Media Announces All-Northwest District Basketball Teams

Date 2014/3/26 0:10:00 | Topic: Sports

The Missouri Sportswriters and Sportscasters Association, on Wednesday morning, announced its all-district honorees for the 2013-2014 basketball season. Click on "read more" to see the entire list. Area players will be highlighted in bold.

Original Image



CLASS 1

GIRLS
Megan Rosenbohm, 5'8", sr., Nodaway-Holt
Danielle Chambers, 5'10", sr., North Andrew
Emily Cox, 5'9", sr., South Holt
Sadie Watson, 5'11", jr., Braymer
Cambry Schluter, 5'8",sr., North Nodaway
Kelly Warford, 5'10", jr., Pattonsburg
Taya Lewis, 5'8", sr., Rock Port
Bailey Owens, 5'11", fr., Mercer
Nicole Kost, 5'3", fr., Mercer

Katie Cole, 5'10", soph., North Andrew
Kensey Edwards, 5'7", soph., North Andrew
Kaytlyn Barnes, 6'2", soph., Winston
Mallory Gardner, 5'7", sr., Mendon: Northwestern

Kendey Eaton, 5'5", soph.,, Mound City
Morgan Miller, 5'10", sr., King City
Jessie Henry, 6', soph., Conception Jct.: Jefferson
Mallory McConkey, 5'8", fr., South Nodaway
Haley Craig, 5'10", soph., North Harrison
Olivia Ellis, 5'8", jr., Hardin-Central
Sidney Copeland, 5'8", jr., Polo
Lindsay Wyatt, 5'7", fr., Mercer
Abby Wells, 5'8", soph., Newtown-Harris
Elizabeth Novak, 5'9", sr., Grundy County R-5

McKenzi Prussman, 5'5", jr., South Holt
Kalli Devers, 5'5", sr., Nodaway-Holt

Coach of the Year – Chuck Fox, North Andrew

CLASS 1
BOYS
John Spiking, 6'5", sr., King City
Nick Patterson, 6', sr., Nodaway-Holt
Chandler Farmer, 6'2", sr., Rock Port
Luke Sanders, 5'11", sr., Mound City
Ben Rinehart, 6', sr., East Harrison
Adam Crawford, 6'1", sr., Newtown-Harris
Daniel Hailey, 6'4", soph., Stanberry
Ryan Jensen, 6'7", sr., Stanberry
Logan O'Dell, 6', soph., Braymer

Kyler Farnan, 6'3", sr., Conception Jct.: Jefferson
Nate Atkins, 6', sr., North Andrew
Tanner Killoren, 6'1", soph., DeKalb
Justin Burris, 6'1", sr., Stewartsville
Alex Kelley, 6'3", soph., Union Star
Jordan Leonard, 5'10", soph., Winston
Matthew Craig, 6'3", sr., East Harrison
Destin Gann, 6'2", sr., Grundy County R-5

Clif Kugler, 6'3", soph., Hardin-Central
Miles Loucks, 6'3", jr., Mound City
Jaden Gillenwater, 6'1", soph., West Nodaway
Jayden McMahon, 5'9", sr., Rock Port
Nathan Luke, 5'10", sr., Stanberry
Chevy Calhoon, 5'11", jr., Winston

Quade Bauman, 5'10", sr., North Andrew
Parker Smith, 6', soph., Polo

Coach of the Year – Tim Harding, Winston


CLASS 2
GIRLS
Abby McEnaney, 5'8", sr., Tarkio
Sara Lin, 5'5", jr., Gallatin
Kaylee Smith, 5'9", sr., South Harrison

Maddie Roberts, 5'6", sr., North Platte
Kailey Salmon, 5'5", jr., Gallatin
Chelsi Sams, 5'8", jr., North Platte
Hunter Purdun, 5'7", soph., South Harrison
Rachel Boucher, 5'9", soph., Maysville

Erin Manville, 5'7", soph., North Platte
Kaitlyn Hefley, 5'6", sr., Gallatin

Coach of the Year – Karl Matt, North Platte

BOYS
Adam Roe, 6'6", sr., West Platte
Brent Schultz, 6'4", sr., East Buchanan
Brant Faulkner, 6'4", jr., Princeton
Chris Cameron, 6'3", sr., Gallatin

Bryce Cashman, 6'10", sr., West Platte
Drew Cottrill, 6'1", jr., Albany
Austin Scaggs, 6'4", jr., Mid-Buchanan
Levi Stillwell, 6'6", sr., North Platte
Darin Williams, 6'1", jr., South Harrison
Zac Johnson, 6'1", soph., East Buchanan

Coach of the Year – Bryce Kemper, Mid-Buchanan

CLASS 3
GIRLS
Ashli Lykins, 5'9", sr., Cameron
Makaila Capeder, 5'7", sr., Trenton
Melia Richardson, 5'5", jr. Cameron
Isabel Maddick, 5'11", jr.,Lathrop

Tyler Reid, 5'8", soph., St. Joseph: Bishop LeBlond
Katie Cordray, 6'3", sr., Lathrop
Kerstin Huffman, 5'6", jr., Lawson

Megan Dawkins, 5'8", jr., St. Joseph: Bishop LeBlond
Taylor Hamilton, 5'10", jr., Cameron
Morgan Prather, 5'9", jr., Hamilton
Cassidy Cotton, 5'7", sr., Trenton


Coach of the Year – Mark Gordon, Lathrop

BOYS
Spencer Wood, 6'3", sr., Lawson
Connor Haynes, 6'2", jr., St. Joseph: Bishop LeBlond
Chase Tolson, 5'10", sr., Trenton
Chris Flowers, 6'7", jr., Trenton
Jaran Richman, 6', fr., Hamilton

Quinten Obermier, 6', jr., St. Joseph: Bishop LeBlond
Cole Shobe, 6', sr., Lawson

Coach of the Year – Tom Tewell, St. Joseph: Bishop LeBlond

CLASSES 4-5
GIRLS
Paige Imhoff, 5'11", sr., Smithville
Bethany Pierce, 5'7", sr., Smithville
Mallory McAndrews, 5'6", jr., St. Joseph: Benton
Maggie Graves, 5'9", sr., Chillicothe
Daejah Bernard, 5'7", soph., St. Joseph: Benton
Ashley Hinkle, 5'5", sr., St. Joseph: Lafayette
Jaelyn Haggard, 5'3", fr., St. Joseph: Central
Ashlyn Dotson, 6'2", fr., St. Joseph: Lafayette
Brady Rodney, 5'5", sr., St. Joseph: Central
Whitney Clampitt, 5'8", fr., Chillicothe

Coach of the Year – Brett Goodwin, St. Joseph: Benton

BOYS
Xavier Kurth, 6'3", sr., St. Joseph: Lafayette
Brock Mick, 5'10", sr., Smithville
Tyler Clampitt, 6'2", sr., Chillicothe
Bert Ernst, 6', sr., Savannah
Billy Cook, 6'2", sr. St. Joseph: Lafayette
Gary Wilkinson, 5'10", soph., St. Joseph: Lafayette
Chester Goudeau, 5'10", jr., St. Joseph: Lafayette
Mason Hayward, 5'8", soph., Chillicothe
Jesse Dickens, 6'2", sr., Savannah
Kyle Fox, 5'11", sr., St. Joseph: Central

Coach of the Year – Chris Neff, St. Joseph: Lafayette




This article comes from KTTN-FM AND KGOZ-FM
http://www.kttn.com/kgozfm

The URL for this story is:
http://www.kttn.com/kgozfm/modules/news/article.php?storyid=11847