Four Trenton Bulldogs, two boys and two girls, named All-District

The Missouri Sportswriters and Sportscasters Association has announced all-district players for northwest Missouri, honoring the best players for Districts 13 through 16 throughout the 2015-2016 season.  The all-district selections include four Trenton Bulldogs (two boys and two girls) and six Chillicothe Hornets (three boys and three girls).

Here is the All-District list!

Class 1 GIRLS

Bailey Owens, 5’11”, jr., Mercer

Nicole Kost, 5’3″, jr., Mercer

Katie Cole, 5’10”, sr., North Andrew

Kensey Edwards, 5’7″, sr., North Andrew

Kaytlyn Barnes, 6’2″, sr., Winston

Jessie Henry, 6′, jr., Conception Jct.: Jefferson

Mallory McConkey, 5’8″, soph., South Nodaway

Haley Craig, 5’10”, sr., North Harrison

Lindsay Wyatt, 5’7, jr., Mercer

Abby Wells, 5’8″, sr., Grundy County R-5/Newtown-Harris

Kaylie Campbell, 5’11”, soph., Southwest Livingston

Kortlyn Rounkles, 5’5″, soph., Southwest Livingston

Madison Thompson, 6′, jr., North Nodaway

Ryan Hopkins, 5’5″, sr., Fairfax

Haleigh Plymell, 5’10”, sr., Pattonsburg

Kendey Eaton, 5’5″, sr., Mound City

Kameron Freemyer, 5’10”, soph., Mound City

Hailey Burrows, 5’9″, jr., Gilman City

Payton Craig, 5’9″, soph., North Harrison

Maddie Pieper 5’6″, sr., Norborne

Morgan Baxter, 5’10”, sr., Norborne

Mallory Hughson, 5’4″, sr., Braymer

Madesen Gage, 5’4″, sr., Stanberry

Kelsi McQuinn, 5’4″, jr., Conception Jct.: Jefferson

Jackie Bradley, 5’8″, jr., Rock Port

 

Coach of the Year – Derek Petty, Mound City

 

Class 1 BOYS

Daniel Hailey, 6’5″, sr., Stanberry

Logan O’Dell, 6′, sr., Braymer

Duncan Owens, 6’3″, sr., DeKalb

Jordan Leonard, 5’11”, sr., Winston

Alex McQuinn, 6’4″, sr., Stanberry

Craig Lewis, 5’8″, sr., Winston

Tristen McNelly, 5’9″, sr., Norborne

Mitchell Officer, 6’1″, sr., North Andrew

Bryce Deen, 5’10”, sr., Conception Jct.: Jefferson

Brody Cooper, 6′, jr., Fairfax

Cashman Hartley, 6’1″, jr., Mercer

Reagan Law, 5’11”, sr., King City

Trevor Hartigan, 6’4″, jr., St. Joseph Christian

Clif Kugler, 6’4″, sr., Hardin-Central

Jordan Miller, 6’4″, jr., Braymer

Isaac Heddinger, 5’10”, sr., Stanberry

Connor Shaw, 6’5″, sr., Tarkio

Denton Yager, 6’2″, jr., Stewartsville

Bryer Noe, 5’11”, jr., Mercer

Jaden Gillenwater, 6’2″, sr., Mound City

Keaton Eddins, 5’9″, sr., Hale-Bosworth

Garrett Johnson, 5’9″, jr., Mendon: Northwestern

Cade Allee, 6’3″, soph., Worth County

Jacob Powelson, 6’2″, soph., North Andrew

Ryan Layman, 6’3″, jr, Hardin-Central

 

Coach of the Year – Jeff Wyatt, Mercer

 

CLASS 2 GIRLS

Hunter Purdun, 5’7″, sr., South Harrison

Rachel Boucher, 5’9″, sr., Maysville

Erin Manville, 5’7″, sr., North Platte

Jill Rumpf, 5’6″, soph., Mid-Buchanan

Ciara Jennings, 6’3″, sr., South Harrison

Emmie Lee, 5’6″, sr., North Platte

Bailey Maxwell, 5’7″, sr., Gallatin

Jaele Barber, 5’9″, fr., Mid-Buchanan

Nealie Niemeier, 5’8″, jr., West Platte

Meredith Clevenger, 5’6″, sr., Hamilton

 

Coach of the Year – Rod Elms, Mid-Buchanan

 

Class 2 BOYS

Braydn Kemper, 5’10”, sr., Mid-Buchanan

Jaran Richman, 6’1″, jr., Hamilton

Andrew Roberts, 6′, sr., North Platte

LaTroy Harper, 6’1″, soph., Hamilton

Hunter Scaggs, 6’4″, soph., Mid-Buchanan

Harris Cameron, 6’5″, sr., Gallatin

Parker Smith, 6’2″, sr., Polo

Korby Ford, 6′, sr., Hamilton

Samuel Coulson, 6’1″, sr., Gallatin

Dalton Erwin, 5’10”, sr., South Harrison

 

Coach of the Year – Rick Ross, Hamilton

 

CLASS 3 GIRLS

Tyler Reid, 5’8″, sr., St. Joseph: Bishop LeBlond

Whitney Clampitt, 5’9″, jr., Chillicothe

Katelyn Parkey, 6′, jr., Chillicothe

Whitley Richman, 5’9″, jr., Trenton

Josie Fortney, 5’7″, jr., East Buchanan

Emily Madden, 5’4″, sr., St. Joseph: Bishop LeBlond

Hannah Jones, 5’7″, jr., Chillicothe

Ainsley Tolson, 5’4″, fr., Trenton

Hayley Rash, 5’8″, sr., Lawson

Megan Worthington, 5’10”, soph., Maryville

Deidra Sellers, 6′, jr., Lathrop

Annika Huitt, 5’2″, jr., Lathrop

 

Coach of the Year – Steve Vonderfecht, Lathrop

 

Class 3 BOYS

Cree Mullenix, 6′, sr., Trenton

Zac Johnson, 6’2″, sr., East Buchanan

Nate McKiddy, 6’1″, sr., Chillicothe

Cade Snyder, 6’1″, jr., Chillicothe

Tanner Smith, 6’2″, sr., Lawson

Nate Griffin, 6’2″, sr., East Buchanan

Cody Glenn, 5’11”, jr., Lawson

Mason Hayward, 5’8″, sr., Chillicothe

Jon Zimmerman, 5’6″, jr., Maryville

Spencer Harris, 6′, jr., Trenton

Tanner Sims, 5’10”, jr., Plattsburg

Conner Vanderkooi, 6′, jr., Lathrop

 

Coach of the Year – Brad Smith, Lawson

 

CLASSES 4–5 GIRLS
Daejah Bernard, 5’7″, sr., St. Joseph: Benton

Jaelyn Haggard, 5’3″, jr., St. Joseph: Central

Ashlyn Dotson, 6’2″, jr., St. Joseph: Lafayette

Trace Mosby, 5’7″, jr., Smithville

Kylie Williams, 5’7″, sr., St. Joseph: Benton

Tray Byrd, 5’5″, soph., St. Joseph: Lafayette

Bailey Russell, 5’6″, fr., St. Joseph: Benton

Maggie Lawrence, 6’2″, sr., St. Joseph: Central

Carly Adams, 5’11”, sr., Smithville

 

Coach of the Year – Jared Boone, St. Joseph: Central

 

Class 4-5 BOYS

Caleb Bennett, 6’4″, jr., St. Joseph: Lafayette

Gary Wilkinson, 5’11”, sr., St. Joseph: Lafayette

Campbell Lakatos, 5’8″, sr., Smithville

Jaiden Bristol, 5’10”, jr., St. Joseph: Central

Matt Austin, 5’11”, jr., St. Joseph: Central

Diego Bernard, 5’7″, soph., St. Joseph: Lafayette

Riley Gesling, 6’5″, sr., Smithville

Saxston Thuston, 6’2″, jr., St. Joseph: Benton

Tre Flowers, 6′, jr., St. Joseph: Benton

 

Coach of the Year – Gary Belcher, St. Joseph: Benton