Chillicothe dominates Friday’s Joe Shy Relays, Trenton girls 3rd, boys 6th

The Chillicothe Hornets racked up 201 points in dominating the boy’s portion of Friday’s Joe Shy Relays at Chillicothe High School.  The 201 point total was over 100 points greater than runner-up Maryville’s total of 85.66.  Penney High of Hamilton was third with 73 points.  The Trenton Bulldogs had 40 points in a sixth place finish, while the Princeton Tigers were 11th with 28 points.

Here are the final boys team standings from Chillicothe:

Chillicothe – 201

Maryville – 85.66

Penney – 73

Benton – 62

LeBlond – 42.16

Trenton – 40

Lawson – 33.16

Lafayette – 32

Cameron – 30

Carrollton – 28,.5

Princeton – 28

Boonville – 27

Brookfield – 25.16

Richmond – 13.16

Plattsburg – 12

Marshall – 8.16

In boys individual results, Cooper Burton of Benton took the 100 meter dash, with Chillicothe’s Mason Hayward second.  Hayward came back to win the 200 meter dash, in 22.96 seconds.  Jonathan Lamp of Trenton, with a time of 23.7 seconds, was fourth.  Hayward ran for his second win of the day in the 400 meter dash, with a time of 53.18 seconds.  Derek Dixon of Penney was third.  Joshua Sanders of Maryville won the 800 meter run, with Robbie Parkey of Chillicothe in third place.  Harrison Smith of Princeton finished 7th.  Jack Hausman of Bishop LeBlond doubled up in the distance races, winning both the 1600 and 3200 meter runs.  Zane Rottman of Trenton was 5th in the 1600, with Logan Dunkin of Princeton 6th.  Layne Worman of Chillicothe was runner-up in the 3200.  Princeton’s Dunkin was 5th, while Daniel Rodriguez of Trenton achieved 8th place.

In the boy’s hurdles events, Brett Shaffer of Chillicothe took the 110 meter crown, with his teammate, Kyle Ross, in 3rd.  Zach Holland won the 300 meter race for the host Hornets, with Chillicothe’s Brett Shaffer in second place.

The Benton Cardinals claimed the 4 by 100 relay, followed by Maryville and Trenton.  The Bulldogs 3rd place finish came from Travis Leeper, Jonathan Lamp, Wyatt Whittle, and Trey Shields, with a time of 46.74 seconds, 0.86 behind the winning Cardinals.  Trenton was third in the 4 by 200 relay as well, with Austin Burkeybile joining Lamp, Whittle, and Shields in posting 1:38.25.  Chillicothe’s team of Robbie Parkey, Zach Holland, Brett Shaffer, and Mason Hayward won the 4 by 200, in 1:34.85.

Chillicothe (Shaffer, Miller, Holland, Parkey) won the 4 by 400 relay, with a time of 3:41.20.  Trenton again finished third, as Whittle, Lamp, Jeffrey White, and Shields posted a time of 3:45.76.  Chillicothe’s team of Zach Holland, Layne Worman, William Perry, and Robbie Parkey took the 4 by 800 crown, in 9:05.24.  Penney’s team of Jaran Richman, Crayton Crawford, Andrew Ernat, and Derek Dixon was second (9:14.21).  Princeton (Cameron Gittings, Blaine Millburn, Harrison Smith, Logan Dunkin) was fourth, with Trenton 7th.

Chillicothe was just as strong on the field as on the track, with Jesse Miller winning the high jump, at 6′ 10.25″ and the long jump at 21 feet, 6 1/2 inches.  LaTroy Harper of Hamilton was second in both jumping events, with Avery Cooksey of Trenton in fourth place in the high jump.  Brock Swindler of Penney was 3rd (20 feet, 1 1/2 inches) and Austin Burkeybile of Trenton was 6th in the long jump (19 feet, 1 inch).  Kyle Ross of the host Hornets won the pole vault at 13 feet.  Joseph Zinkand of Cameron was third. 

In the triple jump competition, Chillicothe’s Miller won it with an effort of 44 feet, 7 1/2 inches.  Swindler of Hamilton was third.  Brookfield powerhouse Reed McBroom won the shot put, with a throw of 50 feet, 6 inches.  Levi Marlay of Cameron finished second, followed by Stephan Elliott of Princeton.  Jadan Whitney of Trenton was 8th.  In the discus, Elijah Green of Maryville went 160 feet, 4 inches to take the title.  Princeton’s Elliott was second (144 feet, 1 inch), with Walker Graves of Chillicothe third.  Trenton’s Whitney was 9th.

Chillicothe’s Tyler Garcia took the javelin throw crown, at 142 feet, 11 inches.  Bradley Mosier of Chillicothe finished second, more than 21 feet behind his teammate. 

Things were much tighter for the girl’s team championship, although Chillicothe’s Lady Hornets held off challenges by Lawson and Trenton to win their own meet.  Chillicothe’s total of 147 was followed by Lawson’s 122 1/2, and Trenton with 88.

Here are the girl’s final team standings:

Chillicothe – 147

Lawson – 122.5

Trenton – 88

Plattsburg – 76.5

Maryville – 55.5

Richmond – 51

Boonville – 32

Brookfield – 29

LeBlond – 27

Cameron – 24

Penney – 22

Marshall – 20

Carrollton – 18.5

Lafayette – 16

Benton – 9

Princeton – 3

Lawson’s Nikita Smith had a dominating afternoon in the sprints, winning the 100 meter dash in a time of 12 1/2 seconds.  Jessica Noble of Hamiton was 7th.  Smith won the 200 dash in 25.7 seconds.  Tenna Roberts of Trenton, at 28.1 seconds, finished third.  Jaelyn Steeby-Thomas of Princeton ws 9th.  Smith won the 400 meter dash at 1:01.70, outdistancing Trenton’s Roberts (2nd place) by 4.46 seconds (Robert’s time was 1:06.16).  Lauren Rhodes of Brookfield was 4th and Shayla Woodside of Trenton 6th.

In the 800 meter run, Chillicothe’s Whitney Clampitt started her strong day with a victory, posting a time of 2:39.42.  Maryanne Matzen of Brookfield was 4th and Rebecca Stull of Chillicothe 5th.  Chillicothe’s Ayat Youssef picked up double wins in the distances, winning both the 1600 (5:46.86) and 3200 (12:33.78) events.  Karli Provorse of Trenton was 10th in the 1600, while Jessica Westcott and Maycie Mayfield finished 9th and 10th in the 3200.

Jaime Albertson won both hurdles races, taking the 100 (16.78) and 300 (51.79) events.  Whitley Richman of Trenton was 10th in the 100 hurdles and 6th in the 300 hurdles races.  Jacey Cook of Penney was 5th in the 100, with Maryanne Matzen of Brookfield third in both races.

The Plattsburg girls won the 4 by 100 relay, with Chillicothe 4th, and Trenton 6th.  Plattsburg backed up its 400 relay title with a victory in the 800 meter relay.  Lawson was second and Trenton (Thelma Guerrero, Tenna Roberts, Mason Hooyman, Abbie Shuler) third, with a time of 1:58.97.

The Trenton Lady Bulldogs took the title in the 4 by 400 meter relay, with Guerrero, Shayla Woodside, Whitley Richman, and Tenna Roberts beating Lawson to the line by 2 1/2 seconds.  Trenton’s winning time was 4:35.37.  Chillicothe was 3rd.  

Chillicothe won the 4 by 800 title, with Chapman, Youssef, Beebe, and Stull running a 10:49.85.  Lawson was second and Penney third, with Trenton in 4th place, as Westcott, Lynch, Mayfield, and Mehrhoff ran a tie of 11:44.88.

Turning to field events, LeBlond’s Jaclyn Dickens won the high jump with a five foot clearance.  Clampitt of Chillicothe was second, and Trenton’s Whitley Richman third.  In the pole vault, Trenton’s Mason Hooyman went 8 feet, 7 inches to get the victory.  Molly Jones of Chillicothe was seven inches back in 2nd place, while Trenton’s Maycie Mayfield, at 7 feet, 6 inches, finished in a 3rd place tie with Katelyn Scott of Carrollton.

Clampitt of Chillicothe won the long jump, at 16 feet, 19 1/4 inches.  Shayla Woodside was 7th for Trenton, with Brookfield’s Sydney Wilbeck 8th.  Clampitt won the triple jump for the home team, at 35 feet, 5 1/4 inches.  Woodside was 8th for Trenton.

In the throwing efforts, Ally Ockenfels won the third gold of the day for the Trenton Lady Bulldogs, as the senior, just back from a knee injury suffered during basketball season, throw the shot put 35 feet, 8 inches in getting the victory.  Lauren Becker of Maryville won the discus toss, with Margo Young of Chillicothe in 2nd place.  Salem Croy of Trenton was 9th.

Croy finished in 2nd place in the javelin throw, with a toss of 87 feet well behind the 117 foot, 8 inch effort of Kelsie Lewis of Plattsburg.  Jalynn Reeter of Chillicothe was 7th.