User Login    
 + Register
PDQ Cleaning
Sports : Trenton boys fall short in upset bid against Richmond
Posted by Tom on 2013/1/25 10:30:00 (459 reads) News by the same author

The Trenton boys lost an overtime thriller, while the girls rolled to their 16th victory of the season, in the Hamilton Tournament semifinals, played Thursday night and broadcast live on Hot Country Z 101.7 and 'Internet TV'.

The Lady Bulldogs used a 14-0 first quarter run to take a double digit lead and a strong defensive performance in the second half to overwhelm the Polo Lady Panthers by a score of 62-32. Trenton gave up only 12 points in the second half, after Polo had closed the second quarter on a 7-0 run to cut the halftime score to 30-22.

Avery Whitaker had a strong night for THS, scoring 25 points, with Scotlin Hurley adding 17, and Makaila Capeder 12 points. Trenton is now 16-1 on the season, and will play the host Penney Lady Hornets in the championship game on Saturday night at 6:30, to be covered live on Hot Country Z 101.7 and 'Internet TV'. Polo, in the defeat, picked up 11 points from Sammie Jo Copeland. Polo will play Lathrop in the third place game on Friday night at 8 o'clock.

In the first girl's semifinal, Hamilton senior Elsie Greenwood ripped the nets to the tune of 27 points, including a trio of three-point field goals, as the Lady Hornets earned payback for one of their two earlier losses on the season, downing Lathrop 67-38. Morgan Prather added 11 points for the now 14-2 Lady Hornets. Isabel Maddick had 17 points for Lathrop.

The boys semifinals both came down to the final moments, including a late-night thriller between the top-seeded Richmond Spartans and the fourth-seeded Trenton Bulldogs. The Bulldogs had the lead for the majority of the fourth quarter, but junior forward Reed Summers pulled the Spartans from the brink of defeat, scoring 28 points, including a pair of three-pointers to begin overtime, as Richmond got the 59-54 victory. Dee Prichett helped the Richmond cause with 13 points, while Colby Larson had 21, Seth Acton 13, and Austin Taul 10 points for the Bulldogs, who fall to 11-7 on the season. Trenton will play South Harrison in the Hamilton Tournament's third place game on Saturday afternoon at 5 o'clock. This game will be available EXCLUSIVELY on 'Internet TV' from www.kttn.com and www.kgozfm.com. There will be no RADIO broadcast of this game. Richmond will play the Gallatin Bulldogs for the boy's championship on Saturday night at 8 o'clock.

The Gallatin boys built a double-digit lead in their semifinal game, but had to hold on late, with a Dexter Daniel free throw with four seconds left giving the Bulldogs just enough breathing room for a 55-51 against Grand River Conference rival South Harrison.

Chris Cameron led Gallatin with 16 points, with Derrick Lin scoring 13, and Dalton Tompkins 12. For South Harrison, Kaid Hendren had 13 points, Dalton Clemmons 11, and Dylan Heitz 11. The third-place meeting between South Harrison and Trenton will be the third of the season between the squads, with South Harrison having beaten Trenton in December at Trenton High School, and earlier this month in the South Harrison Tournament championship game.

Here are the rest of the scores from Thursday, January 24, 2013:

MEADVILLE TOURNAMENT:

Girls Semifinal: Hale 45, Northwestern 27
Boys Semifinal: Mercer 55, Linn County 51
Girls Semifinal: Mercer 74, Meadville 22
Boys Semifinal: Meadville 60, Bucklin/Macon County 52

Friday Schedule:
Girls Consolation Final: Tina-Avalon vs. Bucklin/Macon County at 5:30 PM
Boys Consolation Final: Tina-Avalon vs. Grundy R-5 at 6:45 PM
Girls Third Place: Meadville vs. Northwestern at 8:00 PM

Saturday Schedule:
Boys Third Place: Bucklin/Macon County vs. Linn County at 1:30 PM
Girls Championship: Mercer vs. Hale at 3:00 PM (On KTTN FM 92.3 and www.kttn.com)
Boys Championship: Mercer vs. Meadville at 4:30 PM (On KTTN FM 92.3 and www.kttn.com)


GILMAN CITY TOURNAMENT:

Girls Semifinal: Pattonsburg 37, North Harrison 27
Boys Semifinal: Ridgeway 64, Union Star 55
Girls Semifinal: Gilman City 57, Princeton 50
Boys Semifinal: North Harrison 47, Princeton 46

Friday Schedule:
Girls Consolation Final: Cainsville vs. Ridgeway at 5:00 PM
Boys Consolation Final: Gilman City vs. Pattonsburg at 6:30 PM
Girls Third Place: Princeton vs. North Harrison at 8:00 PM

Saturday Schedule:
Boys Third Place: Union Star vs. Princeton at 1:30 PM
Girls Championship: Gilman City vs. Pattonsburg at 3:00 PM
Boys Championship: Ridgeway vs. North Harrison at 4:30 PM

CAMERON TOURNAMENT:

Boys Consolation Lawson 63, University Academy 48
Boys Semifinal: Smithville 67, Excelsior Springs 50
Boys Semifinal: Cameron 47, Maryville 44
Boys Consolation Semifinal: Chillicothe 41, Bishop LeBlond 38 (OT)

Friday Schedule:
Boys Consolation Final: Chillicothe vs. Lawson at 4:30 PM
Girls Consolation Final: Chillicothe vs. Lawson at 6:00 PM
Girls Third Place: Bishop LeBlond vs. St. Joe Central at 7:30 PM

Saturday Schedule:
Boys Third Place: Excelsior Springs vs. Maryville at 3:00 PM
Girls Championship: Kearney vs. Cameron at 4:30 PM
Boys Championship: Smithville vs. Cameron at 6:00 PM

KEYTESVILLE TOURNAMENT:

Girls Semifinal: Marceline 60, Keytesville 42
Boys Semifinal: Bevier 60, SW Livingston 50
Girls Semifinal: Norborne 51, SW Livingston 42
Boys Semifinal: Marceline 58, Norborne 42

Friday Schedule:
Girls Consolation Final: Brunswick vs. Madison at 5:30 PM
Boys Consolation Final: Madison vs. Keytesville at 7:00 PM
Girls Third Place: Keytesville vs. SW Livingston at 8:30 PM

Saturday Schedule:
Boys Third Place: Norborne vs. SW Livingston at 2:30 PM
Girls Championship: Marceline vs. Norborne at 4:00 PM
Boys Championship: Marceline vs. Bevier at 5:30 PM

NORTH PLATTE TOURNAMENT:

Girls Semifinal: North Platte 50, Jefferson 20
Boys Semifinal: West Platte 67, Jefferson 31
Girls Semifinal: Plattsburg 56, Braymer 32
Boys Semifinal: Mid-Buchanan 60, Braymer 48

Friday Schedule:
Girls Consolation Final: West Platte vs. Lone Jack at 5:00 PM
Boys Consolation Final: Plattsburg vs. North Platte at 6:30 PM
Girls Third Place: Jefferson vs. Braymer at 8:00 PM

Saturday Schedule:
Boys Third Place: Jefferson vs. Braymer at 1:00 PM
Girls Championship: Plattsburg vs. North Platte at 2:30 PM
Boys Championship: West Platte vs. Mid-Buchanan at 4:00 PM


KING CITY TOURNAMENT:

Girls Semifinal: Maysville 66, South Holt 29
Boys Semifinal: DeKalb 52, King City 40
Girls Semifinal: North Andrew 57, King City 44
Boys Semifinal: Stanberry 49, North Andrew 45

Friday Schedule:
Girls Consolation Final: DeKalb vs. Stanberry at 5:00 PM
Boys Consolation Final: Maysville vs. St. Joe Christian at 6:15 PM
Girls Third Place: South Holt vs. King City at 7:00 PM

Saturday Schedule:
Boys Third Place: King City vs. North Andrew at 5:00 PM
Girls Championship: Maysville vs. North Andrew at 6:15 PM
Boys Championship: DeKalb vs. Stanberry at 7:30 PM

Printer Friendly Page Send this Story to a Friend Create a PDF from the article


Other articles
2014/10/31 4:35:51 - Halloween Is A Dangerous Night For Impaired Driving
2014/10/31 4:26:18 - Student Threatens To Bring Gun To School; Lack Of Communication Upsets Parents
2014/10/31 4:21:03 - Ameren To Lower Gas Rates For Missouri Customers
2014/10/31 4:12:03 - Elderly Man Shoots Woman Who Kicked In Door
2014/10/31 4:07:35 - Trenton Woman Arrested On Violation Of Probation
2014/10/31 4:05:02 - Unity Road To Be Closed For Railroad Crossing Work
2014/10/30 10:19:14 - 11 Men Sentenced In International Child Porn Ring
2014/10/30 10:07:13 - Plane Crashes Into Building At Airport In Wichita, Kansas
2014/10/30 9:22:06 - Grundy County Circuit Court News
2014/10/30 9:19:12 - Summit Natural Gas To Raise Rates
2014/10/30 9:13:29 - Chillicothe Police Make Additional Arrest In Drug Investigation
2014/10/30 4:40:00 - Mother Upset After School Vaccinates Her Child Without Her Permission
2014/10/30 4:36:29 - Illinois Teacher Calls Jamaican Students "N" Word After They Object To 'Afro-American'
2014/10/30 4:09:13 - Kirksville Teen Arrested For Child Molestation
2014/10/30 4:02:02 - Missouri Inmate Indicted For Killing Cellmate
2014/10/30 3:59:21 - Wentzville Parents Charged In 10-Week-Old's Death
2014/10/29 12:36:00 - "Mr. Mizzou" John Kadlec Passes Away at 86
2014/10/29 12:33:08 - NCMC Announces Cancellation of "Meet the Pirate" Night
2014/10/29 12:28:54 - Pre-Season Parent Meeting Approaches For THS Wrestlers
2014/10/29 12:24:51 - Alex Smith Suffers Shoulder Injury
2014/10/29 12:19:43 - 7th Heaven : Royals Push World Series To Dramatic Final Game
2014/10/29 10:40:56 - Health Fair To Be Held Saturday In Mercer County
2014/10/29 10:38:44 - Solar Farm, Electric Rates Topic Of Trenton Board Of Public Works
2014/10/29 10:36:41 - Program On Ebola To Be Presented Saturday In Chillicothe
2014/10/29 10:34:22 - Chillicothe Police Department Makes Arrests On Drug Charges
2014/10/29 7:33:09 - Ebola Containment Topic Of Local Emergency Planning Committee
2014/10/29 7:29:21 - NCMC Board Of Trustees Meeting Report
2014/10/29 3:20:00 - Rebecca Taul: A Tragedy Comes To A Close
2014/10/28 11:31:34 - Unbeaten Brookfield Cruises To 56-13 Win Over Trenton
2014/10/28 10:42:06 - Mendon Resident Hurt In Accident South Of Chillicothe



Bookmark this article at these sites

                   

Listen to KTTN-FM