smithville - 114.5
4. Savannah - 94
5. Bishop LeBlond - 64
6. Cameron - 51.5
7. Lafayette - 34
8. Benton - 27

Individual event GIRLS champions:
Discus: Raven Price, Savannah
Shot Put: Paige Peters, Chillicothe
Pole Vault: Lauren Jones, Chillicothe

High Jump: Miranda Migletz, Smithville
Long Jump: Taryn Mosby, Smithville
Triple Jump: Lexi Snyder, Chillicothe
100 Meter Dash: Erin Gilliland, Chillicothe

200 Meter Dash: Kaity Yount, Savannah
400 Meter Dash: Alyssa Hughes, Lafayette
800 Meter Run: Whitney Clamplitt, Chillicothe
1600 Meter Run: Dayle Dickens, LeBlond
3200 Meter Run: Dayle Dickens, LeBlond
100 Meter Hurdles: Audrey Glenski, LeBlond
300 Meter Hurdles: McKenzie Wallace, Maryville
4 By 100 Relay: Chillicothe (McKenzie Barnett, Lauren Jones, Isis Baker, Erin Gilliland)
4 By 200 Relay: Savannah
4 By 400 Relay: Chillicothe (Ali Stephens, Claire Chapman, Erin Gilliland, Whitney Clampitt)
4 By 800 Relay: Chillicothe (Whitney Clampitt, Claire Chapman, Ali Stephens, Rebecca Stull)


BOYS Final Team Standings:
1. Chillicothe - 167
2. Smithville - 120
3. Maryville - 88.5
4. Lafayette - 87
5. Cameron - 71
6. Savannah - 70.5
7. Benton - 68
8. Bishop LeBlond - 26

Individual event BOYS champions:
Discus: Tommy Fish, Cameron
Shot Put: Tommy Fish, Cameron

Pole Vault: Junior Fairbanks, Smithville
High Jump: Jesse Miller, Chillcothe
Long Jump: Prestin Martin, Lafayette
Triple Jump: Jesse Miller, Chillicothe
100 Meter Dash: DeEll Midgyett, Chillicothe

200 Meter Dash: Jonny Weeks, Savannah
400 Meter Dash: Josh Lizar, Smithville
800 Meter Run: Bert Ernst, Savannah
1600 Meter Run: Chris Rick, Smithville
3200 Meter Run: D.J. Stahl, Smithville
110 Meter Hurdles: Zach Alperin, Chillicothe
300 Meter Hurdles: Stephen Wilds, Lafayette
4 By 100 Relay: Chillicothe (Walker Thomas, DeEll Midgyett, Gillen Gates, Mason Hayward)
4 By 200 Relay: Maryville
4 By 400 Relay: Savannah
4 By 800 Relay: Smithville



This article comes from KTTN-FM AND KGOZ-FM
http://www.kttn.com/kgozfm

The URL for this story is:
http://www.kttn.com/kgozfm/modules/news/article.php?storyid=12288