User Login    
 + Register
PDQ Cleaning
Sports : Milan And Marceline Dominate Northeast Missouri All-District Team
Posted by Tom on 2013/12/5 10:08:30 (501 reads) News by the same author

The all-district football team, voted on by media members across northeast Missouri, is filled with players from the Tri-Rivers Conference champion Milan Wildcats and the Class 1 state runner-up Marceline Tigers. Click on 'read more' to see all the all-district honorees from northeast Missouri.

Click to see original Image in a new window

2013 NORTHEAST ALL-DISTRICT FOOTBALL TEAMS
(voted by area sportswriters and sportscasters)

CLASS 1
--- QUARTERBACKS ---
Kyle Popkes, Paris, Jr. (1st)
Donovan Edwards, Knox County, Sr. (2nd)

--- RUNNING BACKS ---
Aaron Richardson, Milan, Sr. (1st)
Trace Windsor, South Shelby, Jr. (1st)
Blake Belzer, Marceline, Sr. (1st)

Brody Moubry, Knox County, Jr. (2nd)
Will McRobert, Scotland County, Jr. (2nd)
Dakota Lewis, Marceline, Sr. (2nd)
John Arnett, North Shelby, Sr. (2nd)

--- RECEIVERS ---
Slater Stone, Paris, Jr. (1st)
Royce Poore, Knox Co. Sr. (1st)

Holden Stallbaumer, Milan, Jr. (2nd)
Chris Jackson, Scotland County, Sr. (2nd)

--- TIGHT ENDS ---
Brendon Hancock, Paris, Sr. (1st)
Austin Durbin, South Shelby, Jr. (2nd)

--- OFFENSIVE LINEMEN ---
Jesse Smith, Marceline, Sr. (1st)
Trey King, Marceline, Sr. (1st)

Ryan Larrick, South Shelby, Jr. (1st)
Nathan Miller, Milan, Sr. (1st)
Drew Russell, Milan, Sr. (1st)


Jacob Trivette, South Shelby, Jr. (2nd)
Derick White, Milan, Sr. (2nd)
Riley Poston, Knox County, Jr. (2nd)
Collin Stark, Louisiana, Jr. (2nd)
Justin Seaton, Schuyler County, Sr. (2nd)

--- DEFENSIVE LINE ---
Anthony Steffes Marceline, Sr. (1st)
Bodie Eaglen, Milan, Jr. (1st)
Riley Wood, Putnam County, Jr. (1st)

Lucas Howard, Scotland County, Sr. (1st)
Nat Harder, Knox County, Jr. (1st)

Briar Hancock, Paris, So. (2nd)
Kaleb Davidson, Milan, Jr. (2nd)
August Hayhurst, Paris, Jr. (2nd)
Ryan Larrick, South Shelby, Jr. (2nd)
Tyler Smith, Milan, Jr. (2nd)

--- LINEBACKERS ---
Dakota Lewis, Marceline, Sr. (1st)
Duane Avila, Marceline, So. (1st)
Kevin DeRyke, Milan, Sr. (1st)


Jacob Trivette, South Shelby, Sr. (2nd)
Aaron Richardson, Milan, Sr. (2nd)
Jed Troutman, Scotland County, Sr. (2nd)

--- DEFENSIVE BACKS ---
Slater Stone, Paris, Jr. (1st)
Trevor Hamilton, Marceline, Sr. (1st)
Caleb May, Milan, Sr. (1st)


Laine Forrest, Paris, So. (2nd)
Adam Ellyson, South Shelby, Sr. (2nd)
Sean Smith, Milan, Sr. (2nd)

--- PUNTERS ---
Trace Windsor, South Shelby, Jr. (1st)
Justin Seaton, Schuyler County, Sr. (2nd)

--- KICKERS ---
Raul Palacios, Milan, Jr. (1st)
Derek Lorey, South Shelby, So. (2nd)

--- ALL-PURPOSE ---
Blake Linebaugh, Marceline, Jr. (1st)
Tristan Fowler, Milan, Sr. (2nd)

COACH OF THE YEAR: Paul Thomas, Marceline


CLASS 2

--QUARTERBACKS--
Brock Butler, Palmyra, Sr. (1st)
Jake Niemeyer, Bowling Green, Jr. (2nd)

--RUNNING BACKS--
Caleb Kizer, Palmyra, Sr. (1st)
Tariq Garner, Monroe City, Jr. (1st)
Malik McPike, Bowling Green, Sr. (1st)

Jacob Trump, Clark County, Jr. (2nd)
Josh Hultz, Palmyra, Sr. (2nd)

--RECEIVERS/TIGHT ENDS--
Jordan Nutt, Palmyra, Sr. (1st)
Laine Sly, Highland, Sr. (1st)

Conner Albrecht, Van-Far/Community, Jr. (2nd)

--OFFENSIVE LINEMEN--
Mark Hoerr, Palmyra, Sr. (1st)
Cameron Shinn, Bowling Green, Sr. (1st)
Ryan Elliott, Brookfield, Jr. (1st)[b]
Aaron Foreman, Palmyra, Sr. (1st)

Austin Hightower, Palmyra, Sr. (2nd)
Logan Charlton, Bowling Green, Jr. (2nd)
Cole Kizer, Palmyra, Sr. (2nd)
Corey Gilmore, Mark Twain, Jr. (2nd)

--DEFENSIVE LINEMEN--
[b]Matt Teter, Brookfield, So. (1st)
Brycen Corf, Brookfield, Sr. (1st)

Austin Hightower, Palmyra, Sr. (1st)
Zach Kiel, Bowling Green, Jr. (1st)

Tyler Talkington, Bowling Green, Sr. (2nd)
Zach McConkey, Brookfield, Sr. (2nd)
Quincy Cooper, Brookfield, Jr. (2nd)


--LINEBACKERS--
Reed McBroom, Brookfield, So. (1st)
Jacob Trump, Clark County, Jr. (1st)
Case Doyle, Palmyra, Jr. (1st)

Zach Bragg, Brookfield, Sr. (2nd)
Jackson Ringhausen, Bowling Green, Jr. (2nd)
Alex Bross, Palmyra, Sr. (2nd)

--DEFENSIVE BACKS--
Josh Hultz, Palmyra, Sr. (1st)
Grant O'Bryan, Monroe City, Sr. (1st)
Jayvin Ray, Clark County, Sr. (1st)

Cort Speichinger, Brookfield, Sr. (2nd)
Corey Brown, Bowling Green, Sr. (2nd)
Anthony Cupp, Brookfield, Jr. (2nd)

--ALL PURPOSE--
J.J. Abongo, Brookfield, Sr. (1st)
Jack Hicks, Clopton/Elsberry, Sr. (2nd)

--KICKER--
Art Huerta, Brookfield, So. (1st)
Kyle Fulton, Monroe City, Sr. (2nd)

--PUNTER--
Kyle Fulton, Monroe City, Sr. (1st)
Logan Boyd, Van-Far/Community, Sr. (2nd)

COACH OF THE YEAR: Kevin Miles, Palmyra

CLASSES 3-4
--QUARTERBACKS--
Justin Connaway-Moberly, Sr. (1st)
Craig Smith-Macon, Sr. (2nd)

--RUNNING BACKS--
Mitch Nichols-Hannibal, Sr. (1st)
Gregg Bain-Moberly, Jr. (1st)
Dimaja Smith-Moberly, Sr. (1st)

Jamel Taylor-Mexico, Sr. (2nd)
Blake Riley-Kirksville, Sr. (2nd)
Joe Lewis - Macon, Jr. (2nd)

--OFFENSIVE ENDS--
Brendan Watts-Macon, Jr. (1st)
Nate Farnsworth-Kirksville, Sr. (1st)
Blake Joiner-Moberly, Sr. (1st)
Jerry McBride-Hannibal, So. (1st)

--OFFENSIVE LINE--
Jeff Kinder-Moberly, Sr. (1st)
Dylan Powell-Hannibal, So. (1st)
Zac Koenig-Moberly, Sr. (1st)
Colton Tremain-Moberly, Sr. (1st)
Kade Proctor-Kirksville, Sr. (1st)

Austin Oetting-Mexico, Sr. (2nd)
Bradley Burkhardt-Macon, Jr. (2nd)
Jordan Wilson-Hannibal, Sr. (2nd)
Jared Clay-Kirksville, Sr. (2nd)

--KICKER--
Gregg Bain-Moberly, Jr. (1st)

--DEFENSIVE LINE--
Colton Tremain-Moberly, Sr. (1st)
Jeff Kinder-Moberly, Sr. (1st)
Dylan Powell-Hannibal, So. (1st)
Payton Turner-Mexico, Sr. (1st)

Zac Koenig-Moberly, Sr. (2nd)
Gus Meyer-Hannibal, Sr. (2nd)
Trey Kothe-Macon, Sr. (2nd)
Jordan Lolli-Macon, Sr. (2nd)

--LINEBACKERS--
Brandon Sontheimer-Macon, Jr. (1st)
Nate Farnsworth-Kirksville, Sr. (1st)
Blake Joiner-Moberly, Sr. (1st)
Kade Proctor-Kirksville, Sr. (1st)

Karsten Ekern-Mexico, So. (2nd)
Brett Wessel-Hannibal, Sr. (2nd)

--DEFENSIVE BACKS--
Josh Turner-Macon, Sr. (1st)
Tyler Bracht-Mexico, Jr. (1st)
Blake Riley-Kirksville, Sr. (1st)
Jerry McBride-Hannibal, So. (1st)

Scott Mason-Moberly, Jr. (2nd)
Chris Quinn-Moberly, Sr. (2nd)
Kyle Gross-Kirksville, Sr. (2nd)

--PUNTER--
Mitch Nichols-Hannibal, Sr. (1st)

--AT LARGE--
Makenna Cook-Kirksville, Jr. (1st)
Tyler Osborn-Kirksville, Sr. (2nd)

COACH OF THE YEAR: Pete Claas, Macon

Printer Friendly Page Send this Story to a Friend Create a PDF from the article


Other articles
2014/11/24 4:37:54 - Supreme Court Case Tests Limits Of Free Speech On Social Media
2014/11/24 4:26:33 - Body Of Missing Missouri Man Found: Acquaintance Charged With Murder
2014/11/24 4:23:23 - Savannah Teens Drown After Falling Through Ice On Farm Pond
2014/11/24 4:20:34 - Merry Marijuana: Pot Sellers Woo Holiday Shoppers
2014/11/24 4:17:39 - Camden Man Sentenced For Illegal Firearm After Deer Decoy Used In Ray County
2014/11/24 4:15:32 - 13 Charged In $1 Million Drug-Trafficking Conspiracy
2014/11/24 4:05:55 - Unemployment Rate Falls To Lowest Level Since 2008
2014/11/24 4:02:23 - Soiree Raises Over Two Thousand For Local Veterans
2014/11/23 9:43:24 - Miller County Man Pleads Guilty To Murdering 13-Year Old Girl
2014/11/23 9:35:19 - St. Joseph School District Receives Federal Subpoena
2014/11/23 9:27:48 - Deaths Of 2 Homeless Sedalia Men Linked To Cold
2014/11/23 9:18:47 - Hunter Dies After Being Shot In Northeast Missouri
2014/11/23 9:15:28 - Charred Body Of Kansas Man Found In Missouri
2014/11/23 9:02:23 - Livingston County Sheriff Activity Report
2014/11/23 8:24:42 - Jamesport Man Arrested After Chase With Livingston County Authorities
2014/11/23 8:20:00 - Tanker-Truck Overturns South Of Gallatin
2014/11/23 8:09:11 - Livingston County Transports To The Missouri Department Of Corrections
2014/11/20 10:11:22 - Trenton Purchasing Committee Meets For First Time
2014/11/20 10:09:02 - Breakfast Fundraiser Planned At VFW Hall In Trenton
2014/11/20 10:06:10 - Grundy County Commission Accepts Snow Removal Bid
2014/11/20 10:04:01 - Livingston County Library Hosts Decorating Program
2014/11/20 10:01:54 - Grundy County Nursing Home District Meets
2014/11/20 9:58:51 - Chillicothe Fire Department Responds To Grass And Shed Fires
2014/11/20 4:56:43 - Teen Pedestrian Hit By Van In Jamesport
2014/11/20 4:25:40 - Youngest Defendant Pleads Guilty To 3 Murders That Happened 5 Years Ago
2014/11/20 4:21:46 - Man Missing For Over A Month Found In Branson
2014/11/20 4:18:56 - Combine Sharing Program Aims To Boost Farm Income
2014/11/20 4:16:00 - Police: Young Man Beaten And Run Over
2014/11/20 4:12:27 - Monthly Budget For Mom Who Left Kids In Hot Car: $4,172
2014/11/20 4:03:25 - Gilman City Man Dies In Crowder State Park Accident



Bookmark this article at these sites

                   

Listen to KTTN-FM