Trenton Track Competes In Brookfield, Lawson Relays

Date 2014/4/29 8:50:00 | Topic: Sports

The schedule for the Trenton High School track and field teams is toughening as the calendar turns to May, all in preparation for districts in the middle of the month.

Original Image
On Friday, the Trenton boys won the Brookfield Relays, with the Trenton girls finishing second.

Individual results for THS were:

Boys:
110 Hurdles - Dalton Ellis 6th, Jacob Hamilton 8th
100 Meters - Dakota Anderson 4th
1600 Meters - Charlie Hoffman 1st, Thomas Mack 3rd
400 Meters - Trey Shields 2nd, Gavin Griffin 4th
300 Hurdles - Dalton Ellis 6th
800 Meters - Charlie Hoffman 1st, Wynne Devorss 6th
200 Meters - Jonathon Lamp 5th, Dakota Anderson 2nd
3200 Meters - Trent Crawford 2nd, Jose Barron 8th
Pole Vault - none
Shot Put - none
Discus - none
Long Jump - None
Triple Jump - none
4x800 Relay - Charlie Hoffman, Trent Crawford, Thomas Mack, Wynne Devorss 1st
4x400 Relay - Charlie Hoffman, Trey Shields, Gavin Griffin, Jonathon Lamp 1st

4x200 Relay - Dakota Anderson, Jonathon Lamp. Dalton Ellis, Travis Leeper 2nd
4x100 Relay - Dakota Anderson, Jonathon Lamp, Dalton Ellis, Travis Leeper 1st

Girls:
100 Hurdles - Whitley Richman 2nd, Alexis Fender 5th
100 Meters - none
1600 Meters - Lexi Tolson 8th
400 Meters - Tenna Roberts 2nd
300 Hurdles - Alexis Fender 2nd, Whitley Richman 3rd
800 Meters - Ayron Osborn 2nd
200 Meters - Tenna Roberts 3rd
3200 Meters - none
Pole Vault- none
Shot Put - Ally Ockenfels 2nd
Discus - none
Long Jump - none
Triple Jump - Ayron Osborn 1st
4x100 Relay - Lana Raymo, Alexis Fender, Karly Crawford, Jaylen Neff 5th
4x200 Relay - Lana Raymon, Alexis Fender, Ayron Osborn, Tenna Roberts 2nd
4x400 Relay - Tenna Roberts, Whitley Richman, Lana Raymo, Ayron Osborn 3rd
4x800 Relay - Lexi Tolson, Abby Miller, Jaylen Neff, Karly Crawford, 5th


The Trenton track teams competed in the Lawson Relays on Monday afternoon, with the boys finishing in 2nd place and the girls 4th.

Here are the team standings:

GIRLS:
1. Lawson 123
2. Odessa 110
3. Richmond 81
4. Trenton 62
5. Polo 51
6. Plattsburg 47
7. East Buchanan 21
8. West Platte 17
9. Lexington

Individual results for the Trenton Lady Bulldogs were:
100 Hurdles - Alexis Fender 3rd
100 Meters - none
1600 Meters - none
400 Meters - Tenna Roberts 3rd
300 Hurdles - Alexis Fender 3rd, Whitley Richman 5th
800 Meters - Ayron Osborn 6th
200 Meters - Tenna Roberts 4th
3200 Meters - none
High Jump - Whitley Richman 2nd
Long Jump - none
Triple Jump - Ayron Osborn 2nd
Shot Put - Ally Ockenfels 4th
Discus - none
4x100 Relay - Raymo, Fender, Crawford, Neff 5th
4x200 Relay - Raymo, Fender, Osborn, Roberts 2nd
4x400 Relay - Roberts, Richman, Raymo, Osborn 3rd
4x800 Relay - Black, Tolson, Crawford, Miller 6th

Boys team results from the Lawson Relays were:
1. Lawson 122
2. Trenton 109
3. West Platte 91
4. Odessa 64
5. East Buchanan 39
6. Plattsburg 28
7. Richmond 27
8. Lexington 24
9. Polo 22

Here are Trenton's INDIVIDUAL finishes from Lawson High School:

110 Hurdles - Dalton Ellis 3rd, Jacob Hamilton 5th
100 Meters - Dakota Anderson 4th
1600 Meters - Charlie Hoffman 1st
400 Meters - Trey Shields 2nd
300 Hurdles - Dalton Ellis 3rd
800 Meters - Charlie Hoffman 2nd
200 Meters - Dakota Anderson 3rd, Clinton Brenner 6th
3200 Meters - Trent Crawford 5th
High Jump - Clinton Brenner 2nd, Jacob Hamilton 4th
Long Jump - Travis Leeper 3rd, Austin Burkeybile 4th
Triple Jump - Travis Leeper 2nd, Austin Burkeybile 3rd
Shot Put - none
Discus- none
4x100 Relay - Anderson, Lamp, Leeper, Brenner 3rd
4x200 Relay - Anderson, Lamp, Ellis, Brenner 5th
4x400 Relay - Lamp, Shields, Griffin, Hoffman 2nd
4x800 Relay - Crawford, Mack, Hoffman, Devorss 3rd



This article comes from KTTN-FM AND KGOZ-FM
http://www.kttn.com/kgozfm

The URL for this story is:
http://www.kttn.com/kgozfm/modules/news/article.php?storyid=12237