User Login    
 + Register
TV Banner
Sports : Five Trenton Athletes Advance To Class 3 Sectionals
Posted by Tom on 2014/5/19 8:10:00 (190 reads) News by the same author

The Trenton girls finished in tenth place (with 42 points), with the boys scoring 19 points (for 11th place) at Saturday's Class 3, District 8 track and field meet at Chillicothe High School.
Click to see original Image in a new window

The Chillicothe girls track team won the district meet with 127 points. Liberty North was second with 93. Liberty North ran away with the boys title with 174 points. Platte County was second with 117, and Chillicothe third with 71 points.

Four Trenton girls advanced to this Saturday's Section 4 meet at Excelsior Springs High School. Ayron Osborn was first in the triple jump, Ally Ockenfels was second in the shot put, Alexis Fender was fourth in both the 100 hurdles and 300 hurdles, while Tenna Roberts was fourth in the 400 meter dash.

Charlie Hoffman was the only person from the Trenton boys team to advance to sectionals. Hoffman finished in first place in the 800 meter dash.

Here are the complete results from Class 3, District 8 (at Chillicothe H.S.)

Girls TEAM standings:
1. Chillicothe - 127
2. Liberty North - 93
3. Lawson - 66
4. Excelsior Springs - 56 1/2
5. Richmond - 54 1/2
6. Smithville - 50
7. Maryville - 49 1/2
8. Savannah - 48
9. St. Pius Tenth - 46
10. Trenton - 42
11. Platte County - 38 1/2
12. Cameron - 15
13. Benton - 8
14. Lafayette - 6
15. Van Horn - 2

SECTIONAL QUALIFIERS (Top 4 finishers):

Field Events:
Discus - 1. Raven Price - Savannah 112'10" 2. Courtney Matney - Liberty North 3. Nicole Wilson - Maryville 4. Margo Young - Chillicothe

Shot Put - 1. Paige Peters - Chillicothe 38'1" 2. Ally Ockenfels - Trenton 36'7" 3. Faith Peters - Chillicothe 34'0"[/b] 4. Courtney Matney - Liberty North

Pole Vault - 1. Lauren Jones - Chillicothe 9'6" 2. Isis Baker - Chillicothe 3. Mallory Cole - Richmond 4. Jennifer LeHew - Liberty North

High Jump - 1. Shelley Laures - Platte County 2. Kamryn Smith - Excelsior Springs 3. Miranda Miglitz - Smithville 4. Whitney Clampitt - Chillicothe

Long Jump - 1. Savanna Stoy - Excelsior Springs 2. Shelley Laures - Platte County 3. Kamryn Smith - Excelsior Springs 4. Taryn Mosby - Smithville

Triple Jump - [/b]1. Ayron Osborn - Trenton 34'9 1/2"[/b] 2. Eka Jose - Liberty North 3. Amelia Bresette - St. Pius Tenth 4. Elizabeth Windsor - Richmond

Running Events:
100 Meter Dash: 1. Morgan Case - Savannah 2. Isabel Ringer - St. Pius 3. Erin Gilliland - Chillicothe 13.15 4. Sherri Doss - Richmond

200 Meter Dash: 1. Nikki Smith - Lawson 2. Jessica McIlhenney - St. Pius 3. Sherri Doss - Richmond 4. Raquel Rank - Liberty North

400 Meter Dash: 1. Nikki Smith - Lawson 2. Isabel Ringer - St. Pius 3. Bailey Hendricks - Excelsior Springs 4. Tenna Roberts - Trenton 1:02.81

800 Meter Run: 1. Whitney Clampitt - Chillicothe 2:27.97 2. Katie Alexander - Smithville 3. Kerstin Huffman - Lawson 4. Savannah Hamilton - Richmond

1600 Meter Run: 1. Sammy Laurenzo - Liberty North 2. Katie Lofland - St. Pius 3. Mary Beth Bailey - Richmond 4. Mackenzi Stephan - Lawson

3200 Meter Run: 1. Stephanie Boan - Liberty North 2. Sammy Laurenzo - Liberty North 3. Katie Berger - Smithville 4. Mary Beth Bailey - Richmond

100 Meter Hurdles - 1. McKenzie Wallace - Maryville 2. Morgan Choate - Cameron 3. Jaime Albertson - Chillicothe 16.75 4. Alexis Fender - Trenton 16.75

300 Meter Hurdles - 1. McKenzie Wallace - Maryville 2. Erin Gilliland - Chillicothe - 46.57 3. Mollie Currid - Lawson 4. Alexis Fender - Trenton 49.21

Relay Events:
4 By 100 - 1. Savannah 2. Chillicothe (Barnett, Jones, Baker, Gilliland) 50.87 3. Lawson 4. Liberty North
4 By 200 - 1. Savannah 2. Excelsior Springs 3. Chillicothe (Barnett, Chapman, Reeter, Baker) 1:51.34 4. Smithville
4 By 400 - 1. Chillicothe (Stephens, Chapman, Gilliland, Clampitt) 4:09.96 2. Liberty North 3. Lawson 4. Excelsior Springs
4 By 800 - 1. Liberty North 2. Chillicothe (Stephens, Chapman, Stull, Clampitt) 10:08.67 3. Lawson 4. Richmond

Boys TEAM standings:
1. Liberty North - 174
2. Platte County - 117
3. Chillicothe - 74
4. Lawson - 63
5. Excelsior Springs - 52
6. Smithville - 49
7. Lafayette - 32
8. Savannah - 28
9. Maryville - 27
10. Cameron - 24 1/2
11. Trenton - 19
12. Benton - 17 1/2
13. St. Pius Tenth - 11
14. Richmond - 10
15. Van Horn - 6

SECTIONAL QUALIFIERS (Top 4 finishers):

Field Events:
Discus - 1. Austen Eskew - Lawson 2. Chase Thomas - Smithville 3. Tommy Fish - Cameron 4. Brendan Weybrew - Maryville

Shot Put - 1. Jackson Morrison - Maryville 2. Tommy Fish - Cameron 3. Chase Thomas - Smithville 4. Kylan Alexander - Van Horn

Pole Vault - 1. Junior Fairbanks - Smithville 2. Cam Stenner - Liberty North 3. Cody Grigsby - Lawson 4. Matt Shaffer - Chillicothe 11'6"

High Jump - 1. Kevin Shultz - Platte County 2. Aliek Reed - Platte County 3. Jesse Miller - Chillicothe 6'2" 4. Dominick Turner - Excelsior Springs

Long Jump - 1. Jordan Branson - Platte County 2. Preston Martin - Lafayette 3. Tyler Lamport - Liberty North 4. Terrance Williams - Liberty North

Triple Jump - 1. Dominick Turner - Excelsior Springs 2. Nick Roofener - Liberty North 3. Jordan Branson - Platte County 4. Dakota Pummell - Lafayette

Running Events:
100 Meter Dash: 1. Charlton Miller - Liberty North 2. Jon Redmond - Liberty North 3. DeEll Midgyette - Chillicothe 11.28 4. Joseph Jones - Lawson

200 Meter Dash: 1. Joseph Jones - Lawson 2. Charlton Miller - Liberty North 3. Jon Redmond - Liberty North 4. Devin Perry - Platte County

400 Meter Dash: 1. Terry Lee - Liberty North 2. Josh Lizar - Smithville 3. Nick Masoner - Excelsior Springs 4. Aliek Reed - Platte County

800 Meter Run: 1. Charlie Hoffman - Trenton 2:01.65 2. Kevin Schultz - Platte County 3. Bert Ernst - Savannah 4. Brandon Drew - Liberty North

1600 Meter Run: 1. Nathan Straubel - Platte County 2. Ty Hughes - Liberty North 3. Simon Holly - Benton 4. Logan Kavanaugh - Liberty North

3200 Meter Run: 1. Ty Hughes - Liberty North 2. Nathan Straubel - Platte County 3. Hunter Long - Platte County 4. D.J. Stahl - Smithville

110 Meter Hurdles - 1. Andrews Madison - Liberty North 2. Austen Eskew - Lawson 3. Stephen Wilds - Lafayette 4. Zach Alperin - Chillicothe 15.87

300 Meter Hurdles - 1. Andrew Madison - Liberty North 2. Austen Eskew - Lawson 3. Stephen Wilds - Lafayette 4. Tommy Geisinger - St. Pius

Relay Events:
4 By 100 - 1. Liberty North 2. Chillicothe - (Thomas, Midgyett, Gates, Hayward) 3. Savannah 4. Platte County
4 By 200 - 1. Liberty North 2. Chillicothe - (Thomas, Midgyett, Hayward, Allen) 3. Savannah 4. Platte County
4 By 400 - 1. Liberty North 2. Excelsior Springs 3. Platte County 4. Savannah
4 By 800 - 1. Liberty North 2. Platte County 3. Smithville 4. Richmond

Printer Friendly Page Send this Story to a Friend Create a PDF from the article


Other articles
2014/9/30 12:00:00 - Gilman City (Pattonsburg) Coaches Shows For Tuesday, 9/30/14
2014/9/30 10:40:00 - Kansas City Chiefs Wallop New England, Improve To 2-2
2014/9/30 10:24:24 - In Advance Of Postseason Play, Royals Announce Wild Card Game Roster
2014/9/30 10:20:00 - Knox County Wins Schuyler Softball Tournament, Milan Finishes 1-2
2014/9/30 10:05:40 - Mizzou Rallies For SEC-Opening Win At South Carolina, 21-20
2014/9/30 10:02:00 - NW Missouri State Wins At Central Oklahoma, 36-13
2014/9/30 9:50:00 - KU Jayhawks Fire Charlie Weis
2014/9/30 9:43:12 - Tri-County Coaches Shows For Tuesday, 9/30/14
2014/9/30 9:38:44 - North Carolina School Shooting Injures Student
2014/9/30 9:34:55 - Mercer Cardinal Coaches Shows For Monday, 9/29/14
2014/9/30 9:33:10 - Grundy R-5 Coaches Shows For Monday, 9/29/14
2014/9/30 9:32:33 - NCMC Alumni Gala Topic Of Open Line
2014/9/30 8:39:31 - Dream Factory Topic Of Open line
2014/9/30 6:37:23 - Multiple Accidents In North Missouri Injure A Total Of Five
2014/9/30 4:45:38 - Deputies: Mom Hid Infant In Trunk To Avoid Ticket For Not Having Car Seat
2014/9/30 4:32:59 - Baby Shot In Head In Apparent Hunting Accident
2014/9/30 4:26:22 - Norway Funeral Home Refuses To Bury Casey Kasem
2014/9/30 4:22:41 - Iowa Couple's Big Tip For Bad Service Goes Viral
2014/9/30 4:10:09 - Some Missouri Families Struggle To Receive Food Stamps
2014/9/30 4:03:26 - Walmart: Morgan Wasn't Wearing Seatbelt In Crash
2014/9/30 3:59:15 - Road Salt Supply Low, Demand High As Winter Looms
2014/9/29 18:00:00 - Lady Bulldogs Offensive Surge Overtakes Marceline, 13-3
2014/9/29 12:15:24 - Grundy County Sheriff Investigates Break-Ins At Churches
2014/9/29 11:20:00 - Trenton Cruises To Homecoming Win Over Princeton, 61-12
2014/9/29 8:52:00 - Unionville Girl Hurt In Saturday Accident In Putnam County
2014/9/29 8:50:00 - One Dead, Three Injured In Saturday Accident
2014/9/29 8:47:50 - Newtown Resident Injured In Friday Accident
2014/9/29 8:44:54 - THS Band Results From Saturday Competition
2014/9/29 8:01:01 - Daughter Of BTK Criticizes Author Stephen King
2014/9/29 7:54:49 - 140 Pounds Of Marijuana Found During Stop



Bookmark this article at these sites

                   

Listen to KTTN-FM