User Login    
 + Register
PDQ Cleaning
Sports : Green City Gophers Claim Class 1, District 6 Track Titles
Posted by Tom on 2014/5/13 8:30:00 (302 reads) News by the same author

The Green City girls scored 115 points, with the boys tallying 100 points, both winning the team titles at Saturday's Class 1, District 6 track and field meet, hosted by the Princeton Tigers, at Chillicothe High School.
Click to see original Image in a new window

Here are the COMPLETE girl's team and individual standings:

TEAM results:
1. Green City - 115
2. Braymer - 111
3. SW Livingston - 75
4. Princeton - 66
5. Linn County - 54
6. Mercer - 47
7. Meadville - 41
8. Northwestern (Mendon) - 38
9. Grundy County - 36
10. Tri-County - 18
11. Newtown-Harris - 14
11. Breckenridge - 14
13. Tina-Avalon - 10
14. Hale - 5
15. Brunswick - 1

SECTIONAL QUALIFIERS

FIELD Events:
Discus - 4. Briana Lewis (SW Livingston)
Shot Put - 2. Veronica Kelly (Princeton), 3. Matana Munday (Grundy County)
Pole Vault - 1. Courtney Clifton (Braymer)
High Jump - 1. Jessica Alberson (Princeton), 3. Kayla Holton (SW Livingston), 4. Ivy Rottman (Grundy County)
Long Jump - 4. Shelby Goedeke (SW Livingston)
Triple Jump - 2. Lindsay Wyatt (Mercer), 3. Nicole Kost (Mercer)

RUNNING Events:
100 Dash - 1. Katana Almond (Tri-County), 2. Madison Mallory (Braymer)
200 Dash - 1. Maritza Chavez (SW Livingston), 2. Katana Almond (Tri-County), 3. McKenna Owens (Grundy County)
400 Dash - 1. Stephanie Summerville (Braymer), 3. McKenna Owens (Grundy County)
800 Run - 1. Mallory Hughson (Braymer), 3. Katlin Hightower (SW Livingston)
1600 Run - 2. Rachelle Parks (Princeton), 3. Beth Milligan (Braymer)
3200 Run - 2. Beth Milligan (Braymer), 3. Rachelle Parks (Princeton), 4. Alison Batson (Princeton)
100 Hurdles - 1. Mallory Hughson (Braymer), 2. Maritza Chavez (SW Livingston)
300 Hurdles - 1. Maritza Chavez (SW Livingston), 2. Darcy Peters (Braymer), 3. Courtney Clifton (Braymer)

RELAY Events:
4 By 100: 1. Braymer (Darcy Peters, Madison Mallory, Kylie Bonham, Stephanie Summerville), 2. Mercer (Nicole Kost, Lindsay Wyatt, Emily Sample, Hayley Sample)
4 By 200: 1. SW Livingston (Maritza Chavez, Kayla Holton, Katlin Hightower, Haylee Johnson), 2. Mercer (Nicole Kost, Lindsay Wyatt, Emily Sample, Hayley Sample), 4. Princeton (Jessica Alderson, Brittany DeMoss, Taylor Honeycutt, Paige Phillips)
4 By 400: 1. Braymer (Darcy Peters, Madison Mallory, Mallory Hughson, Stephanie Summerville), 4. Grundy County (Kylie Littleton, Emily Milazzo, Elizabeth Novak, Emma Novak)
4 By 800: 1. Braymer (Beth Milligan, Stephanie Summerville, Darcy Peters, Mallory Hughson), 4. SW Livingston (Maritza Chavez, Katlin Hightower, Haylee Johnson, Whitney Rounkles)

Here are the COMPLETE boy's team and individual standings:

TEAM results:
1. Green City - 100
2. Braymer - 84
3. Meadville - 78
4. Princeton - 76
5. Linn County - 63
6. Newtown-Harris - 59
7. SW Livingston - 48
8. Brunswick - 23
8. Mercer - 23
10. Tri-County - 20
11. Northwestern (Mendon) - 18
12. Grundy County - 10
13. Hale - 8
14. Tina-Avalon - 7
14. Breckenridge - 7

SECTIONAL QUALIFIERS

FIELD Events:
Discus - 1. Ethan Crowe (SW Livingston), 2. Joesph Lovett (Princeton), 4. Micah Busick (Newtown-Harris)
Shot Put - 1. Dillon Hall (Braymer), 2. Stephan Elliott (Princeton), 4. Ethan Crowe (SW Livingston)
High Jump - 1. Brant Faulkner (Princeton), 2. Jordan Miller (Braymer)
Long Jump - 1. Thomas Mallinson (Princeton), 3. Adam Crawford (Newtown-Harris), 4. Jordan Miller (Braymer)
Triple Jump - 1. Jordan Miller (Braymer), 3. Adam Crawford (Newtown-Harris)

RUNNING Events:
100 Dash - 1. Jonathan Swymeler (Tri-County), 2. Vojtech Kaiser (Princeton), 3. Mason Palmer (SW Livingston)
200 Dash - 1. Jonathan Swymeler (Tri-County), 2. Vojtech Kaiser (Princeton)
400 Dash - 4. Austin Hall (Braymer)
800 Run - 3. Adam Crawford (Newtown-Harris), 4. Brandon Bothwell (SW Livingston)
1600 Run - 3. Ben Henry (Newtown-Harris), 4. Joe Lund (Mercer)
3200 Run - 3. Ben Henry (Newtown-Harris)
110 Hurdles - 3. Wade Phillips (Braymer)
300 Hurdles - 2. Wade Phillips (Braymer), 4. Cade Mullenix (Grundy County)

RELAY Events:
4 By 100: 1. SW Livingston (Ethan Crowe, Lake Crowe, Jordan Konopasek, Mason Palmer), 2. Princeton (Brant Faulkner, Floyd Holsted, Vojtech Kaiser, Thomas Mallinson), 4. Braymer (Austin Hall, Qian King, David Hernandez, Dillan Hall)
4 By 200: 1. SW Livingston (Brandon Bothwell, Lake Crowe, Mason Palmer, Jordan Konopasek), 2. Princeton (Brant Faulkner, Floyd Holsted, Thomas Mallinson, Vojtech Kaiser), 4. Braymer (Logan O'Dell, Austin Hall, David Hernandez, Wade Phillips)
4 By 400: 4. Braymer (Logan O'Dell, Austin Hall, David Hernandez, Wade Phillips)

Green City sectional qualifiers on the girls side were: Jessica Phillips qualified in the high jump with a second place finish with a jump of four feet and four inches; Alicia Albrecht and Nikita Powell both qualified in the long jump with a first and second place finish with jumps of 16 feet and two inches and 15 feet and 9.5 inches, respectively; Blythe LaFaver and Rayanna Smith both qualified with a first and fourth place finish for the triple jump with jumps of 33 feet and 28 feet and 9.75 inches; the 3200-meter relay team of Kelsey Howard, Abigail Morris, Natalie Ayers and Albrecht qualified with a second place finish with a time of 11:06.71; Powell qualified in the 100-meter dash with a third place finish with a time of 14.71; Smith qualified for the 1600-meter run with a fourth place finish with a time of 6:29.72; Albrecht qualified in the 400-meter dash with a second place finish with a time of 1:02.43; Kelsey Howard qualified in the 300-meter hurdles with a fourth place finish with a time of 58.73; Powell qualified in the 200-meter dash with a fourth place finish with a time of 30.30; Natalie Ayers qualified for the 3200-meter run with a first place finish with a time of 13:50.19; the 1600-meter relay team of Nicolette Embree, Smith, Morris and Albrecht qualified with a second place finish with a time of 4:45.09.
Green City qualifiers on the boys side were: Cameron Albrecht and Bradley Heath qualified for the high jump with a third place tie with a jump of five feet and four inches; Michael Riddle qualified for the long jump with a second place finish with a jump of 19 feet and 7.75 inches; Carter King qualified for the shot put with a third place finish with a throw of 42 feet and nine inches; the 3200-meter relay team of Decotas Powell, Tyler Tipton, Johnathan Kensy and Zach Ayers qualified with a second place finish with a time of 10:59.72; Riddle and Heath both qualified in the 110-meter hurdles with a first and second place finish with times of 17.92 and 18.51, respectively; the 400-meter relay team of Alex Barto, Kensy, Powell and Wesley Straley qualified with a third place finish with a time of 50.46; Heath qualified for the 400-meter dash with a first place finish with a time of 54.98; Riddle qualified for the 300-meter hurdles with a first place finish with a time of 42.50; Riddle qualified with a third place finish in the 200-meter dash with a time of 24.99; the 1600-meter relay team of Albrecht, Barto, Ayers and Heath qualified with a third place finish with a time of 3:56.43.

Printer Friendly Page Send this Story to a Friend Create a PDF from the article


Other articles
2014/12/18 15:10:26 - 550 Million Year Old Fossils Provide New Clues about Fossil Formation
2014/12/18 15:10:00 - Daniel, Maclin, Coffman Highlight Mizzou's 2014 Hall Of Fame Class
2014/12/18 15:03:45 - Gallatin Man Organizing Regional Horticulture Conference
2014/12/18 14:58:51 - Upgraded Ketcham Center Set To Host 10th Annual Holiday Hoops
2014/12/18 14:48:10 - Royals Add To Pitching Staff, Signing Ex-Atlanta Brave Kris Medlen
2014/12/18 14:31:14 - Buchanan County Inmate Found Dead
2014/12/18 14:26:33 - Thursday Morning Accident Injures Jamesport Man
2014/12/18 12:30:00 - Ankle Bracelet Helps Police Catch Suspected Burglar
2014/12/18 12:27:33 - THS Freshmen Split With Cameron Dragons
2014/12/18 12:20:24 - Tri-County Conference Rivals Split Hoops Doubleheader
2014/12/18 12:15:46 - U.S. Officials Blame North Korea For Sony Hack
2014/12/18 12:06:48 - U.S. Kills Three ISIS Leaders in Iraq Strikes, Officials Say
2014/12/18 11:30:00 - Milan Wildcats Find Struggles At Knox County, Lose Stallbaumer To Injury
2014/12/18 11:28:41 - Hornets Stay Red-Hot, Sweep Macon
2014/12/18 11:21:10 - St. Joseph Truck Driver Convicted in Child Prostitution Case
2014/12/18 11:16:36 - Lafayette Girls Upend Hamilton, 45-40, Head To Trenton On Saturday
2014/12/18 5:50:00 - School Announcements For Thursday (7:41 AM Update)
2014/12/17 13:22:19 - Could Alcatraz Escapees From '62 Have Survived?
2014/12/17 13:10:28 - Waco, Texas Meteorologist Shot Outside TV Station
2014/12/17 13:10:00 - St. Joseph Mom Accused Of Starving Baby To Death
2014/12/17 11:20:00 - Trenton Bulldog Coaches Shows For Wednesday, 12/17/14
2014/12/17 10:16:42 - 19th Century Worth County Court Cases Added To Statewide Database
2014/12/17 10:10:30 - Livingston County Investigating Property Damage Reports
2014/12/17 10:02:39 - Hamilton Woman Wins NCMC Scholarship
2014/12/17 9:40:00 - Trenton Tames The Tigers, Awaits Gallatin Visit
2014/12/17 9:30:00 - KC Royals Officially Announce Kendrys Morales Signing
2014/12/17 9:10:00 - Trenton Police Department Begins Body Camera Usage
2014/12/17 8:43:30 - MCT Seeks Actors/Actresses To Perform "The Jungle Book"
2014/12/17 8:30:00 - Indiana Woman Wishes To Be Buried With Her Dog, But.........
2014/12/17 8:30:00 - Young Ohio Woman Continues Public Battle With Brain Cancer



Bookmark this article at these sites

                   

Listen to KTTN-FM