User Login    
 + Register
TV Banner
Sports : MSSA Announces 2013-2014 All-State Basketball Team
Posted by Tom on 2014/4/23 2:00:00 (310 reads) News by the same author

Meadville High School junior Cade Shiflett highlights the Missouri Sportswriters and Sportscasters Association's All-State high school basketball team, released to the public at 12:01 this (Wednesday) morning.

Click to see original Image in a new window


Here is the complete list of honorees (1st and 2nd teams) from across the state, area players are highlighted in BOLD:

2013-14 MISSOURI SPORTSWRITERS AND SPORTSCASTERS ASSOCIATION ALL-STATE TEAMS

BOYS
CLASS 5
FIRST TEAM
Jordan Barnett, sr., CBC
Monte Harrison, sr., Lee’s Summit West
Chris Kendrix, sr., Willard
Drew Lock, jr., Lee’s Summit
Juwan Morgan, jr., Waynesville
Kevin Puryear, jr., Blue Springs South
Jacob Ruder, jr., Nixa
Ronnie Suggs, sr., Washington
Jayson Tatum, so., Chaminade
Jimmy Whitt, jr. Hickman

SECOND TEAM
O.G. Anunoby, jr., Jefferson City
Charlie Brown, sr., Joplin
DeMarco Buchanan, sr., Hazelwood Central
Chris Clark, sr., Hickman
Jackson Dubinski, sr., Rock Bridge
Cornell Johnston, sr., Ladue
Rashad Lindsey, sr., McCluer North
Cameron Maes, sr., Glendale
Landry Shamet, jr., Park Hill
Kellan Turner, sr., Liberty

COACH OF THE YEAR
Justin Tatum, CBC

CLASS 4
FIRST TEAM
Quincey Butler, sr., KC-Center
Cody Geiger, sr., Republic
Brandon Hollins, sr., Jennings
J.T. Jones, sr., Sikeston
Xavier Kurth, sr., STJ-Lafayette
Brock Mick, sr., Smithville

Kevonte Mitchell, sr., Kennett
Josh Robinson, sr., STL-St. Mary’s
Isiah Sykes, jr., Helias
Tyrone Taylor, sr., KC-Grandview

SECOND TEAM
Jordan Ankrom, jr., Farmington
Dylan Bekemeier, sr., Republic
Dylan Coleman, jr., Potosi
Bert Ernst, sr., Savannah
Tyrone Gibbs, jr., Raytown South
Brinkley Jolly, sr., Liberty North
Corbin Medley, sr., Logan-Rogersville
Robin Thompson, sr., MICDS
Patrick Triplett, sr., Bayless
Cullen VanLeer, jr., Pacific

COACH OF THE YEAR
Justin Callahan, Farmington

CLASS 3
FIRST TEAM
Chris Blocker, jr., Maplewood-Richmond Heights
Delfincko Bogan, jr., Charleston
Sean Clancey, sr., Cardinal Ritter
Arlando Cook, sr., Madison Prep
Damarkis Gary, jr., Northwest Academy
Jeriah Horne, so., Barstow
Shade Piper, sr., Hartville
Cody Shaw, sr., Eugene
Reid Summers, sr., Richmond
Darrell Monroe, sr., Caruthersville

SECOND TEAM
Brock Butler, sr., Palmyra
Lane Duncan, jr., Licking
Kyle Foley, jr., Strafford
Taurin Hughes, sr., Summit Christian
Willie Jimerson, jr., New Madrid County Central
Trevor Meny, jr., Palmyra
Chandler Myers, jr., Mount Vernon
Jahmourie Robinson, jr., Cardinal Ritter
Dmitri Rucker, sr., Whitfield
Jacob Wade, sr., Strafford

COACH OF THE YEAR
Marvin Neals, Cardinal Ritter

CLASS 2
FIRST TEAM
Lane Below, sr., Advance
Stefan Cox, sr., Sacred Heart
Darrien Dickey, sr., Iberia
Tyler Niemann, sr., Canton
Michael Porter Jr., fr., Tolton
Thomas Ritter, jr., Gainesville
Brad Roberts, sr., Northeast-Cairo
Adam Roe, sr., West Platte
Justin Washington, sr., Crane
Jimmy Villalobos, sr., Sacred Heart

SECOND TEAM
Dane Apsher, sr., Smithton
Bryce Cashman, sr., West Platte
Zach Chastain, jr., Crane
Brady Francis, jr., Salisbury
Levi Hargrove, sr., Thayer
Kenny Lesley, jr., Elsberry
Gabe McKenzie, jr., Canton
Royce Poore, sr., Knox County
Anthony Primer, sr., South Pemiscot
Jacob Schowengerdt, sr., Sweet Springs

COACH OF THE YEAR
Steve Goodwin, Sacred Heart

CLASS 1
FIRST TEAM
LaRandis Banks, sr., Scott County Central
Ryan Below, sr., Oak Ridge
Logan Dyer, jr., Eminence
Cody Eidson, jr., Macks Creek
Daniel Hailey, so., Stanberry
Marcus Hampton, sr., South Iron
Jordon Pavy, sr., Risco
Hadley Roberts, jr., Novinger
Mason Schlotzhauer, so., Pilot Grove
Cade Shiflett, jr., Meadville

SECOND TEAM
Cortlen Austin, sr., Northwest-Hughesville
Levi Banner, jr., Wellington-Napoleon
Conner Brooks, jr., Community R-VI
Cameron Davis, sr., Leopold
Dusty Edwards, sr., Niangua
Zane Humphreys, jr., Tuscumbia
Ryan Jensen, sr., Stanberry
Logan Krigbaum, sr., Marion County
Jeffery Porter, so., Scott County Central
Dylan White, sr., Clarkton

COACH OF THE YEAR
Frank Staple, Scott County Central

GIRLS
CLASS 5
FIRST TEAM
Aubrey Buckley, sr., Parkview
Taylor Campbell, sr., Marquette
Hannah Cook, sr., Ozark
Sophie Cunningham, jr., Rock Bridge
Imani Johnson, sr., Lee's Summit North
Becca Jonas, sr., Truman
Emily Miller, jr., Hickman
Cierra Porter, jr., Rock Bridge
Monique Townson, sr., Staley
Aries Washington, sr., North Kansas City

SECOND TEAM
Emily Ballard, sr., Oak Park
Kallie Bildner, so., Waynesville
Raven Bunn, sr., Fort Osage
Abby Hix, sr., Truman
Toshua Leavitt, jr., Nixa
Lexie Moe, jr., Fort Zumwalt West
Bri Porter, sr., Rock Bridge
Samantha Roy, sr., Park Hill South
Natalie Sims, sr., St. Joseph’s Academy
Kelsey Tepen, sr., Eureka

COACH OF THE YEAR
Tricia Lillygren, Lee’s Summit North

CLASS 4
FIRST TEAM
Lauren Aldridge, sr., Marshfield
Janie Arand, sr., Borgia
Nakiah Bell, sr., Incarnate Word
Mikaela Burgess, sr., Webb City
Napheesa Collier, jr., Incarnate Word
Braennan Farrar, sr., Miller Career
Paige Imhoff, sr., Smithville
Cassidy Johnson, jr., West Plains
Kristen Murphy, sr., Notre Dame de Sion
Hannah Noe, sr., Dexter

SECOND TEAM
Gwen Adams, sr., Incarnate Word
Taylor Baur, so., MICDS
Erika Cobb, sr., Dexter
Annie Dewberry, sr., Lincoln Prep
Hailey Diestelkamp, so., Owensville
Kacy Eschweiler, jr., St. Charles West
Mallory McAndrews, jr., Benton
Annie Seibert, sr., Cape-Notre Dame
Sydney Skaggs, jr., Park Hills Central
¬¬Brooke Stanfield, so, Republic

COACH OF THE YEAR
Chad Allen, Dexter

CLASS 3
FIRST TEAM
Alli Ball, sr., Principia
Morgan Brandt, jr., Fatima
Katee Hinkle, sr., Palmyra
Karinne Lane, sr., Hermann
Josie Long, sr., Woodland
Lexi Morris, jr., Clearwater
Lee Ann Polowy, sr., Blair Oaks
Alexa Schaaf, sr., El Dorado Springs
Lakin Simmerman, sr., Ash Grove
Melia Richardson, jr., Cameron

SECOND TEAM
Jordan Dinyer, sr., Hallsville
Chastity Franklin, sr., Cardinal Ritter
Sierra Frazier, jr., Charleston
Jamie Gleeson, sr., Hermann
Savannah Kluesner, so., Lutheran St. Charles
Ashli Lykins, sr., Cameron
Ashlee Marlatt, jr., St. James
Brianna Mueller, so., Saxony Lutheran
Amanda Rowden, sr., Strafford
Mattie Whittaker, sr., Dixon

COACH OF THE YEAR
Jesse Alsup, Ash Grove

CLASS 2
FIRST TEAM
Madisen Brethower, jr., Skyline
Riley Israel, sr., Crane
Emma Lander, so., Crane
Cailyn Long, jr., Sparta
Morgan McCormick, sr., Marceline
Carrie Shephard, sr., South Pemiscot
Maura Skidmore, sr., Laquey
Rachel Steinhoff, sr., New Haven
Lexie Vaught, so., Crane
Josie Young, jr., Marionville

SECOND TEAM
Jordan Alford, jr., Thayer
Casy Askins, jr., New Covenant
Alexa Beck, sr., Skyline
Jasmyne Boggs, sr., New Franklin
Sarah Dooley, sr., Knox County
Kenna Greenway, sr., Galena
Aly Hundley, sr., New Franklin
Cassidy Johnston, sr., South Shelby
Chelsea Petty, so., Neelyville
Madison Strong, so, Gainesville

COACH OF THE YEAR
Kevin Cheek, Skyline

CLASS 1
FIRST TEAM
Mikaela Blissett, sr., Scott County Central
Danielle Chambers, sr., North Andrew
Heather Harman, sr., Walnut Grove
Lexi Harman, sr., Walnut Grove
Allie Heckemeyer, sr., St. Elizabeth
Maddie Hursh, sr., Chadwick
Devan Johnson, sr., Marion County
Paige Nolte, jr., Chamois
Megan Rosenbohm, sr., Nodaway-Holt
Kailyn Rozell, jr., Chadwick

SECOND TEAM
Katie Cole, so., North Andrew
Emily Cox, jr., South Holt

Rachel Emde, sr., Bunceton
Haley Fitzpatrick, sr. Meadville
Nikki Fuemmeler, sr., Glasgow
Samm Jett, so., Community R-VI
Bailey Owens, fr., Mercer
Jacey Skaggs, so., Bunker
Kendra Vaughan, jr., Tuscumbia
Keegan Wessing, jr., Pilot Grove

COACH OF THE YEAR
Chuck Fox, North Andrew

Printer Friendly Page Send this Story to a Friend Create a PDF from the article


Other articles
2014/8/30 0:20:00 - Lexington Runs Over Trenton, 34-6
2014/8/29 16:07:54 - "Kaleidoscope Run" To Start Homecoming Week At THS
2014/8/29 15:51:13 - Trenton, In Return To Class 2, To Host District 16 Softball Tournament
2014/8/29 15:36:48 - Trenton Golfers Take Fifth Place At Lafayette Tournament
2014/8/29 15:32:52 - Drive One For Your School Event To Raise Money For Three Area School Districts
2014/8/29 15:27:34 - Princeton Chamber To Meet Concerning Cow Palace Repairs
2014/8/29 15:23:47 - NFL Suspends Former Mizzou Standout Aldon Smith For Nine Games
2014/8/29 15:21:23 - KC Chiefs Lose Preseason Finale, 34-14 At Green Bay
2014/8/29 15:00:00 - KC Royals Claim Veteran Jayson Nix Off Waivers
2014/8/29 10:05:43 - Lawson Softball Tips Chillicothe, 3-2
2014/8/29 9:51:45 - Truman State Hoops Coach Leaves For Pro Job
2014/8/29 9:50:00 - CHS Lady Hornet Volleyball Opens Season With Sweep Of Trenton
2014/8/29 9:40:04 - Softball Scoreboard : Gallatin Tips Milan 2-1
2014/8/29 9:22:50 - Savannah Tennis Beats Trenton, 8-1
2014/8/29 7:28:34 - Amber And Jim Shippen Latest Contributors To WMH Foundation
2014/8/29 6:20:30 - Hamilton Resident Life Flighted After Accident South Of Cameron
2014/8/29 5:21:37 - Trenton Downtown Improvement Association Approves Loans For Building Projects
2014/8/29 4:35:36 - Crews In Hazmat Suits Search Springfield Home For Ricin
2014/8/29 4:27:55 - Suspect In 6-Year-Old's Death Charged With First-Degree Murder
2014/8/29 4:23:52 - Missouri Unveils Aid Effort To Ferguson Businesses
2014/8/29 4:19:11 - Cat-Astrophic Revelation Purr-Turbs Hello Kitty Fans
2014/8/29 4:15:39 - 4-Year-Old Expelled Over His Mother's Facebook Post
2014/8/29 4:10:25 - Date Set For Local Recount On "Right To Farm" Issue
2014/8/29 4:03:50 - One Injury In Accident West Of Trenton
2014/8/28 15:01:25 - KC Royals Turning Back Clock To 1974
2014/8/28 14:50:00 - Milan Coaches Shows For Thursday, 8/28/14
2014/8/28 12:50:00 - Chillicothe Hornets Have Dominant Tennis, Golf Performances
2014/8/28 12:32:42 - KC Royals Urge Fans To "Wear Blue" For Rare Sunday Night Game
2014/8/28 12:27:24 - KC Royals Place Top Prospect Starling In Arizona Fall League
2014/8/28 12:21:45 - Brookfield Wins Extra-Inning Showdown With Penney, 3-2



Bookmark this article at these sites

                   

Listen to KTTN-FM