User Login    
 + Register
Sports : Milan And Marceline Dominate Northeast Missouri All-District Team
Posted by Tom on 2013/12/5 10:08:30 (209 reads) News by the same author

The all-district football team, voted on by media members across northeast Missouri, is filled with players from the Tri-Rivers Conference champion Milan Wildcats and the Class 1 state runner-up Marceline Tigers. Click on 'read more' to see all the all-district honorees from northeast Missouri.

Click to see original Image in a new window

2013 NORTHEAST ALL-DISTRICT FOOTBALL TEAMS
(voted by area sportswriters and sportscasters)

CLASS 1
--- QUARTERBACKS ---
Kyle Popkes, Paris, Jr. (1st)
Donovan Edwards, Knox County, Sr. (2nd)

--- RUNNING BACKS ---
Aaron Richardson, Milan, Sr. (1st)
Trace Windsor, South Shelby, Jr. (1st)
Blake Belzer, Marceline, Sr. (1st)

Brody Moubry, Knox County, Jr. (2nd)
Will McRobert, Scotland County, Jr. (2nd)
Dakota Lewis, Marceline, Sr. (2nd)
John Arnett, North Shelby, Sr. (2nd)

--- RECEIVERS ---
Slater Stone, Paris, Jr. (1st)
Royce Poore, Knox Co. Sr. (1st)

Holden Stallbaumer, Milan, Jr. (2nd)
Chris Jackson, Scotland County, Sr. (2nd)

--- TIGHT ENDS ---
Brendon Hancock, Paris, Sr. (1st)
Austin Durbin, South Shelby, Jr. (2nd)

--- OFFENSIVE LINEMEN ---
Jesse Smith, Marceline, Sr. (1st)
Trey King, Marceline, Sr. (1st)

Ryan Larrick, South Shelby, Jr. (1st)
Nathan Miller, Milan, Sr. (1st)
Drew Russell, Milan, Sr. (1st)


Jacob Trivette, South Shelby, Jr. (2nd)
Derick White, Milan, Sr. (2nd)
Riley Poston, Knox County, Jr. (2nd)
Collin Stark, Louisiana, Jr. (2nd)
Justin Seaton, Schuyler County, Sr. (2nd)

--- DEFENSIVE LINE ---
Anthony Steffes Marceline, Sr. (1st)
Bodie Eaglen, Milan, Jr. (1st)
Riley Wood, Putnam County, Jr. (1st)

Lucas Howard, Scotland County, Sr. (1st)
Nat Harder, Knox County, Jr. (1st)

Briar Hancock, Paris, So. (2nd)
Kaleb Davidson, Milan, Jr. (2nd)
August Hayhurst, Paris, Jr. (2nd)
Ryan Larrick, South Shelby, Jr. (2nd)
Tyler Smith, Milan, Jr. (2nd)

--- LINEBACKERS ---
Dakota Lewis, Marceline, Sr. (1st)
Duane Avila, Marceline, So. (1st)
Kevin DeRyke, Milan, Sr. (1st)


Jacob Trivette, South Shelby, Sr. (2nd)
Aaron Richardson, Milan, Sr. (2nd)
Jed Troutman, Scotland County, Sr. (2nd)

--- DEFENSIVE BACKS ---
Slater Stone, Paris, Jr. (1st)
Trevor Hamilton, Marceline, Sr. (1st)
Caleb May, Milan, Sr. (1st)


Laine Forrest, Paris, So. (2nd)
Adam Ellyson, South Shelby, Sr. (2nd)
Sean Smith, Milan, Sr. (2nd)

--- PUNTERS ---
Trace Windsor, South Shelby, Jr. (1st)
Justin Seaton, Schuyler County, Sr. (2nd)

--- KICKERS ---
Raul Palacios, Milan, Jr. (1st)
Derek Lorey, South Shelby, So. (2nd)

--- ALL-PURPOSE ---
Blake Linebaugh, Marceline, Jr. (1st)
Tristan Fowler, Milan, Sr. (2nd)

COACH OF THE YEAR: Paul Thomas, Marceline


CLASS 2

--QUARTERBACKS--
Brock Butler, Palmyra, Sr. (1st)
Jake Niemeyer, Bowling Green, Jr. (2nd)

--RUNNING BACKS--
Caleb Kizer, Palmyra, Sr. (1st)
Tariq Garner, Monroe City, Jr. (1st)
Malik McPike, Bowling Green, Sr. (1st)

Jacob Trump, Clark County, Jr. (2nd)
Josh Hultz, Palmyra, Sr. (2nd)

--RECEIVERS/TIGHT ENDS--
Jordan Nutt, Palmyra, Sr. (1st)
Laine Sly, Highland, Sr. (1st)

Conner Albrecht, Van-Far/Community, Jr. (2nd)

--OFFENSIVE LINEMEN--
Mark Hoerr, Palmyra, Sr. (1st)
Cameron Shinn, Bowling Green, Sr. (1st)
Ryan Elliott, Brookfield, Jr. (1st)[b]
Aaron Foreman, Palmyra, Sr. (1st)

Austin Hightower, Palmyra, Sr. (2nd)
Logan Charlton, Bowling Green, Jr. (2nd)
Cole Kizer, Palmyra, Sr. (2nd)
Corey Gilmore, Mark Twain, Jr. (2nd)

--DEFENSIVE LINEMEN--
[b]Matt Teter, Brookfield, So. (1st)
Brycen Corf, Brookfield, Sr. (1st)

Austin Hightower, Palmyra, Sr. (1st)
Zach Kiel, Bowling Green, Jr. (1st)

Tyler Talkington, Bowling Green, Sr. (2nd)
Zach McConkey, Brookfield, Sr. (2nd)
Quincy Cooper, Brookfield, Jr. (2nd)


--LINEBACKERS--
Reed McBroom, Brookfield, So. (1st)
Jacob Trump, Clark County, Jr. (1st)
Case Doyle, Palmyra, Jr. (1st)

Zach Bragg, Brookfield, Sr. (2nd)
Jackson Ringhausen, Bowling Green, Jr. (2nd)
Alex Bross, Palmyra, Sr. (2nd)

--DEFENSIVE BACKS--
Josh Hultz, Palmyra, Sr. (1st)
Grant O'Bryan, Monroe City, Sr. (1st)
Jayvin Ray, Clark County, Sr. (1st)

Cort Speichinger, Brookfield, Sr. (2nd)
Corey Brown, Bowling Green, Sr. (2nd)
Anthony Cupp, Brookfield, Jr. (2nd)

--ALL PURPOSE--
J.J. Abongo, Brookfield, Sr. (1st)
Jack Hicks, Clopton/Elsberry, Sr. (2nd)

--KICKER--
Art Huerta, Brookfield, So. (1st)
Kyle Fulton, Monroe City, Sr. (2nd)

--PUNTER--
Kyle Fulton, Monroe City, Sr. (1st)
Logan Boyd, Van-Far/Community, Sr. (2nd)

COACH OF THE YEAR: Kevin Miles, Palmyra

CLASSES 3-4
--QUARTERBACKS--
Justin Connaway-Moberly, Sr. (1st)
Craig Smith-Macon, Sr. (2nd)

--RUNNING BACKS--
Mitch Nichols-Hannibal, Sr. (1st)
Gregg Bain-Moberly, Jr. (1st)
Dimaja Smith-Moberly, Sr. (1st)

Jamel Taylor-Mexico, Sr. (2nd)
Blake Riley-Kirksville, Sr. (2nd)
Joe Lewis - Macon, Jr. (2nd)

--OFFENSIVE ENDS--
Brendan Watts-Macon, Jr. (1st)
Nate Farnsworth-Kirksville, Sr. (1st)
Blake Joiner-Moberly, Sr. (1st)
Jerry McBride-Hannibal, So. (1st)

--OFFENSIVE LINE--
Jeff Kinder-Moberly, Sr. (1st)
Dylan Powell-Hannibal, So. (1st)
Zac Koenig-Moberly, Sr. (1st)
Colton Tremain-Moberly, Sr. (1st)
Kade Proctor-Kirksville, Sr. (1st)

Austin Oetting-Mexico, Sr. (2nd)
Bradley Burkhardt-Macon, Jr. (2nd)
Jordan Wilson-Hannibal, Sr. (2nd)
Jared Clay-Kirksville, Sr. (2nd)

--KICKER--
Gregg Bain-Moberly, Jr. (1st)

--DEFENSIVE LINE--
Colton Tremain-Moberly, Sr. (1st)
Jeff Kinder-Moberly, Sr. (1st)
Dylan Powell-Hannibal, So. (1st)
Payton Turner-Mexico, Sr. (1st)

Zac Koenig-Moberly, Sr. (2nd)
Gus Meyer-Hannibal, Sr. (2nd)
Trey Kothe-Macon, Sr. (2nd)
Jordan Lolli-Macon, Sr. (2nd)

--LINEBACKERS--
Brandon Sontheimer-Macon, Jr. (1st)
Nate Farnsworth-Kirksville, Sr. (1st)
Blake Joiner-Moberly, Sr. (1st)
Kade Proctor-Kirksville, Sr. (1st)

Karsten Ekern-Mexico, So. (2nd)
Brett Wessel-Hannibal, Sr. (2nd)

--DEFENSIVE BACKS--
Josh Turner-Macon, Sr. (1st)
Tyler Bracht-Mexico, Jr. (1st)
Blake Riley-Kirksville, Sr. (1st)
Jerry McBride-Hannibal, So. (1st)

Scott Mason-Moberly, Jr. (2nd)
Chris Quinn-Moberly, Sr. (2nd)
Kyle Gross-Kirksville, Sr. (2nd)

--PUNTER--
Mitch Nichols-Hannibal, Sr. (1st)

--AT LARGE--
Makenna Cook-Kirksville, Jr. (1st)
Tyler Osborn-Kirksville, Sr. (2nd)

COACH OF THE YEAR: Pete Claas, Macon

Printer Friendly Page Send this Story to a Friend Create a PDF from the article


Other articles
2014/4/18 10:50:00 - Mizzou Begins Search For New Basketball Coach
2014/4/18 10:17:26 - Texting Driver Slams Into Cyclist And Tells Police, 'I Just Don't Care'
2014/4/18 9:33:17 - Trenton Sweeps Team Titles In Thursday's "Relays" at C.F. Russell
2014/4/18 9:30:00 - Fire Damages Home In Trenton
2014/4/18 9:24:33 - Computer Software Problem Causes Error At Grundy County Courthouse
2014/4/18 9:20:15 - Model Train Show Slated For Marceline
2014/4/18 9:18:46 - Trenton Boys Tennis Salvages Third Place At Marshall Tourney
2014/4/18 9:16:34 - Jamesport City Council Meeting Report
2014/4/18 9:14:14 - Missouri Conservation Commission Approves Regulation Changes
2014/4/18 8:50:00 - Haith Interviews For Tulsa Job, Hiring Expected Friday
2014/4/18 8:20:00 - Lawson Clips Trenton For Cameron Golf Championship
2014/4/18 8:10:00 - Mizzou Spring Game Set For Saturday
2014/4/18 8:00:00 - Mizzou Adds 2015 Football Recruit From Georgia
2014/4/18 4:50:00 - Tax Service Sees Increase in Identity Theft This Season
2014/4/18 4:50:00 - Endangered Person Advisory Issued For Jefferson City Girl
2014/4/18 4:44:47 - Missouri Lawmakers Debating Change To Unemployment Benefits
2014/4/18 4:35:08 - VA Hospital Nurse Accused Of Stealing Pain Meds
2014/4/18 4:25:43 - Missouri Lawmakers Pass E-Cigarette Legislation
2014/4/18 4:19:43 - White House Updating Online Privacy Policy
2014/4/18 4:15:39 - Chelsea Clinton Expecting First Child This Fall
2014/4/18 4:11:37 - Suspect Arrested In Kansas City Highway Shootings
2014/4/18 4:09:12 - Livingston County Sheriff Reports More Scams In The Area
2014/4/17 15:35:41 - NCMC Pirates Announce First Recruit For 2014-2015
2014/4/17 10:06:01 - Locations Announced For Drug Take-Back Day
2014/4/17 9:52:56 - Hamilton Teen Injured In Wednesday Morning Accident
2014/4/17 9:50:00 - Two Injured In Accident On I-35
2014/4/17 9:49:57 - Tri-County Board Of Ed Approves Pay Increases
2014/4/17 9:46:28 - TMU Releases Updated Budget Figures
2014/4/17 9:30:00 - Cyber Safety Seminar To Be Held In Trenton Next Month
2014/4/17 7:51:31 - NCMC Lady Pirates Sign Chillicothe's Graves



Bookmark this article at these sites

                   

Advertisement
Click to see original Image in a new window
Listen to KTTN-FM