User Login    
 + Register
Sports : Five Trenton Athletes Advance To Class 3 Sectionals
Posted by Tom on 2014/5/19 8:10:00 (237 reads) News by the same author

The Trenton girls finished in tenth place (with 42 points), with the boys scoring 19 points (for 11th place) at Saturday's Class 3, District 8 track and field meet at Chillicothe High School.
Click to see original Image in a new window

The Chillicothe girls track team won the district meet with 127 points. Liberty North was second with 93. Liberty North ran away with the boys title with 174 points. Platte County was second with 117, and Chillicothe third with 71 points.

Four Trenton girls advanced to this Saturday's Section 4 meet at Excelsior Springs High School. Ayron Osborn was first in the triple jump, Ally Ockenfels was second in the shot put, Alexis Fender was fourth in both the 100 hurdles and 300 hurdles, while Tenna Roberts was fourth in the 400 meter dash.

Charlie Hoffman was the only person from the Trenton boys team to advance to sectionals. Hoffman finished in first place in the 800 meter dash.

Here are the complete results from Class 3, District 8 (at Chillicothe H.S.)

Girls TEAM standings:
1. Chillicothe - 127
2. Liberty North - 93
3. Lawson - 66
4. Excelsior Springs - 56 1/2
5. Richmond - 54 1/2
6. Smithville - 50
7. Maryville - 49 1/2
8. Savannah - 48
9. St. Pius Tenth - 46
10. Trenton - 42
11. Platte County - 38 1/2
12. Cameron - 15
13. Benton - 8
14. Lafayette - 6
15. Van Horn - 2

SECTIONAL QUALIFIERS (Top 4 finishers):

Field Events:
Discus - 1. Raven Price - Savannah 112'10" 2. Courtney Matney - Liberty North 3. Nicole Wilson - Maryville 4. Margo Young - Chillicothe

Shot Put - 1. Paige Peters - Chillicothe 38'1" 2. Ally Ockenfels - Trenton 36'7" 3. Faith Peters - Chillicothe 34'0"[/b] 4. Courtney Matney - Liberty North

Pole Vault - 1. Lauren Jones - Chillicothe 9'6" 2. Isis Baker - Chillicothe 3. Mallory Cole - Richmond 4. Jennifer LeHew - Liberty North

High Jump - 1. Shelley Laures - Platte County 2. Kamryn Smith - Excelsior Springs 3. Miranda Miglitz - Smithville 4. Whitney Clampitt - Chillicothe

Long Jump - 1. Savanna Stoy - Excelsior Springs 2. Shelley Laures - Platte County 3. Kamryn Smith - Excelsior Springs 4. Taryn Mosby - Smithville

Triple Jump - [/b]1. Ayron Osborn - Trenton 34'9 1/2"[/b] 2. Eka Jose - Liberty North 3. Amelia Bresette - St. Pius Tenth 4. Elizabeth Windsor - Richmond

Running Events:
100 Meter Dash: 1. Morgan Case - Savannah 2. Isabel Ringer - St. Pius 3. Erin Gilliland - Chillicothe 13.15 4. Sherri Doss - Richmond

200 Meter Dash: 1. Nikki Smith - Lawson 2. Jessica McIlhenney - St. Pius 3. Sherri Doss - Richmond 4. Raquel Rank - Liberty North

400 Meter Dash: 1. Nikki Smith - Lawson 2. Isabel Ringer - St. Pius 3. Bailey Hendricks - Excelsior Springs 4. Tenna Roberts - Trenton 1:02.81

800 Meter Run: 1. Whitney Clampitt - Chillicothe 2:27.97 2. Katie Alexander - Smithville 3. Kerstin Huffman - Lawson 4. Savannah Hamilton - Richmond

1600 Meter Run: 1. Sammy Laurenzo - Liberty North 2. Katie Lofland - St. Pius 3. Mary Beth Bailey - Richmond 4. Mackenzi Stephan - Lawson

3200 Meter Run: 1. Stephanie Boan - Liberty North 2. Sammy Laurenzo - Liberty North 3. Katie Berger - Smithville 4. Mary Beth Bailey - Richmond

100 Meter Hurdles - 1. McKenzie Wallace - Maryville 2. Morgan Choate - Cameron 3. Jaime Albertson - Chillicothe 16.75 4. Alexis Fender - Trenton 16.75

300 Meter Hurdles - 1. McKenzie Wallace - Maryville 2. Erin Gilliland - Chillicothe - 46.57 3. Mollie Currid - Lawson 4. Alexis Fender - Trenton 49.21

Relay Events:
4 By 100 - 1. Savannah 2. Chillicothe (Barnett, Jones, Baker, Gilliland) 50.87 3. Lawson 4. Liberty North
4 By 200 - 1. Savannah 2. Excelsior Springs 3. Chillicothe (Barnett, Chapman, Reeter, Baker) 1:51.34 4. Smithville
4 By 400 - 1. Chillicothe (Stephens, Chapman, Gilliland, Clampitt) 4:09.96 2. Liberty North 3. Lawson 4. Excelsior Springs
4 By 800 - 1. Liberty North 2. Chillicothe (Stephens, Chapman, Stull, Clampitt) 10:08.67 3. Lawson 4. Richmond

Boys TEAM standings:
1. Liberty North - 174
2. Platte County - 117
3. Chillicothe - 74
4. Lawson - 63
5. Excelsior Springs - 52
6. Smithville - 49
7. Lafayette - 32
8. Savannah - 28
9. Maryville - 27
10. Cameron - 24 1/2
11. Trenton - 19
12. Benton - 17 1/2
13. St. Pius Tenth - 11
14. Richmond - 10
15. Van Horn - 6

SECTIONAL QUALIFIERS (Top 4 finishers):

Field Events:
Discus - 1. Austen Eskew - Lawson 2. Chase Thomas - Smithville 3. Tommy Fish - Cameron 4. Brendan Weybrew - Maryville

Shot Put - 1. Jackson Morrison - Maryville 2. Tommy Fish - Cameron 3. Chase Thomas - Smithville 4. Kylan Alexander - Van Horn

Pole Vault - 1. Junior Fairbanks - Smithville 2. Cam Stenner - Liberty North 3. Cody Grigsby - Lawson 4. Matt Shaffer - Chillicothe 11'6"

High Jump - 1. Kevin Shultz - Platte County 2. Aliek Reed - Platte County 3. Jesse Miller - Chillicothe 6'2" 4. Dominick Turner - Excelsior Springs

Long Jump - 1. Jordan Branson - Platte County 2. Preston Martin - Lafayette 3. Tyler Lamport - Liberty North 4. Terrance Williams - Liberty North

Triple Jump - 1. Dominick Turner - Excelsior Springs 2. Nick Roofener - Liberty North 3. Jordan Branson - Platte County 4. Dakota Pummell - Lafayette

Running Events:
100 Meter Dash: 1. Charlton Miller - Liberty North 2. Jon Redmond - Liberty North 3. DeEll Midgyette - Chillicothe 11.28 4. Joseph Jones - Lawson

200 Meter Dash: 1. Joseph Jones - Lawson 2. Charlton Miller - Liberty North 3. Jon Redmond - Liberty North 4. Devin Perry - Platte County

400 Meter Dash: 1. Terry Lee - Liberty North 2. Josh Lizar - Smithville 3. Nick Masoner - Excelsior Springs 4. Aliek Reed - Platte County

800 Meter Run: 1. Charlie Hoffman - Trenton 2:01.65 2. Kevin Schultz - Platte County 3. Bert Ernst - Savannah 4. Brandon Drew - Liberty North

1600 Meter Run: 1. Nathan Straubel - Platte County 2. Ty Hughes - Liberty North 3. Simon Holly - Benton 4. Logan Kavanaugh - Liberty North

3200 Meter Run: 1. Ty Hughes - Liberty North 2. Nathan Straubel - Platte County 3. Hunter Long - Platte County 4. D.J. Stahl - Smithville

110 Meter Hurdles - 1. Andrews Madison - Liberty North 2. Austen Eskew - Lawson 3. Stephen Wilds - Lafayette 4. Zach Alperin - Chillicothe 15.87

300 Meter Hurdles - 1. Andrew Madison - Liberty North 2. Austen Eskew - Lawson 3. Stephen Wilds - Lafayette 4. Tommy Geisinger - St. Pius

Relay Events:
4 By 100 - 1. Liberty North 2. Chillicothe - (Thomas, Midgyett, Gates, Hayward) 3. Savannah 4. Platte County
4 By 200 - 1. Liberty North 2. Chillicothe - (Thomas, Midgyett, Hayward, Allen) 3. Savannah 4. Platte County
4 By 400 - 1. Liberty North 2. Excelsior Springs 3. Platte County 4. Savannah
4 By 800 - 1. Liberty North 2. Platte County 3. Smithville 4. Richmond

Printer Friendly Page Send this Story to a Friend Create a PDF from the article


Other articles
2014/11/26 4:12:02 - The Forgotten First President (Hint: It wasn't George Washington)
2014/11/26 4:05:51 - Neighbors React To Permit For Controversial Hog Farm
2014/11/26 3:59:19 - Police: Teens Steal From Cancer Patient
2014/11/26 3:55:10 - Salvation Army Revisiting Policy After Family Turned Away Due To Age Of Son
2014/11/25 7:36:07 - University City, Mo. Officer Shot In Chest, Woman Dies
2014/11/25 6:24:44 - Cameron Man Injured In Single Vehicle Accident: Accused Of DUI
2014/11/25 6:22:00 - Lighting Contest To Be Held In Mercer County
2014/11/25 6:20:00 - NCMC Softball Signs Platte County Recruit
2014/11/25 4:35:59 - Man Fighting For His Life After Being Run Over At McDonald's Drive-Thru
2014/11/25 4:23:44 - 17-Year Old Suspect Charged With Murdering His Grandmother Pleads Insanity
2014/11/25 4:20:11 - Missouri Lottery Will Advertise In Fortune Cookies
2014/11/25 4:17:38 - 17-Year Old Arrested: Robbed Shop With Airsoft Gun
2014/11/25 4:09:06 - Family Upset Officers Used Deadly Force Against Suicidal Teen
2014/11/25 4:00:00 - Police: Video Of Officer Shooting 12-Year Old Boy Is 'Clear'
2014/11/25 3:59:18 - With No Indictment, Chaos Fills Ferguson Streets
2014/11/24 17:20:58 - Princeton Boys Seeded #2 For Albany Tournament
2014/11/24 16:50:00 - Milan To Open 2014-2015 Basketball Season At Novinger Tournament
2014/11/24 12:00:25 - Trenton Boys Sweep Cameron Jamboree, Prepare For East Buchanan
2014/11/24 11:32:36 - KC Chiefs Add Receiving Depth, Signing Jason Avant
2014/11/24 11:21:24 - Gallatin Girls, Trenton Boys Earn #1 Seeds At Gallatin Tourney
2014/11/24 10:52:24 - Michaelis Notches Career High 17, Mizzou Falls To #14 California
2014/11/24 10:41:08 - Trenton Girls Open Season With Home Jamboree
2014/11/24 10:00:00 - Furious Last Minute Rally Moves NCMC Men To 8-1
2014/11/24 9:50:26 - Holiday Parade Winners At Chillicothe Announced
2014/11/24 9:50:00 - Despite Career-High 28 From Santos, NCMC Women Fall to 4-6
2014/11/24 9:47:36 - Chillicothe Recognized As "Crown Community"
2014/11/24 9:43:55 - Trenton City Council Finance Committee Meets
2014/11/24 9:42:08 - Seven Parks, Including Crowder State Park To Close December 13th And 14th
2014/11/24 9:38:19 - Variety Of Topics Addressed At Princeton Chamber Meeting
2014/11/24 9:33:42 - Eleven NCMC Students Qualify For Contests At National Convention



Bookmark this article at these sites

                   

Listen to KTTN-FM