User Login    
 + Register
Sports : Trenton boys fall short in upset bid against Richmond
Posted by Tom on 2013/1/25 10:30:00 (473 reads) News by the same author

The Trenton boys lost an overtime thriller, while the girls rolled to their 16th victory of the season, in the Hamilton Tournament semifinals, played Thursday night and broadcast live on Hot Country Z 101.7 and 'Internet TV'.

The Lady Bulldogs used a 14-0 first quarter run to take a double digit lead and a strong defensive performance in the second half to overwhelm the Polo Lady Panthers by a score of 62-32. Trenton gave up only 12 points in the second half, after Polo had closed the second quarter on a 7-0 run to cut the halftime score to 30-22.

Avery Whitaker had a strong night for THS, scoring 25 points, with Scotlin Hurley adding 17, and Makaila Capeder 12 points. Trenton is now 16-1 on the season, and will play the host Penney Lady Hornets in the championship game on Saturday night at 6:30, to be covered live on Hot Country Z 101.7 and 'Internet TV'. Polo, in the defeat, picked up 11 points from Sammie Jo Copeland. Polo will play Lathrop in the third place game on Friday night at 8 o'clock.

In the first girl's semifinal, Hamilton senior Elsie Greenwood ripped the nets to the tune of 27 points, including a trio of three-point field goals, as the Lady Hornets earned payback for one of their two earlier losses on the season, downing Lathrop 67-38. Morgan Prather added 11 points for the now 14-2 Lady Hornets. Isabel Maddick had 17 points for Lathrop.

The boys semifinals both came down to the final moments, including a late-night thriller between the top-seeded Richmond Spartans and the fourth-seeded Trenton Bulldogs. The Bulldogs had the lead for the majority of the fourth quarter, but junior forward Reed Summers pulled the Spartans from the brink of defeat, scoring 28 points, including a pair of three-pointers to begin overtime, as Richmond got the 59-54 victory. Dee Prichett helped the Richmond cause with 13 points, while Colby Larson had 21, Seth Acton 13, and Austin Taul 10 points for the Bulldogs, who fall to 11-7 on the season. Trenton will play South Harrison in the Hamilton Tournament's third place game on Saturday afternoon at 5 o'clock. This game will be available EXCLUSIVELY on 'Internet TV' from www.kttn.com and www.kgozfm.com. There will be no RADIO broadcast of this game. Richmond will play the Gallatin Bulldogs for the boy's championship on Saturday night at 8 o'clock.

The Gallatin boys built a double-digit lead in their semifinal game, but had to hold on late, with a Dexter Daniel free throw with four seconds left giving the Bulldogs just enough breathing room for a 55-51 against Grand River Conference rival South Harrison.

Chris Cameron led Gallatin with 16 points, with Derrick Lin scoring 13, and Dalton Tompkins 12. For South Harrison, Kaid Hendren had 13 points, Dalton Clemmons 11, and Dylan Heitz 11. The third-place meeting between South Harrison and Trenton will be the third of the season between the squads, with South Harrison having beaten Trenton in December at Trenton High School, and earlier this month in the South Harrison Tournament championship game.

Here are the rest of the scores from Thursday, January 24, 2013:

MEADVILLE TOURNAMENT:

Girls Semifinal: Hale 45, Northwestern 27
Boys Semifinal: Mercer 55, Linn County 51
Girls Semifinal: Mercer 74, Meadville 22
Boys Semifinal: Meadville 60, Bucklin/Macon County 52

Friday Schedule:
Girls Consolation Final: Tina-Avalon vs. Bucklin/Macon County at 5:30 PM
Boys Consolation Final: Tina-Avalon vs. Grundy R-5 at 6:45 PM
Girls Third Place: Meadville vs. Northwestern at 8:00 PM

Saturday Schedule:
Boys Third Place: Bucklin/Macon County vs. Linn County at 1:30 PM
Girls Championship: Mercer vs. Hale at 3:00 PM (On KTTN FM 92.3 and www.kttn.com)
Boys Championship: Mercer vs. Meadville at 4:30 PM (On KTTN FM 92.3 and www.kttn.com)


GILMAN CITY TOURNAMENT:

Girls Semifinal: Pattonsburg 37, North Harrison 27
Boys Semifinal: Ridgeway 64, Union Star 55
Girls Semifinal: Gilman City 57, Princeton 50
Boys Semifinal: North Harrison 47, Princeton 46

Friday Schedule:
Girls Consolation Final: Cainsville vs. Ridgeway at 5:00 PM
Boys Consolation Final: Gilman City vs. Pattonsburg at 6:30 PM
Girls Third Place: Princeton vs. North Harrison at 8:00 PM

Saturday Schedule:
Boys Third Place: Union Star vs. Princeton at 1:30 PM
Girls Championship: Gilman City vs. Pattonsburg at 3:00 PM
Boys Championship: Ridgeway vs. North Harrison at 4:30 PM

CAMERON TOURNAMENT:

Boys Consolation Lawson 63, University Academy 48
Boys Semifinal: Smithville 67, Excelsior Springs 50
Boys Semifinal: Cameron 47, Maryville 44
Boys Consolation Semifinal: Chillicothe 41, Bishop LeBlond 38 (OT)

Friday Schedule:
Boys Consolation Final: Chillicothe vs. Lawson at 4:30 PM
Girls Consolation Final: Chillicothe vs. Lawson at 6:00 PM
Girls Third Place: Bishop LeBlond vs. St. Joe Central at 7:30 PM

Saturday Schedule:
Boys Third Place: Excelsior Springs vs. Maryville at 3:00 PM
Girls Championship: Kearney vs. Cameron at 4:30 PM
Boys Championship: Smithville vs. Cameron at 6:00 PM

KEYTESVILLE TOURNAMENT:

Girls Semifinal: Marceline 60, Keytesville 42
Boys Semifinal: Bevier 60, SW Livingston 50
Girls Semifinal: Norborne 51, SW Livingston 42
Boys Semifinal: Marceline 58, Norborne 42

Friday Schedule:
Girls Consolation Final: Brunswick vs. Madison at 5:30 PM
Boys Consolation Final: Madison vs. Keytesville at 7:00 PM
Girls Third Place: Keytesville vs. SW Livingston at 8:30 PM

Saturday Schedule:
Boys Third Place: Norborne vs. SW Livingston at 2:30 PM
Girls Championship: Marceline vs. Norborne at 4:00 PM
Boys Championship: Marceline vs. Bevier at 5:30 PM

NORTH PLATTE TOURNAMENT:

Girls Semifinal: North Platte 50, Jefferson 20
Boys Semifinal: West Platte 67, Jefferson 31
Girls Semifinal: Plattsburg 56, Braymer 32
Boys Semifinal: Mid-Buchanan 60, Braymer 48

Friday Schedule:
Girls Consolation Final: West Platte vs. Lone Jack at 5:00 PM
Boys Consolation Final: Plattsburg vs. North Platte at 6:30 PM
Girls Third Place: Jefferson vs. Braymer at 8:00 PM

Saturday Schedule:
Boys Third Place: Jefferson vs. Braymer at 1:00 PM
Girls Championship: Plattsburg vs. North Platte at 2:30 PM
Boys Championship: West Platte vs. Mid-Buchanan at 4:00 PM


KING CITY TOURNAMENT:

Girls Semifinal: Maysville 66, South Holt 29
Boys Semifinal: DeKalb 52, King City 40
Girls Semifinal: North Andrew 57, King City 44
Boys Semifinal: Stanberry 49, North Andrew 45

Friday Schedule:
Girls Consolation Final: DeKalb vs. Stanberry at 5:00 PM
Boys Consolation Final: Maysville vs. St. Joe Christian at 6:15 PM
Girls Third Place: South Holt vs. King City at 7:00 PM

Saturday Schedule:
Boys Third Place: King City vs. North Andrew at 5:00 PM
Girls Championship: Maysville vs. North Andrew at 6:15 PM
Boys Championship: DeKalb vs. Stanberry at 7:30 PM

Printer Friendly Page Send this Story to a Friend Create a PDF from the article


Other articles
2014/11/25 7:36:07 - University City, Mo. Officer Shot In Chest, Woman Dies
2014/11/25 6:24:44 - Cameron Man Injured In Single Vehicle Accident: Accused Of DUI
2014/11/25 6:22:00 - Lighting Contest To Be Held In Mercer County
2014/11/25 6:20:00 - NCMC Softball Signs Platte County Recruit
2014/11/25 4:35:59 - Man Fighting For His Life After Being Run Over At McDonald's Drive-Thru
2014/11/25 4:23:44 - 17-Year Old Suspect Charged With Murdering His Grandmother Pleads Insanity
2014/11/25 4:20:11 - Missouri Lottery Will Advertise In Fortune Cookies
2014/11/25 4:17:38 - 17-Year Old Arrested: Robbed Shop With Airsoft Gun
2014/11/25 4:09:06 - Family Upset Officers Used Deadly Force Against Suicidal Teen
2014/11/25 4:00:00 - Police: Video Of Officer Shooting 12-Year Old Boy Is 'Clear'
2014/11/25 3:59:18 - With No Indictment, Chaos Fills Ferguson Streets
2014/11/24 17:20:58 - Princeton Boys Seeded #2 For Albany Tournament
2014/11/24 16:50:00 - Milan To Open 2014-2015 Basketball Season At Novinger Tournament
2014/11/24 12:00:25 - Trenton Boys Sweep Cameron Jamboree, Prepare For East Buchanan
2014/11/24 11:32:36 - KC Chiefs Add Receiving Depth, Signing Jason Avant
2014/11/24 11:21:24 - Gallatin Girls, Trenton Boys Earn #1 Seeds At Gallatin Tourney
2014/11/24 10:52:24 - Michaelis Notches Career High 17, Mizzou Falls To #14 California
2014/11/24 10:41:08 - Trenton Girls Open Season With Home Jamboree
2014/11/24 10:00:00 - Furious Last Minute Rally Moves NCMC Men To 8-1
2014/11/24 9:50:26 - Holiday Parade Winners At Chillicothe Announced
2014/11/24 9:50:00 - Despite Career-High 28 From Santos, NCMC Women Fall to 4-6
2014/11/24 9:47:36 - Chillicothe Recognized As "Crown Community"
2014/11/24 9:43:55 - Trenton City Council Finance Committee Meets
2014/11/24 9:42:08 - Seven Parks, Including Crowder State Park To Close December 13th And 14th
2014/11/24 9:38:19 - Variety Of Topics Addressed At Princeton Chamber Meeting
2014/11/24 9:33:42 - Eleven NCMC Students Qualify For Contests At National Convention
2014/11/24 9:27:09 - Snow And Ice Policy On Agenda For Trenton City Council
2014/11/24 9:25:34 - Sunnyview Announces Employees Of The Month
2014/11/24 9:23:31 - Thanksgiving Meal For Ten Up $1.11 From Last Year
2014/11/24 9:20:34 - WMH Announces Employee Of The Quarter



Bookmark this article at these sites

                   

Listen to KTTN-FM