Lady Bulldogs Win Physical District Battle With Hamilton

Date 2014/2/25 13:23:26 | Topic: Sports

The Trenton Lady Bulldogs rallied from a 17-11 halftime deficit to extend their season into the district semifinals, with a 41-36 victory over Hamilton on Monday night, heard on KTTN FM 92.3.

Original Image
The Lady Bulldogs rallied in the third quarter to claim a one-point lead going into the fourth quarter, and survived seven straight missed free throws down the stretch to advance to a Wednesday night semifinal with the Cameron Lady Dragons, a 66-44 winner over Plattsburg on Monday night.

Trenton, with the win, improves to 19-7 on the season. Cassidy Cotton led the Lady Bulldogs with 11 points, with Whitley Richman adding 10. For Penney, Morgan Prather had a game-high 15 points.

The other girl's quarterfinal scores from Class 3, District 16 were Bishop LeBlond 46, Lawson 42 and Lathrop 64, Maryville 38. The Golden Eagles and Lady Mules will play at 7:30 on Wednesday night.

Here are other scores from around the region on Monday night:

Class 2, District 16 at Gower:
(On KTTN FM 92.3) Maysville girls 76, Princeton 41
Gallatin girls 59, St. Joseph Christian 22
South Harrison girls 61, Albany 24
East Buchanan girls 50, Tarkio 39

Class 2, District 6 at Queen City:
Knox County girls 50, Westran 24
Northeast Cairo girls 60, Putnam County 40
Putnam County boys 80, Westran 73
Northeast Cairo boys 64, Schuyler County 35

Class 1, District 12 at Tina-Avalon:
Tina-Avalon girls 53, Northwestern 42
Hale/Bosworth by forfeit over Malta Bend
Keytesville girls 60, Brunswick 38

Class 1, District 13 at Polo:
Orrick girls 77, Wentworth 19
Hardin-Central girls 70, Polo 64
Wellington-Napoleon girls 60, SW Livingston 52
Braymer girls 75, Breckenridge 22

Class 1, District 15 at Eagleville:
NE Nodaway girls 38, Stanberry 27
North Harrison girls 43, Worth County 25
Jefferson girls 54, East Harrison 23

Class 1, District 14 at North Andrew:
North Andrew girls 83, Osborn 12
King City girls 57, DeKalb 47
Pattonsburg girls 56, Union Star 22
Winston girls 58, Stewartsville 26

Class 1, District 16 at Mound City:
Nodaway-Holt girls 70, West Nodaway 33
Mound City girls 59, Rock Port 40
South Holt girls 56, Fairfax-Craig 19
South Nodaway girls 41, North Nodaway 26



This article comes from KTTN-FM AND KGOZ-FM
http://www.kttn.com/kgozfm

The URL for this story is:
http://www.kttn.com/kgozfm/modules/news/article.php?storyid=11570