Mercer's Owens, Gallatin's Lin Among MBCA All-State Selections

Date 2014/3/31 9:50:00 | Topic: Sports

The Missouri Basketball Coaches Association (MBCA) has announced all-state basketball selections for the 2013-2014 season.

Original Image
Here are the selections, for Classes 1, 2, and 3:

CLASS 3 GIRLS:
Principia senior Alli Ball
Cameron senior Ashli Lykins
Cameron junior Melia Richardson

Clearwater junior Lexi Morris
North Tech senior Khalia Miller
Hermann senior Karinne Lane
Ash Grove senior Lakin Simmerman
Ash Grove senior Madi Johnson
Blair Oaks senior Leann Polowy
Hermann senior Jamie Gleeson
Saxony Lutheran sophomore Brianna Mueller
Cardinal Ritter senior Chastity Franklin
Lutheran St. Charles sophomore Savannah Kluesner
Palmyra senior Katee Hinkle
Fatima junior Morgan Brandt
St. James junior Ashlee Marlatt
Licking junior Megan Smith
Strafford senior Amanda Rowden
Ava senior Malson Bovard
El Dorado Springs senior Alexa Schaaf

Coach of the Year: Beau Swopes - El Dorado Springs
Player of the Year: Alli Ball - Principia

CLASS 2 GIRLS:
South Pemiscot senior Carrie Shepard
New Haven senior Rachel Steinhoff
Skyline junior Madisen Brethower
Sparta junior Cailyn Long
Marionville junior Josie Young
Crocker sophomore Lindsay Medlen
Crane senior Chandra Israel
Laquey senior Maura Skidmore
Salisbury senior Hannah Nicolay
Neelyville sophomore Chelsea Petty
Crane HS sophomore Emma Lander
New Franklin senior Aly Hundley
North Platte junior Chelsi Sams
Plato junior Kaylea Kimrey
Gainesville sophomore Madison Strong
Archie junior Taylor Plattner
Thayer junior Jordan Alford
Gallatin junior Sara Lin
Marceline senior Morgan McCormick

Skyline senior Alexa Beck
Neelyville sophomore Shelby Moon

Coach of the Year: Kevin Cheek - Skyline
Player of the Year: Carrie Shepard - South Pemiscot

CLASS 1 GIRLS:
Mercer freshman Bailey Owens
Pattonsburg junior Kelly Warford
Nodaway-Holt senior Megan Rosenbohm
North Andrew senior Danielle Chambers
North Andrew sophomore Katie Cole

Walnut Grove senior Heather Harmann
Walnut Grove senior Lexi Harmann
Chadwick senior Maddie Hursh
St. Elizabeth senior Allie Heckemeyer
Glasgow senior Nikki Fuemmeler
Chadwick junior Kaitlynn Rozell
St. Elizabeth senior Savannah Stiles
Tuscumbia junior Kendra Vaughn
Walnut Grove senior Madisyn Freeze
Chamois junior Paige Nolte
Marion County senior Devan Johnson
Community sophomore Samm Jett
Bunker sophomore Jacey Skaggs
Scott County Central senior Mikaela Blissett
Drexel sophomore Jacey Bolton
Bunceton senior Rachel Emde

Coach of the Year: Rory Henry - Walnut Grove
Player of the Year: Heather Harmann - Walnut Grove

CLASS 3 BOYS:
Cardinal Ritter senior Sean Michael Clancy
Barstow sophomore Jeriah Horne
Stafford senior Jacob Wade
Madison Prep senior Arlando Cook
New Madrid Central junior Willie Jimerson
Eugene senior Cody Shaw
Richmond senior Reid Summers
Hartville senior Shade Piper
Charleston junior Delfinko Bogans
Whitfield senior Dimitri Rucker
Caruthersville senior Darrel Monroe
Highland junior Austin Richmiller
Ash Grove senior Cody Allhands
Maplewood-RH junior Chris Blocker
Montgomery County senior Jerad Jordan
Summit Christian senior Taurin Hughes
Clearwater senior Austin Ayers
Transportation Law senior Barion Jones
Licking junior Lane Duncan
Palmyra senior Brock Butler

Coach of the Year: Mike Wilson - Strafford
Player of the Year: Sean Michael Clancy - Cardinal Ritter

CLASS 2 BOYS:
West Platte senior Adam Roe
West Platte senior Bryce Cashman
Salisbury junior Brady Francis

Iberia senior Darrien Dickey
Sacred Heart senior Stefan Cox
Canton senior Tyler Niemann
Thayer senior Levi Hargrove
Cairo senior Brad Roberts
Crane senior Justin Washington
Advance senior Lane Below
Father Tolton freshman Michael Porter
Elsberry junior Kenny Lesley
Hayti senior Frankie Burden
Gainesville junior Thomas Ritter
Billings senior Dawson Meyer
Sweet Springs senior Jacob Schwengerdt
Winona junior Jacob Smith
Canton junior Gabe McKenzie
Newburg sophomore Ryan Ward
Bernie senior B.J. Jennings
Osceola junior Jacob Murray

Coach of the Year: Steven Goodwin - Sacred Heart
Player of the Year: Darrien Dickey - Iberia

CLASS 1 BOYS:
Meadville junior Cade Shiflett
Novinger junior Hadley Roberts
Stanberry sophomore Daniel Hailey
Stanberry senior Ryan Jensen

Oak Ridge senior Ryan Below
Drexel senior Jayvon Johnson
Eminence junior Logan Dyer
Macks Creek junior Cody Eidson
South Iron senior Marcus Hampton
Everton senior Cody Brewer
Pilot Grove sophomore Mason Schlozhouer
Leeton junior Dylan Swabby
Niangua senior Dusty Edwards
Marion County senior Logan Krigbaum
Scott County Central senior Larandis Banks
Leopold senior Cameron Davis
Scott County Central sophomore Jeffrey Porter
Risco senior Jordan Pavy
Community junior Conner Brooks
Macks Creek sophomore Matt Hicks

Coach of the Year: Darren Smith - Meadville
Player of the Year: Ryan Below - Oak Ridge



This article comes from KTTN-FM AND KGOZ-FM
http://www.kttn.com/kgozfm

The URL for this story is:
http://www.kttn.com/kgozfm/modules/news/article.php?storyid=11902