HDC announces All-Conference basketball honors

The HDC Conference has released its First Team All-Conference, honorable mention, and coach of the year honors, with the Winston boys and Mercer girls recognized for going unbeaten in winning both regular season and tournament titles in 2015-2016.

Here is the HDC Conference basketball teams (first team unanimous selections are in BOLD)

 

GIRLS:

 

1st Team:

Bailey Owens – Jr. – Mercer

Nicole Kost – Jr. – Mercer

Lindsay Wyatt – Jr. – Mercer

Haley Craig – Sr. – North Harrison

Hailey Burrows – Jr. – Gilman City

Haleigh Plymell – Sr. – Pattonsburg

Kaytlyn Barnes – Sr. – Winston

Abby Wells – Sr. – Grundy County R-5

Matana Munday – Jr. – Grundy County R-5

Payton Craig – So. – North Harrison

Darianne Carey – Sr. – Gilman City

 

Honorable Mention:

Emily Milazzo – Sr. – Grundy County R-5

Brandy Rivet – So. – North Harrison

Sophie Pliley – Winston

Saige Holmes – Sr. – Gilman City

Rheanna Gardner – Pattonsburg

 

Coach of the Year:

Dan Owens – Mercer

 

Final Standings:

Mercer 7-0, 26-1

North Harrison 6-1, 23-5

Winston 4-3, 18-11

Gilman City 4-3, 16-8

Pattonsburg 3-4, 18-10

Grundy County R-5 3-4, 17-9

East Harrison 1-6, 3-21

Tri-County 0-7, 0-21

 

Conference Tournament:

1st – Mercer

2nd – North Harrison

3rd – Gilman City 

4th – Pattonsburg

 

BOYS:

 

1st Team:

Jordan Leonard – Sr. – Winston

Craig Lewis – Jr. – Winston

Cashman Hartley – Jr. – Mercer

Trey Wilson – Sr. – Mercer

Bryer Noe – Jr. – Mercer

Cornelius Peery – So. – Gilman City

Ethan Claycomb – So. – East Harrison

Ty Uthe – Sr. – Winston

Kristchon Hisel – Sr. – Winston

Wyatt Dinwiddie – Sr. – Pattonsburg

Peyton Jones – So. – Pattonsburg

Bryson Gann – So. – Grundy County R-5

 

Honorable Mention:

 

Logan Carlson – Sr. – East Harrison

Joe Rinehart – Sr. – East Harrison

Galt Porter – Sr. – Mercer

Logan Craig – Fr. – North Harrison

 

Coach of the Year:

Eric Lewis – Winston

 

Final Standings:

Winston 7-0, 28-1

Mercer 6-1, 23-5

East Harrison 4-3, 13-12

Pattonsburg 4-3, 11-16

 

Gilman City 3-4, 8-16

Grundy County R-5 3-4, 6-18

North Harrison 1-6, 2-22

Tri-County 0-7, 0-20

 

Conference Tournament:

1st – Winston

2nd – Mercer

3rd – East Harrison

4th – Pattonsburg