User Login    
 + Register
TV Banner
Sports : Lathrop Sweeps Team Titles At Class 2, District 8 Track Meet
Posted by Tom on 2014/5/13 10:30:00 (167 reads) News by the same author

The Lathrop Lady Mules, with 86 points, and the Lathrop boys, with 100 1/3 points, swept the team titles at Saturday's Class 2, District 8 meet hosted by South Harrison High School of Bethany.
Click to see original Image in a new window

GIRLS team standings:
1. Lathrop - 86
2. Plattsburg - 78.75
3. Higginsville - 68.5
4. North Platte - 66.75
5. Hamilton - 60
6. Bishop LeBlond - 57.5
7. Gallatin - 56
8. St. Paul Lutheran - 35.75
9. Mid-Buchanan - 35
10. Maysville - 30
11. East Buchanan - 28
12. West Platte - 24
13. Concordia - 23
14. Carrollton - 21.75
15. South Harrison - 12
16. Lexington - 10

SECTIONAL QUALIFIERS: (Girls)
Discus - 2. Deidra Sellers (Lathrop), 3. Abby Sullivan (Carrollton)
Shot Put - 1. Hunter Summers (Carrollton), 2. Tori Kelley (Plattsburg)
Pole Vault - 1. Breanna Saur (Lathrop), 2. Kaitlyn McNeely (Gallatin), 3. Mariah Sunderland (South Harrison), 4. Kiana Bennett (South Harrison)
Long Jump - 3. Breanna Saur (Lathrop)
Triple Jump - 1. Breanna Saur (Lathrop), 4. Sydney Bottorff (Hamilton)
100 Dash - 2. Emily Brunner (Lathrop), 3. Jessica Stallard (Plattsburg), 4. Erica Whitlow (Lathrop)
200 Dash - 1. Morgan Prather (Hamilton), 2. Hanna Williams (Plattsburg), 4. Jessica Stallard (Plattsburg)
400 Dash - 1. Morgan Prather (Hamilton), 2. Hanna Williams (Plattsburg)
800 Dash - 1. Sara Lin (Gallatin), 2. Jessica Noble (Hamilton), 4. Abby Cross (Plattsburg)
1600 Run - 1. Kailey Salmon (Gallatin), 3. Ashton Lile (Plattsburg)
3200 Run - 2. Ashton Lile (Plattsburg), 4. Rebecca Jennings (Lathrop)
100 Hurdles - 1. Mary Jane Kapp (Maysville)
300 Hurdles - 4. Mary Jane Kapp (Maysville)
4 By 100 Relay: 1. Lathrop (Amanda Gannon, Breanna Saur, Isabel Maddick, Brunner), 4. Maysville (Sam Allwood, Rachel Boucher, Jade Hahn, Kristin Strong)
4 By 200 Relay: 1. Hamilton (Sydney Bottorff, Noble, Morgan Prather, Makayla Stacy), 2. Plattsburg (Stallard, Brooklyn Adam, Kelley, Williams), 3. Lathrop (Hayley Berghager, Gannon, Maddick, Brunner)
4 By 400 Relay: 1. Hamilton (Bottorff, Briana Clayton, Alexx Angle, Noble), 2. Gallatin (Salmon, Rounkles, Elbert, Lin)
4 By 800 Relay: 1. Gallatin (Salmon, Rounkles, Elbert, Lin), 2. Plattsburg (Lile, Adam, Cross, Williams), 3. Lathrop (Danielle Dohrn, Jennings, Holly Kennedy, Echo Oliphant)

BOYS team standings:
1. Lathrop - 100.33
2. Maysville - 90
3. South Harrison - 71.33
4. West Platte - 70
5. East Buchanan - 58
6. St. Paul Lutheran - 57
7. Gallatin - 39
7. Higginsville - 39
9. Carrollton - 35.83
10. Hamilton - 32
11. Lexington - 31.5
12. Mid-Buchanan - 25
13. Bishop LeBlond - 23
14. Plattsburg - 17
15. North Platte - 11
16. Concordia - 1

SECTIONAL QUALIFIERS: (Boys)
Discus - 2. Justin Fry (South Harrison), Isaac Groves (Lathrop), 4. Harris Cameron (Gallatin)
Shot Put - 3. Michael Stanley (Gallatin), 4. Josh Riggs (Maysville)
Pole Vault - 1. Dakota Saur (Lathrop), 2. Wyatt Thomas (South Harrison), 3. Mason Taylor (Maysville), 4. James Knifong (Lathrop)
High Jump - 1. Matt White (Maysville), 2. Daniel Darby (South Harrison), 3. Drew Davis (Carrollton), 4. Richard Garrett (Lathrop)
Long Jump - 3. Wyatt Thomas (South Harrison), 4. Tristan Helms (Maysville)
Triple Jump - 1. Ridge Mathis (Carrollton), 4. Isis Ayers (Lathrop)
100 Dash - 4. Kellen Overstreet (Hamilton)
200 Dash - 2. Corby Clark (South Harrison), 4. Kellen Overstreet (Hamilton)
400 Dash - 2. Dallas Steiner (Maysville)
800 Dash - 1. Dallas Steiner (Maysville), 2. Deryk Thompson (Lathrop), 4. Chase Cooper (Carrollton)
1600 Run - 1. Michael Walling (Maysville), 2. Lantz Morrow (Hamilton), 3. Chris Cameron (Gallatin)
3200 Run - 1. Michael Walling (Maysville), 3. Lantz Morrow (Hamilton)
110 Hurdles - 1. Brandon Regan (Lathrop), Dakota Saur (Lathrop), 3. Tyler Preston (South Harrison)
300 Hurdles - 1. James Knifong (Lathrop), Eli Rhea (Maysville)
4 By 100 Relay: 1. South Harrison (Tyler O'Neal, Stanton Blake, Preston, Clark), 4. Plattsburg (Jessee McGee, Jordan Kremer, Mson Cross, Wyatt Marsh)
4 By 200 Relay: 2. South Harrison (Blake, Preston, Dylan Heitz, Clark)
4 By 400 Relay: 2. Gallatin (Jacob Boyd, Trystan Sunby, Brandon Bradley, Chris Cameron), 3. Lathrop (Cody Hart, Knifong, Logan Lobb, Thompson), 4. Plattsburg (McGee, Kremer, Cross, Marsh)
4 By 800 Relay: 2. Maysville (Walling, Michael Adams, Tristan Daniel, Dallas Steiner), 3. Lathrop (Justin Gannon, Conner Vanderkooi, Kurt Wood, Thompson)

Printer Friendly Page Send this Story to a Friend Create a PDF from the article


Other articles
2014/9/17 7:30:00 - Princeton School Board Meeting Report
2014/9/17 7:30:00 - Princeton Tiger Coaches Shows For Wednesday, 9/17/14
2014/9/17 6:40:00 - South Missouri Residents Sentenced In Meth Conspiracy
2014/9/17 5:45:06 - Update On Investigation Involving Discharge Of A Firearm In Chillicothe
2014/9/17 4:41:18 - THS Homecoming Week Kicks Off September 22nd
2014/9/17 4:28:40 - Missouri Man Gets 15 Years For Bank Robbery
2014/9/17 4:22:26 - Missouri Mayor Accused Of Stealing From Town
2014/9/17 4:20:12 - Rihanna Slams CBS, Network Responds By Permanently Pulling Song
2014/9/17 4:15:04 - Boy, 12, Accidentally Hangs Himself
2014/9/16 21:24:27 - THS Softball Walks Off Lathrop, Wins 10th Game Of 2014 Season
2014/9/16 19:31:52 - Suspended WR Copelin Dismissed From Mizzou Football Program
2014/9/16 19:30:00 - Two MU Basketball Players Arrested On Assault Charges
2014/9/16 19:20:00 - THS Volleyball Sweeps Penney, Wins Third Match Of 2014
2014/9/16 15:10:00 - Injury-Ravaged Chiefs Fight Hard, Fall Short At Denver
2014/9/16 14:20:00 - Tri-County Coaches Shows For Tuesday, 9/16/14
2014/9/16 11:40:00 - Milan Wildcats Remain Just Outside Class 1 Football Poll
2014/9/16 11:30:00 - Gilman City (Pattonsburg) Coaches Show For Tuesday, 9/16/14
2014/9/16 10:50:00 - TMS Softball Dominates Hamilton Tournament
2014/9/16 10:46:27 - Winston Redbirds Rampage To HDC Tournament Title
2014/9/16 10:31:05 - Mizzou Dominates Second Half, In 38-10 Blasting Of UCF
2014/9/16 10:26:47 - Mizzou At South Carolina Chosen For 6:00 PM Kickoff
2014/9/16 10:10:10 - Calamity Jane Days Topic Of Open Line
2014/9/16 10:10:00 - Trenton Softball Overwhelms Plattsburg, 10-0
2014/9/16 10:06:29 - Falls Risk Coalition Topic Of Open Line
2014/9/16 9:54:51 - Trenton Volleyball Fails To Reach Bracket Round At Lathrop Tournament
2014/9/16 9:50:00 - Lady Midgets Edge Trenton In Girls Golf
2014/9/16 9:48:45 - Trenton Tennis Struggles At Tough Marshall Tournament
2014/9/16 9:26:30 - Trenton High School Announces "Pink Out" For Kirksville FB Game
2014/9/16 9:24:32 - Trenton Volleyball Loses Heartbreaker To Kirksville
2014/9/16 9:19:28 - Cameron Doubles Up Trenton In Tennis Duel



Bookmark this article at these sites

                   

Listen to KTTN-FM